Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2010, 07:40 AM   #1
Keva
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Will the content combine?

Hey,

If I have a disc based install of ARMAII and then purchase OA off of Steam. Will I run into difficulties if I want to combine the content from the two games?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 08:07 AM   #2
Bazooka301
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 232
I dont think it will work as i got it on steam and disk steam installed it in the steam file and i dont think it compatable but maby some one may know and reply. But i very much delt it will work.
Bazooka301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 05:52 PM   #3
s0beit
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 14
Posts: 85
there is some trick you can do with the command line but i don't have that information atm, i will edit/reply when i do.

EDIT:
http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=101214

Last edited by s0beit: 07-01-2010 at 05:56 PM.
s0beit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 07:14 PM   #4
uksimj
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 147
Posts: 1,571
Steam screwed up their installation method for OA. It should go into the Arma2 directory in your program files. But it is copied to it's own Arma 2 OA directory instead. There's tricks to get around it. But Steam are going to release a proper fix soon that will allow users to merge their Arma games and mods.
uksimj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 07:53 PM   #5
fearlessfrog
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 96
Posts: 781
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1330832

Four posts down the list...
fearlessfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 08:47 PM   #6
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
it's already part of the STEAM distribution,
please revalidate game cache

doubleclick on ARMA 2 : OA will open option offering run game as ARMA 2: CO
same there is menu option from right mouse button click on ARMA 2: OA in games list

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:30 PM   #7
Ansonr
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 175
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
it's already part of the STEAM distribution,
please revalidate game cache

doubleclick on ARMA 2 : OA will open option offering run game as ARMA 2: CO
same there is menu option from right mouse button click on ARMA 2: OA in games list

I have re-validated and when I try to launch combined operations a command line pops up and closes very quickly and the game just does not launch.
Ansonr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 11:22 PM   #8
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ansonr View Post
I have re-validated and when I try to launch combined operations a command line pops up and closes very quickly and the game just does not launch.
1.exit STEAM
2.try run STEAM as admin
3.revalidate file cache for ARMA 2 and ARMA 2: OA
4.start ARMA 2 and exit it (this writes A2 path into registry)
5.start ARMA 2: OA and exit it (this writes A2:OA path into registry)
6.start A2: CO

it should now work

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 01:30 AM   #9
Tempai
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
OK Dwarden but how to merge dvd Arma2 with Steam OA? Please since recent update my workaround not working.
Tempai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 02:07 AM   #10
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempai View Post
OK Dwarden but how to merge dvd Arma2 with Steam OA? Please since recent update my workaround not working.
what Your workaround? (no idea what one You mean)

anyway

if there is path in registry the batch file can see (properly installed ARMA 2 from DVD will write path)
and OA is properly installed by STEAM (and ran once to save path into registry on first run)

then the ARMA 2: Combined Operations menu option will trigger simple commandline batch which uses path to both games read from registry and result is working A2:CO

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.