Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Swarm Arena

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 06:03 AM   #1
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Fps Going down :/

Hi there ! Just Bought this cool game yesterdays and all was ok . But it seems that my Fps is going terribly down when my "Swarm" Get inactive and get eaten by bot/human player . Like i'm 30 - 40 fps and when it happen i'm on 9 fps or less ... :/ Help me !

Got Intel Xeon Dual 1.86ghz 4go ram Ati Radeon 5750 ..

By the way this "lag/freeze" happen only when inactive "swarm" get attacked ( for me or the bot )

Last edited by F3neK: 01-02-2011 at 06:18 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:00 AM   #2
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Anyone got an idea ? :/ I can't play this game with this lag ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:07 AM   #3
DG_Simon
 
Dedication Games
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
Hi F3neK, is the title screen running fine? It doesn't really get harder than that, performance-wise. Please check if your graphics card driver is forcing any settings, "let application decide" is what you should go for. Hope this helps!

EDIT: Are you running on XP? The game trys to disable one of the newer driver optimisations for optimal performance and this cant be done on XP. You can try disabling it manually, look for "threaded optimization" in your driver settings.

Last edited by DG_Simon: 01-02-2011 at 07:24 AM.
DG_Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:27 AM   #4
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi Simon ! Well The Title Screen Lag a bit ( 20 fps ) . My Grafic card force anything. Btw I'm on Optimal performance mode ..

My Anti Aliasing is on Application managed and anisotropic Filtering too, I've Disabled the Catalyst AI . Nothing change ... :/

Last edited by F3neK: 01-02-2011 at 07:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:41 AM   #5
DG_Simon
 
Dedication Games
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
The threaded optimization may still be the problem (on XP)... As far as I know it's on "auto" with all presets, which means "on" if the app can't turn it off.
DG_Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:49 AM   #6
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I don't have a Nvidi Graphic Card So i won't found Threaded optimization ^^ . Is My CPU too slow ? It's an Intel xeon 5120 1.86hgZ Dual Core...

Last edited by F3neK: 01-02-2011 at 08:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 08:22 AM   #7
DG_Simon
 
Dedication Games
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
Indeed this is a Nvidia only issue. I'm sorry to say, chances are your bottleneck is with the CPU as it does not meet the minimal requirements. Maybe there's something CPU heavy running in the background, but I fear I can only promise I'll try to think of some crazy optimization that speeds up the gamecode.
DG_Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:03 AM   #8
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Meh, i don't understand why i Can't play to this game As i can Play Starcraft 2 or Crysis ... :/
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:32 AM   #9
DG_Simon
 
Dedication Games
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
It's due to the nature of the game. The performance would be nearly the same if each and every drone would look like a voidray. Thats nothing you need the cpu for. I'm sorry, I can only say i'll try to make it work for you.
DG_Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 10:29 AM   #10
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Bah , btw this game is just epic but you are right my cpu can't handle this :/ Bahhh Is there is a Dual Core Adaptation for this game ? That would be awesome !
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 01:52 PM   #11
RED-FROG
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 36
Posts: 347
F3neK, if you press CTRL+ALT+Del and open the Task manager....

what does the CPU Usage say? (at the bottom of the window)
The usage should not be any higher than max 10% while it idles.
Meaning, you don't move the mouse and you don't have videos/music running. And no website with Flash etc.
RED-FROG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:41 PM   #12
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm at 26% :/ In Low and High when in the game, 3% max when I Switch to my desktop.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:57 PM   #13
DG_Simon
 
Dedication Games
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
I dare say the usage should be higher if the bottleneck is the CPU. As crazy as it sounds, please try switching your mouse technology to DirectX. Just to make sure that's not the problem. I will implement some debug output to further investigate this in the next version if the problem persists.
DG_Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:59 PM   #14
F3neK
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Mmmh ok i'll try It, But I play with my keyboard . And how can I Switch my mouse technology to directX ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 03:07 PM   #15
DG_Simon
 
Dedication Games
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 126
The game receives mouse input anyway and it would help to make sure the problem is not with windows' native input handling. You'll find the option in the controls section of the game's options.
DG_Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Swarm Arena


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.