Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 01:53 AM   #1
MrPancakesFatty
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 55
Posts: 861
Spray menu doesn't appear

Hey, for some reason, my spray reset to the default one (The crosshair) now, there is no drop down menu in the options to change my spray? Why is this?
MrPancakesFatty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 02:18 AM   #2
Guyver.
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 345
Posts: 4,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPancakesFatty View Post
Hey, for some reason, my spray reset to the default one (The crosshair) now, there is no drop down menu in the options to change my spray? Why is this?
Options ----> Multiplayer
Guyver. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 02:39 AM   #3
MrPancakesFatty
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 55
Posts: 861
I know, but there is no drop down menu... Just the spray
MrPancakesFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 10:07 PM   #4
Guyver.
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 345
Posts: 4,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPancakesFatty View Post
I know, but there is no drop down menu... Just the spray
Can you import sprays?
Guyver. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 06:59 PM   #5
Bidopex
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 129
I have the same problem and I have no idea how to fix it, TF2 and Day of Defeat Source work fine, but CSS is missing the drop-down menu.

So each time I want to change my spray I have to import it.
Bidopex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 07:21 PM   #6
Guyver.
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 345
Posts: 4,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bidopex View Post
I have the same problem and I have no idea how to fix it, TF2 and Day of Defeat Source work fine, but CSS is missing the drop-down menu.

So each time I want to change my spray I have to import it.
Odd....I just noticed that. I hope they fix it.
Guyver. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 08:46 PM   #7
Bidopex
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guyver. View Post
Odd....I just noticed that. I hope they fix it.
I noticed it a while ago after an update and asked in multiple servers if anyone else had the same issue. Everyone told me that their dropdown menu was still there, so I thought it was just my PC or something. Then today, my friend noticed his menu was missing as well.
Bidopex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 11:34 PM   #8
INsane_dod
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 198
Posts: 1,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bidopex View Post
I noticed it a while ago after an update and asked in multiple servers if anyone else had the same issue. Everyone told me that their dropdown menu was still there, so I thought it was just my PC or something. Then today, my friend noticed his menu was missing as well.
Some custom HUD's on a fresh install will avoid this, most will not until they fix this...

1. The file cstrike\resource\OptionsSubMultiplayer.res file
2. The section "SpraypaintList" has no position and is not visible. Should be...
Code:
	}
	"SpraypaintList"
	{
		"ControlName"		"CLabeledCommandComboBox"
		"fieldName"		"SpraypaintList"
		"xpos"		"20"                 //"0" Fixed INsane
		"ypos"		"248"                //"0" Fixed INsane
		"wide"		"124"
		"tall"		"24"
		"autoResize"		"0"
		"pinCorner"		"0"
		"RoundedCorners"		"15"
		"pin_corner_to_sibling"		"0"
		"pin_to_sibling_corner"		"0"
		"visible"		"1"             //"0" Fixed INsane
		"enabled"		"1"
		"tabPosition"		"2"
		"textHidden"		"0"
		"editable"		"0"
		"maxchars"		"-1"
		"NumericInputOnly"		"0"
		"unicode"		"0"
	}
Also while they are at it it would be nice to get rid of the very hard to read text in these sections...
Code:
	}
	"Label2"
	{
		"ControlName"		"Label"
		"fieldName"		"Label2"
		"xpos"		"16"
		"ypos"		"148"
		"wide"		"150"
		"tall"		"24"
		"autoResize"		"0"
		"pinCorner"		"0"
		"RoundedCorners"		"15"
		"pin_corner_to_sibling"		"0"
		"pin_to_sibling_corner"		"0"
		"visible"		"1"
		"enabled"		"1"
		"tabPosition"		"0"
		"labelText"		"#GameUI_SpraypaintImage"
		"textAlignment"		"west"
		"associate"		"SpraypaintList"
		"dulltext"		"0"     
		"brighttext"		"1"      //"0" Fixed INsane
		"wrap"		"0"
		"centerwrap"		"0"
		"textinsetx"		"0"
		"textinsety"		"0"
		"auto_wide_tocontents"		"0"
		"use_proportional_insets"		"0"
	}
	"Label3"
	{
		"ControlName"		"Label"
		"fieldName"		"Label3"
		"xpos"		"95"
		"ypos"		"175"
		"wide"		"150"
		"tall"		"80"
		"autoResize"		"0"
		"pinCorner"		"0"
		"RoundedCorners"		"15"
		"pin_corner_to_sibling"		"0"
		"pin_to_sibling_corner"		"0"
		"visible"		"1"
		"enabled"		"1"
		"tabPosition"		"0"
		"labelText"		"#GameUI_SpraypaintServerNote"
		"textAlignment"		"north-west"
		"dulltext"		"0"
		"brighttext"		"1"        //"0" Fixed INsane
		"wrap"		"1"
		"centerwrap"		"0"
		"textinsetx"		"0"
		"textinsety"		"0"
		"auto_wide_tocontents"		"0"
		"use_proportional_insets"		"0"
	}

If it bothers you and you need a fix, here tis'... Download here.


Image of the area after the fix.

Edit: Oh dear just noticed error in grammar too...now you can read it. It's in the image, missing "s" in ...take effect...

Can a Mod pass this info' on please? Thanks.

Last edited by INsane_dod: 02-06-2012 at 11:44 PM.
INsane_dod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 12:06 AM   #9
Guyver.
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 345
Posts: 4,444
You rock, insane!!
Guyver. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 02:52 AM   #10
INsane_dod
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 198
Posts: 1,227
Lightbulb

Actually, if you are going to change it why not improve it?

Adjusted the selections box to show longer names.
Doubled the size of the spray preview image.

Moved other stuff around and it looks like this.


Download the adjusted panel here.
INsane_dod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 07:54 PM   #11
Bidopex
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by INsane_dod View Post
Actually, if you are going to change it why not improve it?

Adjusted the selections box to show longer names.
Doubled the size of the spray preview image.

Moved other stuff around and it looks like this.


Download the adjusted panel here.
Danka man, I will +rep.

This post should be stickied if it is a problem everyone is having.

Last edited by Bidopex: 02-07-2012 at 08:20 PM.
Bidopex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:56 PM   #12
W64
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Thanks for the fix. Everyone should report this bug via in game bug reporter.
W64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.