Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Juarez series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2011, 08:53 AM   #1
Nerocyne
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Call of Juares: Bound in Blood crashes on startup

Hello.
I bough this game in the Ubisoft-pack.
But after having installed it, whenether I try and start it up, I see a startup-picture, before it crashes without any error-code or anything.

I'm running the game on the following system:
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
4GB RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3-16GHz
Nvidia Geforce 9600 GT
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 03:37 PM   #2
indidae
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 81
Exactly the same thing. it gives me a message with java .exe error. when it minimized. normally its not a big deal, but it doesnt wanna start up again.

any help ?
indidae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 04:02 PM   #3
{Unit731}k00zy
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 14
Posts: 613
that happened to me today after pushing buttons to skip the into videos. Started it up again and it loaded fine. Strange...
{Unit731}k00zy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 10:25 PM   #4
soulmist
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 81
I was having the problem where it would show a black screen then crash. I fixed this by going to the executable file in the Call of Juarez folder and setting compatibility for windows xp service pack 3.
soulmist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 06:46 PM   #5
indidae
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 81
yup that worked for me. Well i just bypassed the steam one and go directly to the exe file
indidae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 09:26 PM   #6
riccardo399
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
I had a similar issue with Windows XP

I could see the very first animation (with software house logo and so on) and before reaching menu screen my computer got stuck on a black screen

I solved by letting CoJBiBGame_x86.exe access internet

during black screen, Zone Alarm was asking if I wanted to grant Call Of Juarez internet access but popup was covered by black screen so I didn't realise

so while trying to come back to desktop I pressed space or something (maybe alt+f4) that made popup disappear before I could see it

after trying several times, I noticed it when looking at zone alarm log

as soon as I allowed Call Of Juarez to access internet, game started normally
riccardo399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Juarez series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.