Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 09:59 AM   #31
Big Myke
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 115
Posts: 1,086
battlelog is timing out for me and so is imdb.com

Those are the only 2 websites that I'm noticing that are timing out for me.

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum...=1816488&p=-1&

Last edited by Big Myke: 11-20-2011 at 10:14 AM.
Big Myke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 10:27 AM   #32
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Big Myke, where are you located? Also please run a trace route on IMDB.com and post the results.

How to run a trace route:
  1. Open Command Prompt
  2. Enter the following - tracert imdb.com
  3. Copy & Paste result to your forum post. To copy data from Command Prompt you need to Right Click and select Mark, then highlight the information to be copied and hit Enter. You can now paste that information where you desire.

Here's an interesting tidbit of information, I can access IMDB.com just fine but when I run a trace route or ping the site it just times out. Below is a trace to IMDB.com.

Tracing route to imdb.com [72.21.210.29]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.*************
2 3 ms 2 ms 3 ms h1.**************.windstream.net[173.189.60.1]
3 4 ms 6 ms 15 ms h1***************.windstream.net [173.188.147.169]
4 175 ms 4 ms 208 ms t8-3.*********.net [166.82.3.9]
5 4 ms 4 ms 3 ms h194.6.82.166.static.ip.windstream.net [166.82.6.194]
6 6 ms 4 ms 4 ms h57.224.190.173.ip.windstream.net [173.190.224.57]
7 11 ms 4 ms 5 ms h20.207.190.173.static.ip.windstream.net [173.190.207.20]
8 24 ms 4 ms 27 ms h106.254.213.151.static.ip.windstream.net [151.213.254.106]
9 11 ms 12 ms 10 ms h9.254.213.151.static.ip.windstream.net [151.213.254.9]
10 9 ms 10 ms 11 ms tengigabitethernet4-2.asr1.atl2.gblx.net [209.130.172.53]
11 25 ms * 22 ms ae-2-2.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.132.86]

12 * 22 ms * ae-91-91.csw4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.142]
13 22 ms 23 ms * ae-4-90.edge2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.149.206]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


Again, it goes funky when I'm routed to Level3.net's infrastructure.

Also notice in your link that a poster near the end, Glausren has the exact same results as I with routing, being sent to London from the States for no reason.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 11:07 AM   #33
NorthernKingdom
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 754
Posts: 3,350
You know it's not uncommon for DNS servers to go fubar and thus the result being certain domains not working correctly.

I played BF3 like all day yesterday without issue. Not a EA problem more of an ISP problem bros.
NorthernKingdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 11:42 AM   #34
laazrockit
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 195
Posts: 2,179
You can try changing your dns server, google's public dns servers are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

You can also try to flush the dns cache by entering "ipconfg /flushdns" in the command prompt.
laazrockit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 11:51 AM   #35
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthernKingdom View Post
You know it's not uncommon for DNS servers to go fubar and thus the result being certain domains not working correctly.

I played BF3 like all day yesterday without issue. Not a EA problem more of an ISP problem bros.
Right, I realize that and have never stated otherwise, why you keep repeating it I don't know.

I played BF3 all night Friday into the wee hours of the morning, yet when I awoke Saturday afternoon I couldn't access BattleLog. Simple as that, nothing changed here on my end.

Quote:
Originally Posted by laazrockit View Post
You can try changing your dns server, google's public dns servers are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

You can also try to flush the dns cache by entering "ipconfg /flushdns" in the command prompt.
Thanks for the tip but that was one of the first things I tried and I typically use Google's DNS servers anyway, but I've tried multiple ones with no results. I've also reset the TCP/IP stack and bypassed any unneccessary equipment on my end, and tried all three of my systems. It's an issue that's out of my hands, I understand that. However, I'm trying to gather more information but people just reply with "It don't work" instead of actually posting their location and a trace route. If I could gather more information I could then proceed to narrow down the problem and contact the proper personnel.

If you guys look at the trace route I'm being improperly routed to London (I'm in North Carolina), as I've mentioned before, for whatever reason when I'm on Level3's backbone. That's where the problem lies.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 01:49 PM   #36
SuperGauntlet
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 43
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smooth613 View Post
Right, I realize that and have never stated otherwise, why you keep repeating it I don't know.

