Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Cloning Clyde

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2011, 08:26 AM   #31
Captain Jax
 
 
 
Wahoo Studios
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 65
Unfortunately, no. Our QA has been unable to find out the issue.

We are still looking into it, though.
Captain Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 02:26 PM   #32
Stexred
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 911
is that on laptops ?
make sure the laptop is running on max performance and not on some energy saving thing
that might help running it too
Stexred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 02:28 PM   #33
El_Mago_Peppins
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 88
isn't this, it's gpu compatibility, but other games work like ancients of ooga (same developer and i think same engine).
El_Mago_Peppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 04:58 PM   #34
srdaniel
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
For Cloning Clyde, my asserts.txt file says:

none: create d3d device: The method call is invalid. For example, a method's parameter may have an invalid value.

Yes, its a win7 64bit laptop with Intel HD video.
srdaniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:46 PM   #35
Captain Jax
 
 
 
Wahoo Studios
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 65
srdaniel,


The issue seems to be coming from the Intel cards. At this time all I can say is to make sure your drivers are up to date. Hopefully we'll be able to find out why these cards are giving us so much trouble.
Captain Jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:48 PM   #36
El_Mago_Peppins
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 88
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Jax View Post
srdaniel,


The issue seems to be coming from the Intel cards. At this time all I can say is to make sure your drivers are up to date. Hopefully we'll be able to find out why these cards are giving us so much trouble.
drivers are up to date and can play (yes, i know with low fps) Ancients of Ooga, just Cloning Clyde wont start :/
El_Mago_Peppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:48 PM   #37
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1704
Posts: 5,463
Wanna chime in that I do have the same problem, also with Intel integrated 4500mhd chip.

This incompatibility should probably be mentioned on the game page.
kalirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:11 AM   #38
Detnom
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 18
Posts: 35
Having the same issue as El_Mago_Peppins and others, I can run Ancients of Ooga, albeit very slowly, but Cloning Clyde won't start at all. Odd thing is, I swear I recall playing the demo of CC quite a long time ago on this same laptop.

Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family is my crappy vid card, haha..
Detnom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 03:19 PM   #39
MetCout
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Same here .. game won't start on my girlfriend laptop.. Ancients of Ooga run fine... its very disapointing i paid for this game (not a high price but i paid it anyway.. for nothing)

Like kalirion said: This incompatibility should probably be mentioned on the game page.
MetCout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 12:50 AM   #40
El_Mago_Peppins
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 88
I prefer: This incompatibility need to be fixed.

Ooga use same engine and was done by same developer :/
El_Mago_Peppins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Cloning Clyde


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.