Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Cloning Clyde

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2011, 07:19 AM   #1
Liquadia
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
No Sound

found there is no sound in the game what so ever! tested sound in mediaplayer other games great! Volume is up high everything odd
Liquadia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 08:24 AM   #2
Fear Itself
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 429
Same issue. Wanted to buy... (trying out the demo)
Fear Itself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 10:28 AM   #3
Captain Jax
 
 
 
Wahoo Studios
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 65
Well, we have had only one report of this sound issue so far, and it was on Ancients of Ooga, not Cloning Clyde. I'm sorry you are having troubles with the sound, I'll pass this on to QA.

Last edited by Captain Jax: 09-28-2011 at 03:39 PM.
Captain Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 10:43 PM   #4
Liquadia
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Jax View Post
We, we have had only one report of this sound issue so far, and it was on Ancients of Ooga, not Cloning Clyde. I'm sorry you are having troubles with the sound, I'll pass this on to QA.
I have 4 other friends with same issue!
Liquadia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 04:14 PM   #5
Funktion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Reputation: 24
Posts: 147
I have the same issue as well.
Funktion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 04:48 AM   #6
Fear Itself
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 429
Angry

So, lots of people with the same problem. Is the solution cooking? I bought the full game (haven't tried it yet), but I'm guessing I'll experience the very same issue in it.
Fear Itself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 02:16 PM   #7
Captain Jax
 
 
 
Wahoo Studios
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 65
Well, this has been a rare problem; before the sale we had only 1 report of the problem. We have been very sorry to hear of the additional reports, but at the same time hopefully the additional info will help us find a solution.
Captain Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:26 AM   #8
Fear Itself
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 429
Huh? What additional info? The PC config?
-Windows XP 64 bit edition. Yeah-yeah, many people say it's POS, but other games work just fine
-Athlon II 640
-RAM 8GB
-Geforce GTX 460
-Asus Xonar DS

I thought maybe sound hardware accelaration has something to do with the issue. The one you can adjust in the DX options.
Fear Itself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 03:09 PM   #9
pamplax
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same problem here.No sound in the game.
My config:
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Intel Quad Core 9400
4 Gb DDR2 800
Ati 4870
Asus Xonar DG
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 09:26 PM   #10
Torgul
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Jax View Post
We, we have had only one report of this sound issue so far, and it was on Ancients of Ooga, not Cloning Clyde. I'm sorry you are having troubles with the sound, I'll pass this on to QA.
Im the guy that reported the no sound issue in Ancients of Ooga ... when I saw that its the same company and hence engine ... I was like "I wonder if this will happen here as well" ... and low and behold same issue

The reason for the smiley face is that it seems others are now reporting same. So maybe I will be not only able to play this game but Ancients as well. (I had written that game and its 10$ off as a loss )

Plz fix so I can play both games

System spec:

Win 7 64bit (SP1)
Realtek HD Audio ... and some other sound devices as well but not used by games or windows.
Intel Core i5 Quad 3.2 GHz
nVidia 550 Ti (1GB)

Thanks and here's hoping. Here is the link to my original and never solved post at Ninja Bee,

http://www.ninjabee.com/forums/viewt...5d01213e2629c5

And my original report on Steam Forums,

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1909061

T

EDIT: and as stated b4 I have 100's of games on steam .... this and Acients are the only two games with this issue.

Last edited by Torgul: 09-27-2011 at 09:55 PM.
Torgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 09:30 PM   #11
Torgul
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 576
Hmmm ... looking at the dates on these posts ... Will this be a repeat of Ancients?

EDIT: Looking at the credits.txt file it lists the game being developed in the "Continuum Engine" yet my internet searches yield nothing about this engine.

Last edited by Torgul: 09-27-2011 at 09:57 PM.
Torgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:39 PM   #12
Captain Jax
 
 
 
Wahoo Studios
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 65
Torgul, there seems to be a good chance that there will be no solution. We have been unable to reproduce it ourselves, even with the added info of others reporting the issue. Be assured that we are still looking into it and hope to fix the problem, but at the moment I'm very sorry to say that the chances aren't looking good.


I'll PM you for some additional info about your Ooga problem.

As for the Engine, that is an in-house engine of Bacon Wrapped Games.
Captain Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 12:53 PM   #13
Torgul
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Jax View Post
Torgul, there seems to be a good chance that there will be no solution. We have been unable to reproduce it ourselves, even with the added info of others reporting the issue. Be assured that we are still looking into it and hope to fix the problem, but at the moment I'm very sorry to say that the chances aren't looking good.


I'll PM you for some additional info about your Ooga problem.

As for the Engine, that is an in-house engine of Bacon Wrapped Games.
Ok thx for the reply .

I sent you the file u requested via e-mail. keep me posted .
Torgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 08:54 AM   #14
Trynotdo
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
I had the problem with no sound as well.

I use a Xonar D1 soundcard and turning off GX ( Asus emulation of EAX ) solved the problem for me.

Perhaps can be a useful tip for some.

Last edited by Trynotdo: 04-19-2012 at 08:58 AM.
Trynotdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Cloning Clyde


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.