Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2009, 03:23 AM   #16
Boredom
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 146
Can anyone tell me if this game works well with Vista 64?

Update: Forget it. I already tried the demo. Didn't enjoyed how the controls work.

Last edited by Boredom: 06-16-2009 at 08:58 AM.
Boredom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:34 PM   #17
Mighty_marcos
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 100
WORK AROUND

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xzior View Post
Nice update, can't even change the resolution without the game crashing... Bought it months ago and haven't been able to play it without problem yet, talk about a waste of money...
Just bought the game and had the resolution crash, I found a work around.

- set the display to "windowed", and click ok.
- then while windowed, select "fullscreen", and the resolution you want, and then apply.

This just worked for me on my system, so I make no guarantees.
Mighty_marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:59 AM   #18
SA_ChooChoo
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 20
Posts: 694
Choppy Audio?

Any updates or progress on fixing this yet?
SA_ChooChoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 06:17 AM   #19
torquelink
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up WIN7 PRO 64BIT

hello , just a message for everyone to read here,

i have the game running fine under Win7 pro 64bit (maybe they fixed the game somwhere between yours and my comment).
no complaints @ all, ( I prefer to play the game with my xbox 360 wireless controller connected with my pc ,great to play like this.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 01:11 PM   #20
SergioS
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by torquelink View Post
hello , just a message for everyone to read here,

i have the game running fine under Win7 pro 64bit (maybe they fixed the game somwhere between yours and my comment).
no complaints @ all, ( I prefer to play the game with my xbox 360 wireless controller connected with my pc ,great to play like this.)

Same here, runs great on Win 7 x64. I've just noticed a little lag with AA on (my GPU's an 5850).
SergioS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 10:18 AM   #21
RedKnight91
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hello everyone, this is my first post : ) I've got an issue with this game: when I die 3 times and get the high score, I type my name but I can't do anything, I press enter but the game doesn't go on, it's stuck in that screen. I mean, not really stuck, I can type and retype my name as long as I want, but I can't go on with the game! help!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 06:10 PM   #22
Leox001
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedKnight91 View Post
Hello everyone, this is my first post : ) I've got an issue with this game: when I die 3 times and get the high score, I type my name but I can't do anything, I press enter but the game doesn't go on, it's stuck in that screen. I mean, not really stuck, I can type and retype my name as long as I want, but I can't go on with the game! help!
That's weird... I usually just use a gamepad for that and press Button #1, but the problem you're getting is weird indeed.
Maybe try with a controller?

Well to be honest with you I don't know, I hope you get the problem solved.
Leox001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 01:27 AM   #23
RedKnight91
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leox001 View Post
That's weird... I usually just use a gamepad for that and press Button #1, but the problem you're getting is weird indeed.
Maybe try with a controller?

Well to be honest with you I don't know, I hope you get the problem solved.
thanks a lot for your concern <: ) I've never used a controller with my PC before, but I think I'll search for a good+cheap one and use that to solve my problem : )
thanks a lot again!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:20 PM   #24
Baljot187
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mighty_marcos View Post
Just bought the game and had the resolution crash, I found a work around.

- set the display to "windowed", and click ok.
- then while windowed, select "fullscreen", and the resolution you want, and then apply.

This just worked for me on my system, so I make no guarantees.
This actually worked for me, thanks a lot.
Baljot187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 12:19 PM   #25
zombiegod
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Still no updates on the Choppy Sound problem?!?!?
zombiegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 01:34 PM   #26
oMega_2093
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Hi there,

Quote:
Originally Posted by SergioS View Post
Same here, runs great on Win 7 x64. I've just noticed a little lag with AA on (my GPU's an 5850).
How did you manage to get it running on Windows 7? There's no way I can play this game on Windows 7.

Cheers.
oMega_2093 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 11:49 PM   #27
DaRukketman
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 7
I love geometry wars lovelovelove
DaRukketman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.