Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2012, 11:08 AM   #1
DC Shoemaker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 184
NewS ICE-3 Coupling

Having seen two ICE-3 trains coupled at Stuttgart when there was heavy passenger traffic, I'm trying to do the same with the excellent NewS ICE-3 Alpha 0.6 set. The help folder with the files shows two locomotives coupled end-to-end, but so fat, I've been unable to make it work. Does anyone know how to couple two of these impressive trainsets together?
DC Shoemaker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:49 AM   #2
lighthousepoet
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 895
I know that the ICE 1 does not have an OH (open Hatch) version of the drive loco and they couple OK ( bit odd but OK)...if the ICE 3 has one use that to couple...I seem to have lost my ICE3 asset so have been unable to check....however if memory serves me well...the ICE3 does not have the pantograph on the loco....so why not just add the additional carriages.
lighthousepoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:07 PM   #3
DC Shoemaker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 184
ICE-3 Coupling

Quite right, the ICE-1 trains cannot couple, and there's a limit to the number of cars that can make up a train, 14, I think. One new feature the DB wanted on later ICE equipment was to be able couple two full trains under the control of one driver, and ICE-3 trains have that ability. The front-end and back-end units lack pantographs but have concealed couplers. They should look like this:
http://168.156.125.36/~dcshoe/ICE-3_Coupled.jpg
I just can't figure out how to do it.
DC Shoemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:48 AM   #4
DC Shoemaker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 184
I'm almost embarrassed to post this edit, as I found all that's required is to bring the trailing unit and the following lead unit together. the couplers appear and the two trains are joined, just as in the photo. Nothing could be easier. Nice work, NewS. If they finish it up, I'll buy one.

Last edited by DC Shoemaker: 01-27-2012 at 07:11 AM.
DC Shoemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:41 PM   #5
Toldrabald
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 123
Posts: 1,247
He showed two preview pics of a new model just today: http://rail-sim.de/forum/board38-rai...html#post48415

The text reads: I found a model of the ICE3 which I liked so much that I bought it. The train has a driving wagon and an additional one. I imported the driving wagon into the game for now. But the model has a very high amount of polygons and by hand I reduced the amount. Unfortunately it has no interior which I will have to build myself.

Since he just started it might take a while until we get to drive it ourselves. On the next page he says "it will take a good while and I can not promise anything about the quality yet".
Toldrabald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 07:15 AM   #6
DC Shoemaker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 184
Most encouraging. I'm still in line to buy one. My great love is the Es, Fs and Alco PA-1s from the mid-'50s, but once you've seen a dual ICE-3 go past at 200 km it's hard not to be moved. (Sorry, I couldn't resist...)
DC Shoemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.