Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Heroes of Annihilated Empires

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2009, 09:12 AM   #1
Crazy | Don
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Fix for Vista 64 and more than 2GB's'o'Ram

Okay people... while searching for fixes i found a post by some german dude... Fact is the games graphic's mess up if youv got more than 2 gb's of ram so heres the solution :
(Trnaslating it from german please excuse the mistakes)

1. In the Startmenu go to " Run " then run the programm " MSCONFIG ".

2. In the new popup go to the second flap called " Start " and then press "Advanced Options".

3. Tick the box on the right side of the new pop that says something like "Maximum Memory" and set it to a max of 2000 or lower.

4. Save and restart.

5. Now you will notice that when your running HoAE you cant see the Cinematics so now go to options and set it to 16. bit colours.

6. Restart HoAE and it should work.

Atleast it did for me. If you want to use your full ram again all you gotta do is go back to " msconfig" and untick the "max memory" box.


Hope this helped you as much as it helped me!

Last edited by Crazy | Don: 03-18-2009 at 09:16 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 02:22 PM   #2
tomcat121
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Is there any other options ?

Rebooting for 2 GB RAM is a **** Solution. It works but after gaming Reboot again for max RAM is Lame .
tomcat121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 12:47 PM   #3
Crazystars
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Fix for Vista 64 and more than 2GBsoRam

i dont think that cpu would be limiting since vista doesnt eat up much more cpu time than an xp well if u use it in classic windows style win98, but it uses more ram thats for sure
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 03:20 AM   #4
Alkpaz2
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 341
Posts: 916
Geez, another game like Act of War eh? Great.. just great..
Alkpaz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 08:07 PM   #5
Nox
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Posts: 97
I just tried this last night and it works like a charm. I am running Vista 64-bit with 4 GB of RAM and a Geforce 8800 GTS. Its annoying as hell, but not unmanageable. I doubt they are going to do anything about it, so thank you for posting this workaround!
Nox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Heroes of Annihilated Empires


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.