Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 11:46 PM   #1
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Launch BF3 directly from Steam

For anyone that wanted to know, you can launch Battlefield 3 directly from Steam. You don't have to use Origin, it will take you directly to the Battlelog.

Click add a non-Steam game and then go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3 and add "bf3" from there. And if you want the Steam overlay to work, just make sure to exit Origin completely before launching the Battlefield 3 beta from Steam.

It works perfectly, my friends and I have been using Steam with the beta all day.

You also need to completely exit Origin after you are finished playing BF3 for Steam to say you are no longer playing the BF3.

Edit: This is NOT a solution to stop Origin from starting. It is NOT possible to start BF3 without Origin. All this does is make it so you can use the Steam overlay and also so you don't have to launch the Battlelog from Origin, it launches directly from Steam.

Last edited by wazups 2x: 10-25-2011 at 02:15 AM.
wazups 2x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:55 PM   #2
Huh183
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 239
Works great, no need to even touch Origin this way.
Huh183 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:22 PM   #3
osigurac
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 317
no .exe in that location? that's because the game is actually at:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 3 Open Beta

kthxbai.

Last edited by osigurac: 09-30-2011 at 07:07 PM. Reason: file path
osigurac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:17 PM   #4
iceman087
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 726
i did rthis and it still started origin when i started it o steam...
iceman087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:28 PM   #5
SgtTibbZ
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 223
same here..
SgtTibbZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:33 PM   #6
GirlPower23
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 8529
Posts: 10,715
It's going to startup origin regardless. Origin is required to launch BF3. This just allows you to use Steams overlay.
GirlPower23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:37 PM   #7
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Yep, there is nothing you can do to get around Origin.

This just makes it so you can use the Steam overlay and also so you don't have to launch the Battlelog from Origin, it launches directly from Steam.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 05:58 AM   #8
iceman087
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huh183 View Post
Works great, no need to even touch Origin this way.
your quote is wrong my freind,all your doing is running 2 programs now so its no good.
iceman087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:31 AM   #9
Clonesa
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 53
Posts: 775
This just launches origin for me...
Clonesa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:39 PM   #10
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman087 View Post
your quote is wrong my freind,all your doing is running 2 programs now so its no good.
Yeah, I think he meant now he doesn't have to launch the Battlelog (BF3) from Origin. This way starts up Origin and then immediately brings you to the Battlelog without having to use Origin.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 02:12 PM   #11
Herodotus07
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 15
Posts: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
Yeah, I think he meant now he doesn't have to launch the Battlelog (BF3) from Origin. This way starts up Origin and then immediately brings you to the Battlelog without having to use Origin.
Or you can simply place a shortcut on your desktop.
Herodotus07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 03:48 PM   #12
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herodotus07 View Post
Or you can simply place a shortcut on your desktop.
Yes, but then you can't get the Steam overlay. Also, I like my desktop to be clean with no shortcuts so I prefer to launch everything through Steam.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 04:17 PM   #13
RicenChicken
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 86
Posts: 955
Wait, i added bf3.exe to steam, but origin opens up and launches to battlelog.

do i have to have origin off before it'd work?
RicenChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 04:33 PM   #14
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by RicenChicken View Post
Wait, i added bf3.exe to steam, but origin opens up and launches to battlelog.

do i have to have origin off before it'd work?
There is no way to get around Origin launching, it is required to be running to play BF3.

As I said in my earlier post, this just makes it so you can use the Steam overlay and also so you don't have to launch the Battlelog from Origin, it launches directly from Steam.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 02:39 PM   #15
frostedflames
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 52
Works but what about when i exit bf3 i gotta exit origin too before relaunching or overlay doesn't work lol tricky
frostedflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.