Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Darksiders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2011, 11:35 PM   #1
wajaa12
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Game not starting

After the Vigil games intro i just get a black screen, but i am still able to go in and out of the Steam overlay.

Sorry i can't get more specific but that's all that happens
wajaa12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 05:50 PM   #2
Stexred
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 912
i have the same problem atm
will let you know when i resolved because it did run before


resolved: it was buried deep down the solution
rename the file AMD_Logo_movie.wmv

Last edited by Stexred: 01-07-2012 at 05:59 PM.
Stexred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:49 PM   #3
HotLeadExpress
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Had same problem, thanks
HotLeadExpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 05:28 PM   #4
WagnerJonhEnke
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
thanks for that solution =)

and...wtf happened with the amd intro? x.x
WagnerJonhEnke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 05:47 PM   #5
cyborg34573
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 336
Posts: 2,723
You guys must be missing a codec to properly run the intro videos thats why.
cyborg34573 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 09:52 PM   #6
Tankmetal
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 145
thank you. now i can Finnish the game!
Tankmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 09:53 PM   #7
Tankmetal
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborg34573 View Post
You guys must be missing a codec to properly run the intro videos thats why.
i went to the movie inside the file and it played fine.
Tankmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 03:21 PM   #8
doc99
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
how do i get in the program?
doc99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:12 PM   #9
alexkbgr
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 79
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stexred View Post
i have the same problem atm
will let you know when i resolved because it did run before


resolved: it was buried deep down the solution
rename the file AMD_Logo_movie.wmv
Thanks!
alexkbgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 05:48 AM   #10
Solon25
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 52
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborg34573 View Post
You guys must be missing a codec to properly run the intro videos thats why.
The question is: "For what the game installs the ffdshow audio+video tool?"

OK, i have had no problems, because i ever have bink video player and x-vid on my system an renew them, if there is an update. But i don't understand why ffdshow must be installed and some gamer have trouble with the intro/start..
Solon25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Darksiders


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.