Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dive to the Titanic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2010, 05:08 PM   #1
XinLoi
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 16
Odd Behavior Rendering the Sim Inoperable

It installed no problem, and starts nicely. The opening movie is very impressive. I can even get into the first mission.

Then, I'm stuck on the bottom. The arrow keys do not respond. Hitting the "Home" button is received by the program in lieu of the up arrow. Otherwise, I can to nothing. The 'X' button does give me forward thrust, but the 'Y' button is not recognized at all.

I've tried to remap the keys, but perhaps I am doing something wrong as I am unable to change anything other than the program assigning the right mouse click to whatever it is on which I click.

I would truly appreciate guidance from the developer.

Thanks
Xin
XinLoi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 07:14 PM   #2
kom1691
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same here. I had this problem with the German version, and I bought this version too, hoping it would be fixed. I've managed to reassign all the keys to the correct functions, but I was really hoping it would be fixed in this release. Also, did you have problems with it recognizing the native resolution of your monitor? I have a 1080p one, and the highest the game would let me choose was something like 1336x768.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 07:53 PM   #3
charlesboys
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Keyboard command are NOT set up correctly upon install! I edited them to make more sense with trial and error...and finally got it functional!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 08:53 AM   #4
XinLoi
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 16
Would you please describe how you managed to edit the keystrokes? All I've managed to do is assign the Z axis from the left mouse key, and then clear it with the backspace key. Otherwise, I've been unable to assign any other key.
XinLoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 12:48 PM   #5
XinLoi
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 16
My issues remain. Would someone from the development group please help?

Thanks
XinLoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 12:49 PM   #6
XinLoi
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 16
My issues remain. Would someone from the development group please help?

Thanks
Xin
XinLoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 01:01 PM   #7
wardave
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Help

I keep getting a start up error and says (The engine was unable to create a suitable graphics context Please make sure your graphics meets the minimum requirement if your running in windowed mode for the first time and you see this message make sure your desktop colour depth is set to 32-bit)

HOw do i fix this problem >??????!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 05:32 AM   #8
Johnny_TML
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by XinLoi View Post
It installed no problem, and starts nicely. The opening movie is very impressive. I can even get into the first mission.

Then, I'm stuck on the bottom. The arrow keys do not respond. Hitting the "Home" button is received by the program in lieu of the up arrow. Otherwise, I can to nothing. The 'X' button does give me forward thrust, but the 'Y' button is not recognized at all.

I've tried to remap the keys, but perhaps I am doing something wrong as I am unable to change anything other than the program assigning the right mouse click to whatever it is on which I click.

I would truly appreciate guidance from the developer.

Thanks
Xin
Hi,

on an english keyboardlayout the "Z" is where the "Y" on a german keyboard is, maybe that has something to do with your problem. Please try the "Z" Button to get in reverse/neutral-gear. About Your "Home"-Button, I dont really know whats going wrong there. Please try to set it on another key.

Kind Regards,
Johnny
TML-Studios
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:29 AM   #9
Nice Vaughan
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
I have the same problem.
The arrow keys do not respond in the tutorial.
And any solutions did not work.
Nice Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:33 AM   #10
dphorton
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I am having a simular problem but the game will not load. I get Direct X and sound not found error.
dphorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dive to the Titanic


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.