Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > World of Zoo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2009, 10:33 AM   #1
Grullrok
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Weak Performance on high-end-PCs?

Hi everyone,

this is really odd, the game runs very sluggish on our PCs, kinda laggy and sloppy, any ideas what that could be?

of course all drivers and patches are up to date and PC specs shouldnt be a problem:
i7 quad core 2.8 ghz
nvidia 275
8gb ram, win 7

thanks for any advice :-/
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 04:54 PM   #2
nemesis519
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 40
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grullrok View Post
the game runs very sluggish on our PCs,
What are the specs of your other PC, or did you just have the 1?

I have much worse specs and the game runs perfectly smooth for me, so what you're experiencing isn't normal, but I run the game on WinXP.

Unfortunately, there doesn't seem to be a centralized forum for World of Zoo that you could browse for some tech tips. You could try emailing THQ support with your issue.
nemesis519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 01:16 AM   #3
ET3D
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 13
Posts: 49
The game is also very sluggish for me on a well specced laptop, 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, GeForce 8600 GT with 256MB, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 (32 bit). I initially tried the native 1920x1200, and figured it was too high, but dropping to 1280x800 didn't help one bit.
ET3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 08:35 AM   #4
nemesis519
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 40
Posts: 202
Possible Win7 issue? Do either of you have a XP boot you could test it on? ET3D: Your specs are almost the same as mine but I'm running on XP.

Unless it's some kind of audio issue but that's more of a long-shot... What sound device do you two have, maybe that could be the common problem? I'm using an SB Audigy card myself.
nemesis519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 10:35 PM   #5
MlleBienvenu
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
It's sluggish on my computer as well.

My system is this:

Vista 32
AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual Core 4400+ (2.3 GHz)
3 Gigs RAM
GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
DirectX v10


I'm fairly certain it has to do with my crappy graphics card though (doesn't meet the reqs for this game, honestly >_>;, so it's not really a mystery for me. But the way these graphics are designed, you wouldn't think it'd be a huge problem, it's not like the models have tons of polygons or photorealism. XD

This compy also has trouble running Quidditch World Cup, which is way old (and ran perfectly well on my even older lappy), so go figure. :-P
MlleBienvenu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 04:06 PM   #6
MasterPenguin
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 137
Posts: 610
I'm on a laptop, with the following specs:

1.6GHz Core2Duo
Nvidia 8700M GT
2 Gigs ram
Vista Home Premium (32bit)

Game ran perfectly for me. I played & beat it, no problems. Sounds like it's a Win7 issue, to me at least.
MasterPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 06:33 PM   #7
nemesis519
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 40
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlleBienvenu View Post
I'm fairly certain it has to do with my crappy graphics card though (doesn't meet the reqs for this game, honestly >_>;, so it's not really a mystery for me.
Yep your right, I tested it on an integrated Nvidia 6100 64mb and it's choppy on that as the card can't handle it.
nemesis519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 10:48 AM   #8
Morphea
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm on a laptop too...

2,4 GHz
Nvidia 9800
4 GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 x64

the game runs perfectly on max everything
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 07:39 AM   #9
ET3D
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 13
Posts: 49
Installing the latest notebook drivers from NVIDIA's site helped a lot. Interestingly, I still don't see a significant different in performance between the different resolutions (subective, haven't tried to measure FPS). Running at 1920x1200 (native res) now is considerably smoother than 800x600 was before. Still a bit of a lag in the menus, but maybe that's normal for the game?

Edit: I do see a difference between resolutions. 1920x1200, while smoother than 800x600 before, is not all that fast. I think I'll stick to 1280x800.

Last edited by ET3D: 01-09-2010 at 07:52 AM.
ET3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 09:13 AM   #10
ET3D
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 13
Posts: 49
After a little more playing, I don't know what to say. There's still something that's slowing things down. The start menus performs okay (unlike with the previous drivers), but once I enter further there's a severe slowdown. Then sometimes after a while (tens of seconds or some minutes) it's as if something holding the game back is released, and suddenly everything becomes smooth. It's inconsistent and quite annoying.
ET3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 10:26 AM   #11
DKill3r
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 82
Posts: 1,326
Lol what?
It even worked on my mom's laptop without any lag and so on.
1,8GHz single core with an integrated Intel chip.
DKill3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 02:19 PM   #12
Big_J
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi guys. In Win7 and I'm guessing Vista, go to Power Options and turn it up to "High Performance" when gaming, then "Balanced" or "Power Saver" when not. With XP, set Power Schemes to "Always On".
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > World of Zoo


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.