Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alien Swarm

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2010, 07:35 PM   #31
zerrok
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 160
Posts: 1,288
Happened to me too.
zerrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 07:43 PM   #32
WinrarGaming
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I noticed this as well, I also noticed that there was major lag on the map where you have to burn the biomass right near the beginning of the map, My fps goes from a solid 60 to around 35-50ish it's no big but with my specs I feel that I should be running 60 all the time.

Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2ghz
6gb DDR3 1600mhz ram
ATI Radeon 5870 1GB @ 1000/1272

Forgot to mention that I did play through the biomass map multiple times and everytime it happens in the exact spot, next time I'll screenshot it.

Edit: I just read the second page and I'm glad to see I'm not the only one getting slowdowns on this map.

Last edited by WinrarGaming: 07-20-2010 at 07:46 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 07:48 PM   #33
Manhim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same here.

Lowering Shader's quality got me to last more time before laggin (I think). Needs more testing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 08:01 PM   #34
DigTheDoug
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Just another confirmation/agreement here. The Residential map is easily the most noticeable and worst performing on my end as well.
DigTheDoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 09:40 PM   #35
Nimbulan
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 45
Posts: 614
Isn't the point of this thread discussion about a possible memory leak? The residential map performance issue is a completely different problem as it affects everybody and is not time-dependent.
Nimbulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 12:02 AM   #36
Nimbulan
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 45
Posts: 614
I just played for about an hour on my system and the memory usage of the game hung right around 700 MB the entire time. I'm not seeing anything that would indicate a memory leak.

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
8 GB DDR2 800
GeForce GTX 260 w/ driver v197.45
Nimbulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 01:01 AM   #37
Pumpgunner
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 147
Posts: 1,970
Same here! Syntek Residential totally kills my FPS.

Q6600 @ 4x3Ghz
Geforce 9800 GTX+ 512MB
4 GB DDR2
W7 PROF N

Fix this please!!!
Pumpgunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 01:07 AM   #38
DialUpRanger
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 68
Posts: 449
Suffers from memory leak.. after a while it starts to render lag.
DialUpRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 01:30 AM   #39
eXophobia
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Tried this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 04:55 PM   #40
fakiyo
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 504
Posts: 5,911
Tried this.

It IS a memory leak.
fakiyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 05:15 PM   #41
toybasher
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Mine started lagging on the menu after a while fo waiting for the owner to hit force ready, steam community began closing it self out, as other things.

I honestly paniced and turned my pc off worried it was overheating. (It could have very well be, still not sure)
toybasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 05:27 PM   #42
dra6o0n
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 213
You do realize that memory leaks are that obvious if you start getting mouse lag in the ready room after the game loads...

Does anyone know if it's map specific memory leak, or is it linked to the core of the game?

Like some of the studdering and lag could occur at the last 2 levels for example.

Someone should test these conditions:

1) Hosting and running a single map for 1 hour, not beating it.
2) Restarting and testing each individual map for 1 hour, seeing which one gives off the worst effect.

If all the test shows that all maps will studder after about an hour, it is core game related.

Basically, we need to debug this game, and determine where the source of the memory leak is. It is technically possible for someone to find the source of it, but can't fix it because they lack the source code that the dev has.

Last edited by dra6o0n: 07-22-2010 at 05:30 PM.
dra6o0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 05:27 PM   #43
XSFOX
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 20
Posts: 249
Yup this game defiantly has a memory leak somewhere and IMO it's defiantly most noticeable in that First Swarm Egg Mission, after I'm finished with it I have 30 FPS, when normally I have around 100-110.
XSFOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alien Swarm


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.