Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Spellforce series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2011, 07:00 PM   #16
Goteki-45
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 411
Posts: 2,860
So wait, can you adjust these in-game if the game launches normally? Or do you have to edit these files in order to max out the graphics options if it detects your hardware poorly?
Goteki-45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 05:59 PM   #17
LaughingManiac
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks mithras!!

Now here is my next problem. I cannot see my mouse. When I move it around, I can see it highlight the buttons on the menu screen. Does anyone have a fix for that?

I sent in a ticket to the developers asking about it and I did not get a reply yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:46 PM   #18
zychrias
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goteki-45 View Post
So wait, can you adjust these in-game if the game launches normally? Or do you have to edit these files in order to max out the graphics options if it detects your hardware poorly?
I originally maxed out my settings in game, and thought it wasn't as great looking as it should be. Then I tracked down this fix and noticed a substantial improvement in the gameplay and quality.
zychrias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:48 PM   #19
Magic Pink
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
This didn't work at all for me.I still just get GFX=0 and the game looks and runs like .
Magic Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 06:08 AM   #20
Rellik_pt
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 104
thanks work well with me. looks much better
Rellik_pt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:13 AM   #21
JoeSlow
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic Pink View Post
This didn't work at all for me.I still just get GFX=0 and the game looks and runs like .
Then you didn't get the line with you graphic card right.
You have to search your vendor. Mine is Nvidia.
Then you have to make a line with the regular expression that suits your card.
In the "log.txt" file my card is recognized as:
"[INFO][Create Device]: Device description = NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285"

So my correct line is:
Quote:
<vendor ID="0x10de" name="Nvidia" homepage="http://www.nvidia.com">
<adapters>
<adapter points="20" pattern=".*GeForce .*285" />
The pattern expression means in my case it has to be GeForce in it and ends with 285

"." means any character
".*" means any character in any number
".*GeForce .*285" means any character in any number followed by "GeForce" and a Blank and any character in any number followed by 285

So the reg. expr. ".*GeForce .*285" suits with the string "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285"

Edit:
I think a line like
<adapter points="20" pattern=".*" />
should suit every card.
But be aware you have to make this at the right section, at the right vendor

Last edited by JoeSlow: 03-22-2012 at 11:38 AM.
JoeSlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 02:51 PM   #22
nitro912gr
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 17
Thumbs up

thank's for that, after all this time you made that thread it saved my day.

I got the game yesterday and it recognized my phenom II x6 1090T as 0 class CPU...

Just a side note, I changed the hwdb.xml like that to make the cpu 20

Quote:
<vendor ID="AuthenticAMD" name="Advanced Micro Devices" homepage="http://www.amd.com">
<family ID="0" name="Athlon/Athlon XP">
in the log it was calling my CPU family ID 0 so I changed this here to make the game recognize the family, then I went to the first entry for the rate "20" and added the frequency 3200.
Just to make sure there will be no conflicts I changed the original entry of 3200 at 3100.
nitro912gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:30 AM   #23
Bogan711
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 60
Posts: 184
This is what it needs for GTX 4xx

<vendor ID="0x10de" name="Nvidia" homepage="http://www.nvidia.com">
<adapters>
<adapter points="20" pattern=".*GeForce .*GTX.*4...*" />

once 0 now 20
Bogan711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 06:05 AM   #24
Teldaros
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have tried this multiple times. But everytime I take the first step, the game does launch while it is not supposed to. As a result nothing happens when I continue. Any help?
Teldaros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Spellforce series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.