Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mirror's Edge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2011, 08:03 AM   #1
BranchedOut
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Mirror's edge doesn't run at all. No splash screen, nothing.

Suffering the same thing this guy has.

Essentially, I click to launch the game and then nothing happens. No splash screen, no crash notification, nothing.


I've edited my screen resolution in from what I've seen of others, deleted the physx files, and I don't have Kasperky.

Would really love to play this game. This isn't the first thing I've downloaded off Steam that I just can't play.
BranchedOut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:37 AM   #2
Jacob Singer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 55
You're not alone. I have the exact same problem. No splash screen, no error message, nothing.
Jacob Singer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:38 AM   #3
kamilo793
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 14
Posts: 36
Thumbs up

I had the same problem with Windows 7 x64. The only way to fix it was to use the crack to version 1.01. Just Google it.
I reinstalled my OS several days ago (still Windows 7 x64) and the game is now working flawlessly. Ehh, Unreal Engine is so weird.

Last edited by kamilo793: 09-18-2011 at 09:40 AM.
kamilo793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:57 AM   #4
BranchedOut
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
It didn't work for me, Cap'n. But thanks for a solution no one said yet!
BranchedOut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 10:40 AM   #5
iamrob7
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 18
I had this problem when I got the game yesterday. I found a solution on this board. I use Kaspersky 2011 Internet security. I uninstalled it and installed 2012 version and the game ran just fine. Previously when I tried to run it nothing seemed to happen. If you don't have kaspersky, maybe it is related to your antivirus anyway.
iamrob7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 10:44 AM   #6
RedTeamSpy
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 81
I had the same problem. Simply went into my Nvidia control panel and disabled PhysX. It ran fine. Also I have 2011 Kaspersky and it doesn't effect the game.
RedTeamSpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 10:52 AM   #7
iamrob7
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedTeamSpy View Post
I had the same problem. Simply went into my Nvidia control panel and disabled PhysX. It ran fine. Also I have 2011 Kaspersky and it doesn't effect the game.
It might be that it will run with Kaspersky 2011 if Physx is disabled. I didn't try that. However I'm running it now with physx enabled but using Kaspersky 2012. Might be worth giving a shot if you think physx is worth it.
iamrob7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 06:55 AM   #8
sir-knight
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Found any fix yet? It is really annoying
sir-knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 10:17 AM   #9
BranchedOut
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I haven't found one. I don't have Kaspersky installed, so I can't try it that way.

I'd really love to play Mirror's edge.
BranchedOut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 03:52 PM   #10
kn00tcn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 22
Posts: 1,001
& your specs are?
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 07:11 PM   #11
Federici1022
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Had this problem on my Dell Precision 6500, windows 7 64 bit

Disabling PhysX solved the issue for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:14 AM   #12
predcon
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 665
How do you disable PhysX on an ATI setup? And wasn't there fix for another game that had a PhysX issue (I believe it was Shadowgrounds or Shadowgrounds: Survivor) that involved extracting older PhysX package files in to the installation folder of the latest PhysX package, because the latest one left out the older ones that the game needed?
predcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 02:18 PM   #13
ruipalmeira
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 638
old as hell, but do this: copy Mirror's Edge\Binaries\PhysXLocal\PhysXLoader.dll and paste it in Binaries folder and start game
ruipalmeira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 04:42 PM   #14
Dawsbros
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 54
ruipalmeira, THANK YOU!!!! This fixed it for me!!!
Dawsbros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 08:34 PM   #15
fiduke
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Ruipalmeira,

It worked!! Thank you!!!!!! =D
fiduke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mirror's Edge


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.