Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2010, 01:22 PM   #1
Atomsk669
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Bad serial number given in setup

Anyone know how to fix this? Cause its preventing me from playing... Never put in a serial number and I've uninstalled and reinstalled twice with the same issue.
Atomsk669 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 08:23 PM   #2
Jason9811
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
I'm going to bump this because I have the same problem as well with Operation Arrowhead, I have done the steps that have been done before (ArmA II a few years back there was a solution) and yet it still does it. I'm feeling a little frustrated about this and I want to know WHY the heck it keeps doing that. I have gone through Administration mode, I have checked the cache all that and still it continues to pop up that error. ArmA II works but not OA? PLEASE reply back to this thread because I'd like to play a game I paid for :/

Last edited by Jason9811: 07-22-2010 at 08:31 PM.
Jason9811 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:00 PM   #3
fearlessfrog
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 96
Posts: 781
Does anything in this thread help? Apologies if you've seen this already, just trying to help...

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=662748
fearlessfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 10:31 AM   #4
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
exit STEAM
start STEAM as admin
run ARMA 2 (first before OA to save path into registry for CO mode)
run ARMA 2: OA
run as ARMA 2: CO

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 01:23 PM   #5
Jason9811
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Yes I started up steam as admin. Loaded up ArmA II (Successful), then I ran ArmA II: OA (Unsuccessful, error came up). I don't know why it's doing this and it's really annoying. I'm a very patient person and I'm willing to continue working on this until this works. Maybe I can get into a little depth with this.

I bought the Combined Operations package and BOTH ArmA II and Operation Arrowhead were downloading (going around 1.5MB both games). I played ArmA II firsthanded and I thought it wasn't bad considering how bad the A.I is I had friends to play it. After awhile I wanted to try out OA and see how that was like, apparently I received the error "Bad Serial Number in Setup" and I was wondering why it would do that?

I've noticed that this is quite infamous...this problem. I've been trying to figure out why, to be honest if it didn't work out I'd just go to the store and get a boxed version. Though I doubt a company would be willing even though I have a receipt for the game via steam (they'd lose money of course). So I'm stuck in a way lost about 10 dollars (which I really don't care but still it's something else I could have gotten with 10 dollars, even food) and in a way I'm not happy with how badly this seems to have difficulties with steam lol. No offense but it's to a point where I'd want my 10 dollars back.

Either way, I hope to get this game working.

Last edited by Jason9811: 07-23-2010 at 01:25 PM.
Jason9811 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 02:36 PM   #6
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
hmm tried also revalidate ARMA 2: OA file cache content?

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 03:48 PM   #7
Jason9811
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Yes sir, did that and still I received the error. I could provide the CD Key that is with the game but I think that's for the multi-player correct? I'll only PM it if that's the last ditch effort for this game. I just want to try this game out, for 10 dollars more? It was a steal and I saved on it. But I can't play it because it's stopping me for a bad serial key on Setup.

EDIT: Okay I got the game to work it was a strange problem with steams installing the game. Apparently OA has no "KEY" binary code inside of it. For future reference I made a step guide for anyone else who gets this error and it might just help the situation more. Also 90% of the credit goes to the steam help support. This is easier for Combined Operations.

STEP 1:
First go to START> RUN

STEP 2: Type "regedit" (picture below)
http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/7269/step1a.jpg

STEP 3: Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and look for the folder called "wow6432node" (Picture Below)
http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/8136/step2t.jpg

STEP 4: Click "wow6432node" and locate the folder "Bohemia Interactive Studio" there you will see the ArmA folders. (PLEASE VIEW Picture Below)
http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/4053/step3k.jpg

Step 5: After viewing the picture above you'll need to edit the binary of the key to do so view the picture below (MAKE SURE YOU SELECT ALL or whatever you can select THE BINARY INSIDE OF IT! EVEN THE GIBBERISH!)
http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/9475/step4xz.jpg

Afterwords load Operation Arrowhead and it should load for you. That's the best I can do after stumbling on the problem, I was able to get into multiplayer no problem too. Cheers and hope it works for the rest of you. By the way great support from steam even though they might have not 100% hammered my problem it's what got me to figure it out. I hope it's a legal way as well haha, If you have just the expansion OR the original you'd have to work on the binary yourself or ask the company to provide you (with the appropriate key) the binary for it.

