Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2010, 07:59 PM   #46
kozzy420
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 50
Posts: 1,350
Nope, not me. I played for 2 hours and then 4 hours straight. Not one crash.
kozzy420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:02 PM   #47
Synthiviper
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 3
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by kozzy420 View Post
Nope, not me. I played for 2 hours and then 4 hours straight. Not one crash.
Neat. Also, helpful.
Synthiviper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:10 PM   #48
Weaver
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 224
Mine has started crashing too and like a lot of you I also have an 8800 GT. Do you think there's something about that specific card?

Last edited by Weaver: 09-22-2010 at 09:03 AM.
Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:15 PM   #49
SunfighterLC
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 26
Posts: 547
I had one "lock-up" when selecting a swordmans unit. The game froze completely except for the mouse being able to move...tab out didnt respond....nothing.... figured it was locked but then I side tracked by a phone call.....after talking for several minutes and looking at the screen it suddenly started working...

So i dunno...the game was frozen all of 8-10 minutes till it finally selected what i clicked...
SunfighterLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:55 PM   #50
Wirapuru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 145
Exclamation

.
.
Update: Possible new solution on post #78
.
.
Update: Another possible new solution on 2K's forums by Erloft
.
.
Original post below
------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm defeated for today =/ going to play a bit, trying the autosave per turn or dx9 if it gets too annoying. But since I didn't lose my hopes that someone, out there, will find what's wrong with our configs and Civ 5 + Dx10/11, let's compile at least what we have found so far.

What happens
  1. Game starts ok, runs perfectly smooth, everything is fine.
  2. After about 10-20min the screen just freezes out, and isn't at any particular place/screen/etc - freezes at completely random situations. It *seems* like when a video card overheats but it's not the case. There's no sign of any other instability, neither sound or disk, os, cpu, nothing.
  3. The screen keeps "paused" (everything, including cursor - you can't go to task manager) for about 10-15 seconds then goes black and the game seems to go back running behind like nothing has happened. Then you can go to task manager and kill the game, as the display doesn't go back with anything.

This is happening with lots of cards from both Nvidia and Radeon, confirmed on:
-GF 8800 (most GTS and GS)
-HD 4650
-HD 4800s
-HD 5850s
-HD 5870s
-HD 5750
-GF 330M
-GF 9500 GT
-GF GTX 275
-GF 8500 GT
Other hardware like RAM, cpu, Sound, etc don't seem to be relevant so far.

edit: ok, seems like which video card doesn't matter anymore since almost any range, from low to high-value, desktop to mobile are experiencing this problem.


What have been found
  1. It happens probably only on Directx 10/11 mode. Crashes have been similar on Dx9 but not exactly as above.
  2. Seems that running DxSetup.exe that came with the game, inside its folders, gives some stability. From my experience I couldn't play for more than 20 minutes and after that almost for 2 hours, then bam again.
  3. Genk said on this topic something that could be related: some oddity about Directx 11 and the refresh rate stuck on 59hz. I really don't know what to do with that information, but seems to fit somewhat.
  4. On 2K forums, specifically on this topic, there's another thought about the mess Microsoft did about 10/10.1 directx versions. Since Civ 5 seems to be made for 10.1, Dx 10 cards like 8800 (which are the more affected so far) could be damned, but then it excludes the other cards, like mine - 5850.
  5. I guess people have been confusing two similar problems, because some said that lowering the graphics on leaders solves the problem above. That can be true if the link between game engine and the Video options interface are completely messed up since I guarantee some crashes I saw had *nothing* to do with leaders (i.e. one was when I was clicking on an item to be produced inside city screen). But worths a try, since I've been trying everything possible, which I didn't yet.

Some desperate shots in the dark that failed (but will be honored =P):

- tried Catalyst drivers 10.4, 10.7 and 10.9
- turning everything down on video settings
- underclocked cpu and vga to confirm that isn't overheat

I sure forgot some stuff but I'm really too tired of this problem right now to search through these pages. If I missed some important fact please contribute with this.

With hope, someone - from the Civilization dev team or not - will give some attention to our tricky and EXTREMELY FRUSTRATING problem. Unfortunately it spoiled what could have been the best first experience of the game some (me at least) most waited this year.

