Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 1

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2010, 04:43 PM   #1
LetJimiTakeOver
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Red face ARMA 1 not starting, Win7 64bit

Ok, first off it's not a problem with my hardware. My rig can run Crysis and ARMA2 demo maxed out without problems.

Secondly, I've re-downloaded this game 3 or 4 times (just to make sure a corrupt download wasn't the culprit) but I'm still having no luck.

On to the problem itself: I click the Play button within Steam and see that little row of ticked boxes. Then I get a black screen with the Win7 egg timer cursor and then nothing happens.

To get out of the black screen I need to do a CTRL+ALT+DEL and stop ARMA1 running from there.



Any ideas of what's wrong guys? Has this problem been seen before?

Any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:12 PM   #2
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
tried use 1.18 RC patch ?

see sticky http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1233446

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:17 PM   #3
AussieSausage
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 56
Posts: 668
try running the game in windowed mode via steam launch options

this happens to me, wont work unless windowed, stupid cause i hate windowed mode
AussieSausage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:49 PM   #4
LetJimiTakeOver
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
tried use 1.18 RC patch ?

see sticky http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1233446
Worked like a charm. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 01:59 PM   #5
Sprats
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i got same problem, but the problem is, i cant install the patch, it says the game cannot be found or the files are corrupt..

i tried installing patch 1.16 and lower patches, even up to patch 1.05 but its the same.. help? :<
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 06:30 PM   #6
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
check integrity of file cache, then run once ARMA 1 (after check you need do that so key and path is entered into registry)
then run then patch

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 04:48 PM   #7
Wolfseven
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 237
arma i freezs when I start it. will not let me use mouse
Wolfseven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:09 PM   #8
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
do you have latest OpenAL version, sounds familiar to that bug

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 1


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.