Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mafia series

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2011, 08:48 AM   #31
PHLFANJAN
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Posts: 384
Thanks to you from Valve, you can rely on, even if it took a little time. But we PC gamers have most always found below a workaround for our problems. All the more gratifying is it to see that the bug has been fixed still useable.

PHLFANJAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 09:49 PM   #32
JMayer2784
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I just tryed to order and did they took my money for the Jimmys Vendetta add on and now they won't give it to me what a bunch of bull. Steam what is going on??? Dam it I want my money back now I have trusted you with 20 bucks and gotten for it.

JMayer
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:55 AM   #33
FiloMJ
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 217
The REG command works also for the in-game video settings that also NOW are written in the wrong place inside the windows registry.


If you copy the reg key it works.




THANKS A LOT to the guy that posted this solution!

You're a Great man.
FiloMJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 06:22 AM   #34
madman00069
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmilerAl View Post
Just want to say that I seem to be the few without a single problem and I'm using Windows 7 64 Bit.
my self as well have no problems and i am running windows 7 ultimate 64,
madman00069 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 05:51 AM   #35
franx1508
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 98
on my pc this fix didn't work...
franx1508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:15 AM   #36
franx1508
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by pigosso View Post
omg!
There is realy a patch for mafia! (as announced by ibtd)
http://store.steampowered.com/news/4958/

good work valve!
this patch for me don't work...why?
franx1508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 12:55 AM   #37
franx1508
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 98
my game on 3 cd version working correctly STEAM VERSION IS BUGGED...

refund now.
franx1508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 03:30 AM   #38
FulValBot (ITA)
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 118
Posts: 2,627
this patch DOESN'T WORK.

and i'm using also english language!!!! if i try to change visual effects from game options i can't see any changes... and when i try to close and restart game it will reset options...

so is bugged...
FulValBot (ITA) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:59 AM   #39
franx1508
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 98
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by FulValBot (ITA) View Post
this patch DOESN'T WORK.

and i'm using also english language!!!! if i try to change visual effects from game options i can't see any changes... and when i try to close and restart game it will reset options...

so is bugged...
me too my friend...
franx1508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:57 PM   #40
FulValBot (ITA)
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 118
Posts: 2,627
bump, i'm still having this bug...
FulValBot (ITA) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:20 AM   #41
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 461
try to verify game cache
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 02:11 AM   #42
FulValBot (ITA)
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 118
Posts: 2,627
no, it doesn't work...


only retail version works fine...
FulValBot (ITA) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 06:10 AM   #43
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by FulValBot (ITA) View Post
no, it doesn't work...


only retail version works fine...
if even when you are using english version it stil refuse to load settings
look at this
just open regedit
and copy
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Illusion Softworks\Mafia
to
Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Illusion Softworks\Mafia

Last edited by pigosso: 04-15-2013 at 06:13 AM.
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 01:32 PM   #44
FulValBot (ITA)
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 118
Posts: 2,627
is not a problem of setup.exe file... that file works fine...


when i'm in-game and i try to edit all options if i try to restart game all options are not saved...
FulValBot (ITA) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:25 AM   #45
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by FulValBot (ITA) View Post
is not a problem of setup.exe file... that file works fine...


when i'm in-game and i try to edit all options if i try to restart game all options are not saved...
if so, then change language to english and edit in-game option whatever you want
then after you did, restore your language
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mafia series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.