Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2011, 03:53 AM   #1
Lord_Tabs
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Gothic I - access violation

Hi
Since yesterday I have the below message when I try to play to Gothic I (Steam). Before I've no problem.
Someone could help ?


======================================= UNHANDLED EXCEPTION OCCURED ================================================== ====
======================================= CRASH INFOS: ================================================== ===================
GOTHIC 1.08j, Parser Version: 50
User: , CPUType: 586, Mem: 4094 MB total, 2083 MB free
Startup Options:
=============================================== CALLSTACK : ================================================== ============
0023:005E4019 (0x007F66DC 0x00000001 0x10D78034 0x00000000) GOTHIC.EXE, zCVertexBufferManager::UnlockOpenVertexBuffers()+2 65 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Dieter\zVertexB uffer.cpp, line 387+2 byte(s)
0023:0060C320 (0x00000001 0x00000001 0x10D1D738 0x00000007) GOTHIC.EXE, zCWorld::LoadWorld()+352 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Dieter\zWorld.c pp, line 2351
0023:006F470B (0x0160F84C 0x00000001 0x008905FC 0x10D1D738) GOTHIC.EXE, oCWorld::LoadWorld()+731 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oWorld.cpp, line 447+20 byte(s)
0023:00656A5A (0x0160FA9C 0x007F66DC 0x139C4034 0x10D1D738) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadWorldDyn()+666 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 2991+98 byte(s)
0023:00655696 (0x0160FA74 0x00000028 0x051385D4 0x0160FCB4) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadWorld()+822 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 2710
0023:00653312 (0xFFFFFFFF 0x00000001 0x00000000 0x0160FC6C) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadSavegame()+1170 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 21070023:00500533 (0x005C003A 0x00690057 0x0064006E 0x0077006F) GOTHIC.EXE, HandledWinMain()+963 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Carsten\zWin32. cpp, line 772
0023:0042AB42 (0x00000000 0x002D3BCA 0x002D3BC9 0x0160FE84) GOTHIC.EXE, CGameManager::Menu()+3218 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Bert\oGameManag er.cpp, line 1439+236 byte(s)
0023:004271F8 (0x007F7038 0x00308680 0x00040214 0x10D1D738) GOTHIC.EXE, CGameManager::Run()+1064 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Bert\oGameManag er.cpp, line 679
0023:006F627B (0x6B636F4C 0x544F475F 0x00434948 0x00720065) GOTHIC.EXE, MainProg()+75 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\Phoenix.cpp , line 115
0023:00500533 (0x005C003A 0x00690057 0x0064006E 0x0077006F) GOTHIC.EXE, HandledWinMain()+963 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Carsten\zWin32. cpp, line 772
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 11:26 PM   #2
Guineapigguy226
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
That same thing happened to me.
Bump for info.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 03:26 AM   #3
a0ki3
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Hi Everyone!
(this is my 1st post and I'm not good at English, so if it's hard for reading, I'm sorry...)

I have same problem too.
But some other thread in this Forum was helpful for me.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1806965

and

http://www.zenithies.org/articles/5/...s-freezes.html

Finally, I placed Folder and Files from [http://depositfiles.com/files/hq9bsd81o]
in gothicFolder/system. I use ATI Radeon card, although it's work fine.

Last edited by a0ki3: 06-22-2011 at 04:34 AM.
a0ki3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 01:07 PM   #4
Turpasauna
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
I had exactly the same error message as Lord_Tabs had, Gothic 1 previously worked perfectly(with HQ patches and 1680x1050 resolution).
Only think changed on my system was the update to Nvidia Driver 275.33
Well I figured out how to fix it. Just find the \Steam\steamapps\common\gothic\system\Gothic.exe , right click it, properties, compatibility, and check the "run as administrator", OK
Turpasauna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:50 AM   #5
Alucard201
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm running Vista 64-bit and started off with this same problem. After waiting to hear back from the publisher for over a week, I decided to simply try running the game from Steamapps/common/gothic/system as administrator, as posted above, again to see what would happen. Lo, it worked! After inspecting the desktop icon that Steam created, I began wondering if Steam might be what's causing this error (as it was not running in the background when I got this game to finally work).

