Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Trine series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2012, 12:27 AM   #1
icarusone1
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Trine 2 demo - some items invisible, weird transparency

Didn't realize it wasn't intentional at first (until watching gameplay vids).

The characters all have this bizarre see-though-ness to their clothing. Almost transparent. And the boxes the mage makes are invisible. Some world objects are too (platforms, boxes, etc) but not all of them.

I've fiddled around with the graphics settings, but found nothing that changes this.

Also, it only starts in very low resolution there is no option in the graphics menu to change screen res. I've seen people talk about the "launcher" but I don't get a launcher, the game just boots up. Maybe a demo thing? Still, don't want to buy the full game without knowing that I'll be able to see it...

Here's a screen showing what I mean by weird transparency. There's also a conjured box in the picture, though you can't see it because it's invisible.

http://steamcommunity.com/id/icaruso...38297197738101
icarusone1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 05:17 AM   #2
JoelFB
 
JoelFB's Avatar
 
Frozenbyte
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 494
Posts: 3,235
Yes, that's definitely not how the game should look.

First, you are on the Mac, right? The Mac demo doesn't have the Launcher, the Mac full game and Windows versions have it. (A small glitch I haven't had time to fix.)

The first thing to do is to simply re-download the demo. Perhaps some of the data is corrupt (invisible boxes would indicate so).

Second, what's your Mac specs? The game needs a reasonable GPU, so that could also be a reason... Let me know and we'll see.

__________________
// Joel, Frozenbyte team, developers of Trine, Trine 2, Shadowgrounds & SG Survivor - Follow us on Twitter
JoelFB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 05:59 PM   #3
icarusone1
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Hi Joel, thanks for the reply.

I'll try to re-download the demo. In the meantime, here are the specs. (It's a bit old, so could be the problem.)

Macbook Pro (3,1),
OS 10.5.8
2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
icarusone1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 04:37 PM   #4
icarusone1
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Re-downloaded the demo, still bugged.
icarusone1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 03:49 PM   #5
Pete12cent
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Same Problems

I am having the same exact problem on my Mac except i downloaded the full version of the game. I deleated and re-installed the game and still nothing. Any help out there?
Pete12cent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 04:09 AM   #6
JoelFB
 
JoelFB's Avatar
 
Frozenbyte
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 494
Posts: 3,235
Sorry to hear. What are your Mac specs?

I'm not sure what happened to the OP but I think/hope that the 8600 GT will be enough to run the game. (The demo might not have all of our Mac fixes though.)

__________________
// Joel, Frozenbyte team, developers of Trine, Trine 2, Shadowgrounds & SG Survivor - Follow us on Twitter
JoelFB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 12:08 AM   #7
Swtsvg
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Hello.

I'm having this exact problem as well. Really frusturating when trying to move boxes around or see certain barriers, etc. :/

I am also playing on a Mac. my specs are:

Mac OS X 10.5.8
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT

I hope this can be fixed! I love Trine 2, but this is frusturating!

Thanks,
~ Kat
Swtsvg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 12:25 PM   #8
JoelFB
 
JoelFB's Avatar
 
Frozenbyte
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 494
Posts: 3,235
Yeah we've just heard from another user as well - it's starting to look like this could be an issue with the 8600 GT. The only other thing is that maybe it's an incompatibility with the 8600 GT drivers on Leopard 10.5.8. Have you been planning to upgrade to Snow Leopard/Lion in the coming weeks?

__________________
// Joel, Frozenbyte team, developers of Trine, Trine 2, Shadowgrounds & SG Survivor - Follow us on Twitter
JoelFB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 08:51 PM   #9
legomybagel
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Hello,

I am experiencing the same problem. As icarusone1 mentioned, character models have a strange transparency, the screen is abnormally dark, and many interactable objects are invisible. In its current form, the game is unplayable.

Is there a known fix? I do not plan on upgrading to Snow Leopard/Lion due to some programs' compatibility issues.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I would love to play this game!
legomybagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:50 PM   #10
JoelFB
 
JoelFB's Avatar
 
Frozenbyte
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 494
Posts: 3,235
It's looking unlikely at the moment... I will PM you some thoughts.

__________________
// Joel, Frozenbyte team, developers of Trine, Trine 2, Shadowgrounds & SG Survivor - Follow us on Twitter
JoelFB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Trine series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.