I played BF3 all night Friday into the wee hours of the morning, yet when I awoke Saturday afternoon I couldn't access BattleLog. Simple as that, nothing changed here on my end.



Thanks for the tip but that was one of the first things I tried and I typically use Google's DNS servers anyway, but I've tried multiple ones with no results. I've also reset the TCP/IP stack and bypassed any unneccessary equipment on my end, and tried all three of my systems. It's an issue that's out of my hands, I understand that. However, I'm trying to gather more information but people just reply with "It don't work" instead of actually posting their location and a trace route. If I could gather more information I could then proceed to narrow down the problem and contact the proper personnel.

If you guys look at the trace route I'm being improperly routed to London (I'm in North Carolina), as I've mentioned before, for whatever reason when I'm on Level3's backbone. That's where the problem lies.
I'm having the same issue, it seems like my issue is at this ip and hostname:

92.52.77.101

aggr324a-3-core6a.lon3.rackspace.net

Dunno. This is wierd.
SuperGauntlet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 02:09 PM   #37
Big Myke
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 115
Posts: 1,086
This is jarateing me off to no end. This goes to show that running a game off a browser is completely unreliable.
Big Myke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 02:10 PM   #38
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGauntlet View Post
I'm having the same issue, it seems like my issue is at this ip and hostname:

92.52.77.101

aggr324a-3-core6a.lon3.rackspace.net

Dunno. This is wierd.
That's exactly where my issue is as well. Where are you located and who's your ISP?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Myke View Post
This is jarateing me off to no end. This goes to show that running a game off a browser is completely unreliable.
No it's not the fault of EA or running the game through a browser, so don't start pointing fingers at the wrong persons. Instead it would be more helpful if you'd provide more information such as I requested numerous times already. This would help us narrow down and potentially solve our problem.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 02:15 PM   #39
Big Myke
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 115
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smooth613 View Post
That's exactly where my issue is as well. Where are you located and who's your ISP?




No it's not the fault of EA or running the game through a browser, so don't start pointing fingers at the wrong persons. Instead it would be more helpful if you'd provide more information such as I requested numerous times already. This would help us narrow down and potentially solve our problem.
If this game wasn't running off a browser.. we wouldn't be having these problems now would we?


I'm located in MN, USA

TraceRoute to 72.21.210.29 [imdb.com]

Quote:
Hop (ms) (ms) (ms) IP Address Host name
1 1 1 1 206.123.64.46 -
2 33 2 Timed out 8.9.232.73 xe-5-3-0.edge3.dallas1.level3.net
3 Timed out 2 2 4.69.145.126 vlan70.csw2.dallas1.level3.net
4 2 2 2 4.69.151.146 ae-73-73.ebr3.dallas1.level3.net
5 20 22 22 4.69.134.22 ae-7-7.ebr3.atlanta2.level3.net
6 Timed out 35 Timed out 4.69.132.86 ae-2-2.ebr1.washington1.level3.net
7 Timed out 35 35 4.69.134.142 ae-91-91.csw4.washington1.level3.net
8 35 35 35 4.69.149.206 ae-4-90.edge2.washington1.level3.net
9 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
10 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
11 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
12 Timed out Timed out Timed out -

Trace aborted.



Quote:
TraceRoute to 31.222.133.87 [battlelog.battlefield.com]

Hop (ms) (ms) (ms) IP Address Host name
1 0 0 0 206.123.64.46 -
2 0 0 0 8.9.232.73 xe-5-3-0.edge3.dallas1.level3.net
3 0 0 0 4.69.145.62 vlan60.csw1.dallas1.level3.net
4 0 0 0 4.69.151.134 ae-63-63.ebr3.dallas1.level3.net
5 20 20 20 4.69.134.22 ae-7-7.ebr3.atlanta2.level3.net
6 20 21 20 4.69.148.242 ae-63-63.ebr1.atlanta2.level3.net
7 32 32 32 4.69.148.106 ae-6-6.ebr1.washington12.level3.net
8 32 32 32 4.69.143.214 ae-1-100.ebr2.washington12.level3.net
9 36 36 36 4.69.148.49 -
10 104 104 104 4.69.137.65 ae-41-41.ebr2.london1.level3.net
11 115 105 104 4.69.153.130 ae-56-221.csw2.london1.level3.net
12 104 105 Timed out 4.69.139.106 ae-2-52.edge4.london1.level3.net
13 105 104 104 195.50.122.42 -
14 106 106 106 92.52.76.204 vl911.core6a.lon3.rackspace.net
15 106 106 106 92.52.77.101 aggr324a-3-core6a.lon3.rackspace.net
16 106 106 106 31.222.133.87 -