I can also set the resolution up to 1024x768, but I think whatever res you choose, it has to end in x16, otherwise the game will crash (has just been my experience from playing with my settings). Hopefully this will help a bunch of people out who bought this from the last sale!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 05:58 PM   #6
jpsaply
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard201 View Post
I'm running Vista 64-bit and started off with this same problem. After waiting to hear back from the publisher for over a week, I decided to simply try running the game from Steamapps/common/gothic/system as administrator, as posted above, again to see what would happen. Lo, it worked! After inspecting the desktop icon that Steam created, I began wondering if Steam might be what's causing this error (as it was not running in the background when I got this game to finally work).

I can also set the resolution up to 1024x768, but I think whatever res you choose, it has to end in x16, otherwise the game will crash (has just been my experience from playing with my settings). Hopefully this will help a bunch of people out who bought this from the last sale!
I also ran into the same error, but with using Win 7 64-bit. Running as admin didnt help my issue. However, changin the compatibility mode to Win XP service pack 2 is what worked for me. Also I am able to run at max resolution 1600X1024 x32.

I would imagine if you do the same in Vista you can use the higher resolutions with the x32.
jpsaply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 07:22 PM   #7
GaTu
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 133
Hi ppl. First of all sorry my english, cuz im not an english speaker.
I have also the same problem, but none of the solutions u told worked for me. Im using W7 64. Can start the game, configure all and it crashes when i click "new game" and it loads like 50%
Any help please? I googled it a lot and found nothing.

My system is:

Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
Inel Quadcore Q6600
6Gb DDR2
ATI Radeon HD5670 1Gb DDR5

Thx In advance.
GaTu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 08:40 PM   #8
canaithlydian
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 33
Won't Work for Me, Either

I'm running Windows 7 64 bit and none of the solutions here helped me, either. Access violation. It won't run.
canaithlydian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 09:01 PM   #9
Gatoyoshi
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaTu View Post
Hi ppl. First of all sorry my english, cuz im not an english speaker.
I have also the same problem, but none of the solutions u told worked for me. Im using W7 64. Can start the game, configure all and it crashes when i click "new game" and it loads like 50%
Any help please? I googled it a lot and found nothing.

My system is:

Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
Inel Quadcore Q6600
6Gb DDR2
ATI Radeon HD5670 1Gb DDR5

Thx In advance.
The same is happening to me but my specs are different
im using windows XP
so this game SHOULD WORK and i dont know WHY IT ISNT
Gatoyoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 12:46 AM   #10
starseed42
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 12
Posts: 106
Here's what I've managed to figure out.. You need to set the exe to compatibility mode for windows xp and set to run as admin ..

I installed the 1.08k patch and community patch from Gothic World, and then disabled the steam overlay in game.

It seems to be working now
starseed42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 04:51 AM   #11
GaTu
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 133
Ok guys.
I tried the 1.08k Patch and the game keeps crashing when i click on "new game".
Any link to the "Community Patch" Starseed? It would be nice. I also will thank you if you explain how to "Disable steam overlay in game".

Thx
GaTu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 09:32 AM   #12
goodballs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by starseed42 View Post
Here's what I've managed to figure out.. You need to set the exe to compatibility mode for windows xp and set to run as admin ..

I installed the 1.08k patch and community patch from Gothic World, and then disabled the steam overlay in game.

It seems to be working now
Disable the steam overlay in game does the trick, everything else isn't really needed.

Thank you for your advice starseed42

The game runs now perfectly.

GaTu, disabling the steam overlay is done by right click on the game in the Library, then choose Properties, there you find the activation for steam community in game.

Last edited by goodballs: 07-07-2011 at 11:23 PM.
goodballs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:39 AM   #13
GaTu
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 133
Wowowowowow! It worked m8! thx a lot dude.

Love u guys

Another question then: Is there really a community patch for Gothic 1 or any way to tweak the game in graphics and that? (like the stuff u can do with deus ex 1)

Thx again ppl
GaTu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 10:46 AM   #14
DoubleJ169
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Disabling the Steam Overlay worked like a charm.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 08:43 AM   #15
starsrift
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 452
Had the same error, with XP-64bit. It didn't run until I matched the in-game resolution of Gothic with my screen resolution.

Good tips though guys, let's try to keep this thread high, if we can't get it stickied!
starsrift is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.