Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2011, 05:06 PM   #31
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
If you buy through Steam, there is always the basic to-do list.
> Download/Install
> When it's finished, verify game cache (helps avoid most issues right from the start)
> Defrag your drive (drive where the new game is located)
> Reboot your system
> Open Steam and launch game for first time
> Play around with the graphic settings. If the game has an internal benchmark, run this to get an idea of how the game will run with the graphic setting you've chosen. If not, start a new game and just play around for a bit. Make changes to graphic settings if needed.
> Once you settle on graphic settings that work well for the most part, exit the game.
> Now launch the game again and start new game (or load a save)
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:04 PM   #32
bryonhowley
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 39
Posts: 301
For the people with 6990's as far as I can tell so far Skyrim does not work with Crossfire. I have to disable Crossfire on my 6970 for the game to run correctly do not know if the 6990 can disable Crossfire though. I have read that Crossfire will be coming in a driver update.

When I got my 6970's that was the main reason I did not go for the 6990 at the time because Crossfire could not be turned off if need be. So far Skyrim does not seem to need it on my rig as the game runs great with utra and everything turned on running 1080p to my 50" plasma.

OS: Windows 7 x64
CPU: AMD FX 8120 8 core Black Edition : Motherboard: MSI 890FXA-GD70
Case: In Win Dragon Rider : Video Card: 2x SAPPHIRE HD 6950 (flash to 6970) 2GB
Monitors: 3x Asus VK278Q Black 27 : Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB DDR3 1600
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 3.5" 90GB : HDD: 4x Western Digital Caviar Green 3TB 64MB Cache
Optical Drive: LG WH10LS30K 10X Blu-ray Burner : Mouse: Logitech Performance Mouse MX
Keyboard: Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
bryonhowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:09 PM   #33
Nanobotter
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 208
I runs smooth on the outside but I get low unstable FPS inside interiors like dungeons and houses.
Nanobotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:15 PM   #34
CenturyChild
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 119
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by OurSacrifice View Post
I find that hard to believe since when I'm running the game my CPU utilization is showing on all four of my processor's cores.
Same here.
Mine shows approx 75-80% CPu evenly across all 4 core while the game is running.
GPU shows 50-55% approx use while the game is running.

Thats on a Single GTX 570 with a Q9650
CenturyChild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:38 PM   #35
Ricochet_Saw
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 36
Posts: 295
Am I the only one who blames lazy developers when every new game requires a driver update?
Ricochet_Saw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:54 PM   #36
Holton0289
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 248
Yea im getting big frame drops as well. Still searching for a fix.

i7 965 @4.2
x58 Classified3 mobo
12GB DDR3 1666
4 128GB SSDs (2 different RAID0 arrays)
2 evga GTX 580 3gb Hydro Copper 2s

Everything under water temps ar real low.

Ive noticed the game uses both cards, but the load never goes above 25% on both cards. Game looks amazing, just get fps drops. nvidia seems like they have slowed down on their driver releases. Im sure the next release will fix this as this has to be the biggest game this year so far.
Holton0289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 09:16 PM   #37
specialist7
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
At the moment they dont have full support for the 6990 so you have to wait for the new drivers/CAP coming probably next week. Right now you will be experiencing negative acceleration so technically you're not even having the power of one 6970 etc...

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2011/...e_iq_preview/2

On my bro's rig (2600k/6990) he also said he was experiencing fps spikes coming in and out of the dungeons.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 12:56 AM   #38
Daehawktitan
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
His looked like a driver issue. I wouldn't be surprised if ATI had a lot of problems with Skyrim.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 01:25 AM   #39
Myztkl-Kev
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 165
i have a question, i have an i7 875k overclocked to 4ghz 4gb of ddr3 1600mhz and 2 radeon 6950 1gb and skyrim runs like crap and looks like crap, textures look blurry and horrible just like the xbox issue. and i cant run it at full settings. i turned off crossfire and it seemed to make it run a little better, but i should be able to run it maxed no problem with a smooth framerate. not to mention why the textures look horrible. i am also using the beta ati drivers, maybe ill try reverting back.
Myztkl-Kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 03:55 AM   #40
Kanikuman
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Reputation: 1584
Posts: 4,000
I'm running Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit, a Core2Duo E8400 at 3.0 GHZ, 4 GB of Corsair Dominator and a ATI HD 4870 and the game reccomended high settings, which was a bit of a struggle. I'm now playing it on medium settings with high textures, max AA and AF on 1920x1080 and I'm getting anywhere from 20-40 fps in large outside areas and 50-60 fps indoors. Even on medium it is stunningly beautiful and doesn't really detract from the experience, and the difference between that and high settings largely comes down to some foliage, shadows and slightly crisper textures, but I'm sure ultra looks significantly better.
Kanikuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 04:20 AM   #41
Peckpogydah
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 110
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuevitas View Post
My rig runs Crysis all maxed out, at 60 fps.
A big difference is Skyrim has a much farther view distance then Crysis. Rendering all those shadows, dynamic lighting and tree's in the far distance really takes up tons of resources.
Peckpogydah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 12:47 PM   #42
pyide
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 52
Posts: 215
What's the dll fix?
pyide is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.