So I ask desperately for any help anyone can give, it always contributes to get to a conclusion

Last edited by Wirapuru: 09-23-2010 at 07:27 AM. Reason: updating info
Wirapuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 09:02 PM   #51
ShadowXOR
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 3
Posts: 477
Same issue for me in an 8800 GS. They better patch this, I bought it knowing I had a DX 10 card, no one said anything about DX 10.1 and the game looks like crap in DX 9.
ShadowXOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 12:24 AM   #52
sandalle
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Keeps crashing around turn 19 for me, using DirectX 10/11. nVidia GeForce 330M on a MacBook Pro running Windows 7 64-bit. I have Lord of the Rings online and Dungeons and Dragons Online both using DirectX 10 without any (apparent) issues.

All the graphics options turned to "High", 4xAA, and max resolution (59Hz).

I tried running the game's DXSetup.exe and letting it do its thing.

DX9 version (max resolution, no AA supported, all available options (e.g. tesselation only available on Low) turned High) and this seems to fix it, now at turn 248.

Last edited by sandalle: 09-22-2010 at 03:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 12:26 AM   #53
geartype2
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 43
nvidia 9500 GT(also a dx10 card)

I also have the exact same problem as OP.
geartype2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:03 AM   #54
d0nk3y
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same issue here

Game runs smooth (High/Medium DX10/11)
No problems loading, videos aren't choppy.

Random game freeze every 5-15 minutes in game. Im lucky to get 4 turns before it explodes.

Vista Ultimate 64
AMD Phenom x4
8 GB ram
ATI Radeon HD 4650 x2 SLI

Updated drivers, verified/defraged game files.

Trying the directx install fix now.

Runs perfect on DX9 though, with the exception of Montezuma's leader screen, the fire effects he is around are just giant red blobs on any setting.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 03:41 AM   #55
PsychoPanda
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same... using dx10/11.... 8800 GTS.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 05:05 AM   #56
ShadowAesir
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
I get the same crash in DX 10/11 mode. I also get a crash in DX 9 under very specific conditions.

When I start a game on DX 10/11 I just straight up crash on the first turn. The game locks up, the mouse freezes, and my keyboard doesn't respond. Then, I get the same old MS error box. The game also crashes for me if I take too much time on the main menu.

On DX 9, if I go into the strategic view, the overhead one that makes the map look like a board game, if I move the map around, the sound will stutter and I'll crash. I'll also get a random crash if I play long enough in DX9.

Specs:

Windows 7 Pro
Athlon 5000+ OCed to 3.0 GHz
Radeon 5750 - 1 GB video memory
4 GB RAM

Drivers up to date, DirectX 11 up to date.

I really want to play properly. =/
ShadowAesir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 05:43 AM   #57
slybri
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Vista SP2 Geforce GTX 275

Game plays fine on highest settings in Dx10/11 until I try to finish a turn in Strategic View, then it freezes.

I installed it on my older computer in another room, XP with an 8800 GT. On that computer it only works in dx9 windowed mode.

Pretty sloppy release code for a AAA title like Civ.
slybri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 06:03 AM   #58
eak3
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Sounds like everyone is having issues with the graphics sucking the life out of everyones system, glad its just not me. I dont meet the recommended specs but im definately above the minimum and if i dont play in windowed mode on either dx9 or dx 11 i freeze up and crash.

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2180 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 3070MB RAM
Page File: 1048MB used, 5310MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

isplay Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8500 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0421&SUBSYS_09601462&REV_A1
Display Memory: 1520 MB
Dedicated Memory: 241 MB
Shared Memory: 1278 MB
Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:10 AM   #59
Wirapuru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 145
Something caught my attention this last crash (#7 today =]):

http://www.zilefile.com/files/12492_...lipboard-1.jpg

The thing is, I didn't give any attention to this when Civilization 5 started to crash yesterday, but now I remember there was a stack of 3 messages like this after a few tries. Does anyone know if Catalyst generates a log somewhere? I couldn't find it.

Anyone having something similar?
Wirapuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:16 AM   #60
Aesir Rising
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 87
Posts: 1,369
Pretty sure this isn't going to be everyone's source of the problem, but the game's readme notes have:

Quote:
FRAPS
Some hardware configurations may cause Fraps to operate incorrectly, or may cause a crash with Sid Meier’s Civilization V. Setting AllowLeaderAA = 0 in your graphics ini file can correct this in many cases, but not all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wirapuru View Post
Does anyone know if Catalyst generates a log somewhere?
That type of message would be logged in Event Viewer. Not sure if under system or application categories though.

Last edited by Aesir Rising: 09-22-2010 at 07:30 AM.
Aesir Rising is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.