Trace complete

Last edited by Big Myke: 11-20-2011 at 02:22 PM.
Big Myke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 02:29 PM   #40
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Myke View Post
If this game wasn't running off a browser.. we wouldn't be having these problems now would we?


I'm located in MN, USA

TraceRoute to 72.21.210.29 [imdb.com]
First, to answer your question, yes we would still be having these problems. An in-game browser would still get improperly routed when we tried to connect. Again, lets focus on the real issue and not point fingers in the wrong direction.

Secondly, thanks for trace route and your location. This confirms my suspicion of a backbone routing issue with Level3.net. As you see your trace is basically identical to mine, and likely SuperGauntlet's is the same, where we are being routed all over the States then finally ending up in London and timing out.

Now for the next course of action I suggest we all, as I'm about to, contact EA Live Chat to mention this issue to them and show them the trace routes. It's likely they'll request us to run a trace route anyway. From there they can, and hopefully will, relay the information through the proper channels. I also suggest we contact Level3.net directly to get their attention.

Last edited by Smooth613: 11-20-2011 at 02:33 PM.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 04:38 PM   #41
Blackops
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 1356
Posts: 4,490
Not working here either. Second half of my trace routes time out, all the others look normal.
Blackops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 05:04 PM   #42
SuperGauntlet
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 43
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smooth613 View Post
That's exactly where my issue is as well. Where are you located and who's your ISP?




No it's not the fault of EA or running the game through a browser, so don't start pointing fingers at the wrong persons. Instead it would be more helpful if you'd provide more information such as I requested numerous times already. This would help us narrow down and potentially solve our problem.
I'm in Michigan, and my ISP is Wide Open West.

EDIT: Though, I'm confused. Why is this happening? Is this a routing issue? DNS issue?

Who would be at fault for this?

Last edited by SuperGauntlet: 11-20-2011 at 05:08 PM.
SuperGauntlet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:06 PM   #43
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGauntlet View Post
I'm in Michigan, and my ISP is Wide Open West.

EDIT: Though, I'm confused. Why is this happening? Is this a routing issue? DNS issue?

Who would be at fault for this?
Routing issue, and who's at fault is uncertain at the moment. Yet, it's beyond our ISP's and more likely related to a backbone service, which of course only complicates matters.

If it was merely a DNS (Domain Name Server - Converts Alpha to Numeric and vice versa) we could just type the IP of the destination server and viola! it works. However, that is not the case. We're all being improperly routed across the US and then overseas to London where we then timeout.

Also, I just noticed the Origin Store is down in the Origin Application for me. Anyone of you others with the current routing issue experience this as well?

EDIT: I also just found THIS thread on EA's forums describing the exact same issue we're having. I'm willing to bet this is a far more widespread issue than realized at the moment.

Last edited by Smooth613: 11-20-2011 at 09:55 PM.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:50 PM   #44
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Just to note I've just got a response on Twitter that they, EA and Battlefield, are aware of the issue and I'm currently in contact with them supplying additional info.

So anyone else that has the issue - ISSUE: Battlelog.battlefield.com TIMES OUT ; along with other EA sites - please post here a trace route and your location.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:52 PM   #45
H E X E N
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 459
Posts: 1,924
Connection to battlelog times out for me as well.

Haven't tried any fixes or anything, been playing Skyrim every free hour I have, but thought I'd add to the information pile.

-Location: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
-ISP: Charter Communications
-I am running behind a router.
-Battlelog is the only site that is timing out at the moment.
-I can log into battlelog from my work.

That last point makes me think it's entirely on my end and that I'm going to have to go through some backasswards, complicated fix to get it back up and running.

I'm recycling when when I get home tomorrow and running a few traces. I'll post my results.
H E X E N is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.