Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Your Doodles Are Bugged

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2011, 03:43 PM   #1
Wolfpig
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 105
Posts: 1,036
Ingame level not visible, help?

The Second Thread today because of some bugging.....seems that my purchases are cursed.

Bought the game today and it works good......i only miss the background graphics in the levels, which makes it impossible to play the game

http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/61...BDCFC6AB588E7/


Has anyone experienced this before?
Or may someone know what could cause it?
Wolfpig is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 11:37 AM   #2
Spyn Doctor
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 22
Sorry for the late reply, I somehow overlooked your post.

Do you still have this problem? I must admit I've never seen this before.
What kind of system do you have? OS, graphics card, and how much memory on graphics card?

Doc
Spyn Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 02:35 PM   #3
Mozi111
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 19
I have the same problem. First downloaded the demo and thought files are missing in download or something. Now I got the full version and same thing happens to me.
I have Windows XP. GeForce 6600 GT (488.0 MB video ram - I think) for graphics card.
Mozi111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 02:42 PM   #4
Spyn Doctor
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 22
I'm not sure what causes this, but could you try if running in window mode helps?

Simply start the game, then when it is running in the first level (or on the level select screen), hit ALT+ENTER to toggle into window mode. That alone will probably not help, you may need a game restart. So after toggling to window mode, close the game, then restart it. It will then start in window mode. Does this help?

Doc
Spyn Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 02:52 AM   #5
Mozi111
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 19
Nope, it didn't help.
Do I need to install any programs like .NET framework or anything like that?
Loading maybe takes a bit long if that helps.
Mozi111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 09:27 AM   #6
Wolfpig
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 105
Posts: 1,036
Just saw that there was a reply here....

My setup is more or less the same as the one of Mozi111
Geforce 6600 GT ( 128MB ram i think...but i doubt that this will cause it....can play some games which have higher/same MB settings for the graphic ram ), Win XP.

Window Mode did not work, and updating/reinstalling the .net related files did not do anything too.

Maybe i try it later if the game now wants to work as it should....
Wolfpig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:56 AM   #7
Spyn Doctor
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 22
@Mozi: The game needs .NET 2.0 and XNA 3.1.

@Wolfpig: Unfortunately, 128MB video RAM is not enough. The game loads several very large textures into video memory. I developed it on a 256MB graphics card, and already there I had to take special measures so that the textures fit. If there is not enough RAM, it could probably have the effect that you are seeing, i.e. that the texture is displayed as white/empty.

Doc
Spyn Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Your Doodles Are Bugged


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.