Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BioShock 1 & 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2010, 09:04 AM   #196
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1552
Posts: 5,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by -B.A.Frayd- View Post
Most of those people are Counter-Strike hardcores who only play Counter-Strike.
Doesn't CS 1.6 support widescreen?

Last edited by kalirion: 09-27-2010 at 07:29 AM.
kalirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:42 PM   #197
UponDoom
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 1.80GHz
Memory: 3GB of RAM
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4850
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32 Bit
UponDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 12:39 PM   #198
nonnag911
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Could you tell me if I could run bioshock 1 and/or 2 on this:
2.4 ghz i3-370M
4gb ram
512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470

Thanks in advance

Last edited by nonnag911: 12-17-2010 at 12:44 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:02 PM   #199
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1552
Posts: 5,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonnag911 View Post
Could you tell me if I could run bioshock 1 and/or 2 on this:
2.4 ghz i3-370M
4gb ram
512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470

Thanks in advance
You should have no problem running it, just don't expect to max it. I'm guessing Medium settings might work fine at 1366x768.
kalirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 08:54 PM   #200
nonnag911
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalirion View Post
You should have no problem running it, just don't expect to max it. I'm guessing Medium settings might work fine at 1366x768.
Is that for Bioshock 2 or just the original Bioshock?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 08:56 PM   #201
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1552
Posts: 5,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonnag911 View Post
Is that for Bioshock 2 or just the original Bioshock?
Original. I don't have the sequel so no idea how its performance compares.
kalirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 06:06 AM   #202
nonnag911
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonnag911 View Post
Could you tell me if I could run bioshock 1 and/or 2 on this:
2.4 ghz i3-370M
4gb ram
512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470

Thanks in advance
Does anybody know if this will run Bioshock 2, I just got it and I don't want to install it if it won't run well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:31 AM   #203
trek554
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 636
Posts: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonnag911 View Post
Does anybody know if this will run Bioshock 2, I just got it and I don't want to install it if it won't run well.
yes technically it should run it.
trek554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 02:32 PM   #204
arditi69
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
CPU: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4200 @ 2.00GHz
Memory: 4GB of RAM
Video Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
OS: Windows Vista 64 Bit

Yea the Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family sucks, I have heard people being able to play the demo on low settings. The thing is, are there fps configs to lower details?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 05:04 PM   #205
Glowhyena
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 203
Posts: 456
I found a solution for slowness and lag in the game. I can play the game again!

For NVIDIA only.

Manage 3D settings (Global settings)
"Anisotropic Filtering" - application-controlled
"Antialiasing - Gamma correction" - On
"Antialiasing Mode" - application-controlled
"Antialiasing setting" - application-controlled (however greyed out)
"Antialiasing transparency" - Supersampling
"Conformant texture clamp" - Use hardware
"Error Reporting" - Off
"Extension Limit" - Off
"Maximum pre-rendered frames" - 8
"Multi-display/Mixed-GPU acceleration" - Single display performance mode
"Texture filtering - anisotropic sample optimization" - Off (however greyed out)
"Texture filtering - Negative LOD bias" - Allow
"Texture filtering - Quality" - High Quality
"Texture filtering - Trilinear Optimization" - Off (however greyed out)
"Threaded optimization" - Auto
"Triple Buffering" - Off
"Vertical Sync" - Use the 3D application setting

For BioShock game:
"Maximum pre-rendered frames" - Use Global Setting (8)

to

"Maximum pre-rendered frames" - 0


From: http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=95845&st=20
Glowhyena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 08:00 AM   #206
bagel801
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Question what about this one

OS: Win Vista HP SP2
RAM: 3 GB
CPU AMD Turion (X2) dual core mobile RM-70
Graphics card: ati Radeon 3200 HD

System: HP Pavilion dv5 laptop pc

my powerful main computer broke down, and this is my only backup. I'm only trying to run the first game.
bagel801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 10:30 AM   #207
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1552
Posts: 5,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagel801 View Post
OS: Win Vista HP SP2
RAM: 3 GB
CPU AMD Turion (X2) dual core mobile RM-70
Graphics card: ati Radeon 3200 HD

System: HP Pavilion dv5 laptop pc

my powerful main computer broke down, and this is my only backup. I'm only trying to run the first game.
I doubt it.... But you could always try the demo.
kalirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BioShock 1 & 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.