Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 07:04 AM   #1
skyrover
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Cant adjust texture quality

need help ,don't know what to do, after some update (i dont know if its cuz of update) i started the game and noticed that graphics look bad,went to options and saw that texture quality went from extra to normal ,tried to change it but every time i change it it goes back to normal by itself (i was running on extra before and didnt have problems)
skyrover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 07:21 AM   #2
IRoNoRE
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 175
sounds like ya cfg file is set to read only
IRoNoRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 07:53 AM   #3
skyrover
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRoNoRE View Post
sounds like ya cfg file is set to read only
where can i find that file ?
and can i change it ?
skyrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:00 AM   #4
Dragoon.x
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 198
Posts: 532
If you haven't already set image quality to native.
It's better than "extra" or "high", no blurred textures anymore.
You find the option under advanced video.
Dragoon.x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 01:06 PM   #5
skyrover
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragoon.x View Post
If you haven't already set image quality to native.
It's better than "extra" or "high", no blurred textures anymore.
You find the option under advanced video.
image quality and texture quality are different things
i set it on native but graphics look bad cuz' of texture quality :s
skyrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 06:28 PM   #6
Dragoon.x
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 198
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyrover View Post
image quality and texture quality are different things
i set it on native but graphics look bad cuz' of texture quality :s
Sorry tried to be helpful.
Dragoon.x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 07:34 PM   #7
skyrover
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragoon.x View Post
Sorry tried to be helpful.
tnx anyway
skyrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 11:37 PM   #8
tyfighter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
I got the same problem. texture resolution is at normal and when i change it to low it will keep going back to normal. It doesnt save the settings if i change it to low.
tyfighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 11:46 PM   #9
Endosymbiont
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 583
Posts: 1,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyrover View Post
need help ,don't know what to do, after some update (i dont know if its cuz of update) i started the game and noticed that graphics look bad,went to options and saw that texture quality went from extra to normal ,tried to change it but every time i change it it goes back to normal by itself (i was running on extra before and didnt have problems)
First you need to convinced MW3.exe that your PC is not an Xbox 360. Good luck with that.
Endosymbiont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 12:24 AM   #10
IBM_d3m1urg
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
I confirm that there is a problem.
IBM_d3m1urg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 04:38 AM   #11
digitaljace
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 1,356
Goto

Program files/steam/steamapps/common/call of duty mw3/players/

Right click config_mp.cfg then properties.

Under the general tab look for atributes at the bottom and make sure "read only" is not ticked.
Apply then start the game and make your changes see if it works.

Do the above for config.cfg if its a singleplayer problem.
digitaljace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 04:45 AM   #12
Cryptmasher
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
I face the same problem. I tried Digitaljace's suggestion and it wasn't helpful , the read-only option wasn't enabled. Guess i'm just another guy to confirm that there's a problem.
Cryptmasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 05:01 AM   #13
Objective J
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 58
I noticed this after the 1.3 patch. I thought I was the only one having this problem so I just ignored it.
Objective J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 06:38 AM   #14
Il_Cencio
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 80
I got the same problem. What shoud we do?
Il_Cencio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 09:20 AM   #15
Il_Cencio
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 80
I tryed also with MW3 Configuration Utility. It won't work! I hope in a patch or we cannot change it, I tryed all...
Il_Cencio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare 3


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.