Last edited by Jason9811: 07-24-2010 at 01:55 AM. Reason: Found a solution
Jason9811 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 03:48 PM   #8
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
wait you just copy A2 key value into A2OA as A2OA key ?
that's bogus from start to even bother with

the key problem here is that STEAM must be capable write this value by itself (and that mean proper value)
erase the key and retry

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 05:36 PM   #9
Jason9811
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
I've done that, and it STILL did not make the KEY binary. The only way I found the solution was to take the ArmA II KEY from there and make a copy of it into the OA folder. I've reinstalled 3 times (wasting my bandwidth in the process downloading it multiple times). Done it the way you told me and yet it still did not make it. I paid for the two games anyways, at least I have a right to find a solution to a problem.

Last edited by Jason9811: 07-26-2010 at 05:38 PM.
Jason9811 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:11 PM   #10
PooPoo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Unhappy :c

i know this was posted a while ago but im having the same problem and when i followed jason's instructions i didnt see the folder that i needed to go into so im virtually stuck at the point. i wanna play my Dayz mod. yet i cant cause arrowheead is being a butt... can anyone help?
PooPoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:53 AM   #11
dragonx2x1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Talking I have fixed this evil problem....

OK, I fixed this problem....what a it was to, to figure it out...

Step 1: Go to Start>RUN

Step 2: Type "regedit" & hit enter

Step 3: Right click on "HKEY_Local_Machine" select find and search for "wow6432node"

Step 4: Right click on "wow6432node" select find and search for "Bohemia Interactive Studio"

Step 5: Expand the "Bohemia Interactive Studio" folder and you will see "Arma 2" & "ArmA 2 OA" folders.

Step 6: Right click on the "ArmA 2 OA folder and rename to whatever, put a "1" at the end. Just so its different than what is originally was.

Step 7: Right click on "Bohemia Interactive Studio" folder Select New>Key

Step 8: Rename folder created to "ArmA 2 OA"

Step 9: Right click on the new folder created and select New>Binary Value

Step 10: Rename the new file created to "KEY"

Step 11: Download Key Changer at http:http://www.cng-concepts.net/files/ar...keychanger.rar

Step 12: Run the .exe downloaded and enter your CD key with no dashes. You can find your Steam CD key by right clicking on ArmA 2 Operation Arrowhead in the steam library>View CD key

Step 13: After you enter your CD key hit enter 2x, until it closes.

Congrats, your fixed....
dragonx2x1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:13 AM   #12
simazzz
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonx2x1 View Post
OK, I fixed this problem....what a it was to, to figure it out...

Step 1: Go to Start>RUN

Step 2: Type "regedit" & hit enter

Step 3: Right click on "HKEY_Local_Machine" select find and search for "wow6432node"

Step 4: Right click on "wow6432node" select find and search for "Bohemia Interactive Studio"

Step 5: Expand the "Bohemia Interactive Studio" folder and you will see "Arma 2" & "ArmA 2 OA" folders.

Step 6: Right click on the "ArmA 2 OA folder and rename to whatever, put a "1" at the end. Just so its different than what is originally was.

Step 7: Right click on "Bohemia Interactive Studio" folder Select New>Key

Step 8: Rename folder created to "ArmA 2 OA"

Step 9: Right click on the new folder created and select New>Binary Value

Step 10: Rename the new file created to "KEY"

Step 11: Download Key Changer at http:http://www.cng-concepts.net/files/ar...keychanger.rar

Step 12: Run the .exe downloaded and enter your CD key with no dashes. You can find your Steam CD key by right clicking on ArmA 2 Operation Arrowhead in the steam library>View CD key

Step 13: After you enter your CD key hit enter 2x, until it closes.

Congrats, your fixed....
Thank u!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3
simazzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:39 AM   #13
Onedown
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Too bad it won't even show a key for me. :/
Onedown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 02:16 PM   #14
melbak03
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
i cant use winrar and help? i used it a long time ago and the trial is over for me please help
melbak03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:07 PM   #15
melbak03
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
well none of this has worked for me after three days of trying nothing has worked if anyone from steam could solve this problem and notify me it would help because i hate spending money on things i cant even use
melbak03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.