Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > FUEL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2012, 05:41 PM   #1
pcgamerken
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Thumbs up FIX Only HUD shows up on new pc !!!!

If you have this:
Only HUD shows up on new pc whit nvidia 4xxx,5xxx card and latest drivers!!
The game seems to work fine, but when a race starts, I have nothing on my screen but the heads up display and compass.
No vehicles or map at all.
http://i55.photobucket.com/albums/g1...maniak/bad.jpg
OTHER TOPICS:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1907789
You might have to go back to an older driver:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1513194
******************************************
Forget this,you need NO older driver !!!
******************************************
Do this:
Download nvidiaInspector 1.9.5.9 is the latest version.
http://downloads.guru3d.com/NVIDIA-I...load-2612.html

1. open it up click on the spanner & screwdriver icon next to driver version.
2. find FUEL in the "profile" panel at the top left of the new window.
3. change settings as you see fit mixing and matching is how i got it running.
Antialiasing - setting = Application-controlled / off
Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration = Single display mode
Power management mode = Prefer maximum performance
All SLI = default
Deep color for 3D applications = Disable
4. click apply changes in the top right and bingo FUEL works!!

screens-settings:
http://i55.photobucket.com/albums/g1...ak/start-1.jpg
http://i55.photobucket.com/albums/g1...k/settings.jpg

******************* ENJOY FUEL ************************
pcgamerken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:45 AM   #2
Dreamcube017
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 31
Thanks for the solution!

That's the exact issue I was having. (using a GTX 560)
Dreamcube017 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 04:42 PM   #3
TheBlueFalcon
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Ahh I love you! thanks guy. Searched the internet for a fix for like 2 hours till I came across this.
TheBlueFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 05:06 PM   #4
pcgamerken
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Thumbs up

you're welcome
pcgamerken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 05:14 PM   #5
TheBlueFalcon
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
do you happen to know how to increase the foliage draw distance at all? its pretty harsh. a lot of pop in.
TheBlueFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 03:11 PM   #6
pcgamerken
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
No,I uninstalled Fuel,too much hassle
pcgamerken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > FUEL


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.