Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2011, 01:37 AM   #121
Codine
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 26
Posts: 657
I had an ati 5770 in when I first started to play this game, I was getting insane stuttering which made it impossible to play. I basically got the same problems with Brink with ATI.

I put in an old 8800 and the game works perfectly. I tested Brink out and that game worked perfectly too. Ati just can't handle openGL. Sorry but it's been how many months and ati still hasnt gotten their together with openGL games? I'm sticking with my 8800 until I get enough money to buy a 580.
Codine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:38 AM   #122
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
This is what my game looks like after tweaking AA/AF/ Forceing vsync on and triple buffering.

http://youtu.be/HtPIqFIGLtI

A lot better! no more LOD issue.
Emox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:40 AM   #123
Codine
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 26
Posts: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emox View Post
This is what my game looks like after tweaking AA/AF/ Forceing vsync on and triple buffering.

http://youtu.be/HtPIqFIGLtI

A lot better! no more LOD issue.
How did you fix the texture streaming?
Codine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:41 AM   #124
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codine View Post
How did you fix the texture streaming?
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...18&postcount=1
Emox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:41 AM   #125
sicfiction
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
hi, game is running fine atm with latest nvidia beta driver .38
i got an issue i do not know if its cuased by my gamma settings
or just plain bad-textures from game itself (dead island used to have the problems if gamma settings were changed)

ex1 (see the pixel-color-fades): http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/7...208?tab=public

ex2: http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/7...72/?tab=public

specs:
amd 965 @ 3.86ghz
nvidia 570gtx phantom stock clock (latest beta .38 driver)
win7 x64 ultimate
8gb ddr3 ram @1333

options:
nvidia cntrl panel: all standard (monitor set to ybb..profile / rgb gets my screen to bright)
ingame: aa 16x, transcode gpu enabled, 1920x1080
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:44 AM   #126
FusedCore
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 2,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codine View Post
I had an ati 5770 in when I first started to play this game, I was getting insane stuttering which made it impossible to play. I basically got the same problems with Brink with ATI.

I put in an old 8800 and the game works perfectly. I tested Brink out and that game worked perfectly too. Ati just can't handle openGL. Sorry but it's been how many months and ati still hasnt gotten their together with openGL games? I'm sticking with my 8800 until I get enough money to buy a 580.
Please do your research before posting false propaganda...

OpenGL is owned and managed by them selves(http://www.opengl.org/about/ & http://www.opengl.org/wiki/Getting_started) and the Video-card companies get the driver from the OpenGL Company. So in other words AMD/NVIDIA Do not make openGL Drivers...

-FusedCore

Last edited by FusedCore: 10-04-2011 at 01:48 AM.
FusedCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:50 AM   #127
bdo7
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 101
Posts: 633
Tried downloading the latest nvidia drivers, and Windows gave me a security error. The driver was not signed. Is this normal for beta drivers from nvidia?

Sorry if this seems off topic, but this is a "fix" recommended here that I'm not sure if I can apply safely.

I followed a link that was posted by "Gstaff" on Bethesda's forums, so you'd think it would be safe, but...

EDIT: When I right click and examine the actual executable that I downloaded, it's digitally signed by nvidia through Verisign. It's only when I try to run it and it starts installing drivers that it reports a security problem. Again, is this because it's "beta"? Thanks for humoring me, I'm sure it's a dumb question...

Last edited by bdo7: 10-04-2011 at 01:58 AM.
bdo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:51 AM   #128
Codine
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 26
Posts: 657
Copied all of this and still get texture streaming. Have an old 8800 ultra.
Codine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:04 AM   #129
Zero Armada
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Game crashes just trying to load it up...
Zero Armada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:14 AM   #130
JK_DC
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 222
Posts: 2,199
I don't know if I should post this here but I found a potential problem. There is a cvar that is supposed to establish a hard drive cache(fs_cachepath) that points to a directory that doesn't exist(users\appdata\local\id software\rage).

This might lead to slower loading textures.

Last edited by JK_DC: 10-04-2011 at 02:21 AM.
JK_DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:17 AM   #131
schism84
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 192
Posts: 1,414
Codine does have a point though, this game is having way more trouble with AMD cards. That being said, it doesn't mean AMD are necessarily to blame for it
schism84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:17 AM   #132
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by JK_DC View Post
I don't know if I should post this here but I found a potential problem. There is a cvar that is supposed to establish a hard drive cache(fc_harddrivecache?) that points to a directory that doesn't exist(users\appdata\local\id software\rage).

This might lead to slower loading textures.
Can you elaborate on this as to what exactly cvar is? Can this be changed or modified?
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:18 AM   #133
EvilTwinTepe
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
SLI

For me it wasn't only that it 'couldn't' use SLI - but having it enabled made the game run horribly for me. Forcing it to use a Single GPU made a world of difference, and it is now playable for me. I'm running the latest nVidia betas (285.38)
EvilTwinTepe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:23 AM   #134
JK_DC
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 222
Posts: 2,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightlordv View Post
Can you elaborate on this as to what exactly cvar is? Can this be changed or modified?
It is fs_cachepath and it shows the users\username\appdata\local\id software\rage directory but I looked on my hard drive and the directory doesn't exist.

Hot damn. I just added a new folder there and reloaded the game and it has 1GB of files there. Can anyone check if the directory exists? If it doesn't create a new folder for id software(if needed) and create rage inside of it.

It is 1GB because I edited +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024 in the launch options. I will check if it helped in game now.


The cvar edits have to be in the launch options as far as I know. Entering them in the console doesn't work.

I still get pop in but it runs really smooth. Maybe because my C drive is an SSD.

Last edited by JK_DC: 10-04-2011 at 02:48 PM.
JK_DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:28 AM   #135
cartman-2000
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 99
Posts: 312
This game stutters horribly for me randomly, and I mean horribly, still staying at ~60fps but it stutters about 2-3 times a second, this happens off and on, it'll go between being completely smooth and stuttering horribly. Seems to some degree be based off of the steam overlay, opening that up when it is doing does fix it momentarily, but it can startup again in less then 10-15 seconds. I don't really have the texture streaming thing that bad, I can notice it when turning but it loads full quality textures in about ~100ms on average.

specs:
second gen core i7 2600k, not overclocked
nvidia gtx 580, stock clocks.
8gb of ddr3 1600 ram.
asus sabertooth p67 mobo.
the game is on a 128gb plextor sata3 SSD(steam and other game drive, system drive is a sata2 500gb 7200rpm hitachi HDD.).
cartman-2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.