Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2011, 07:27 AM   #61
och
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceInc View Post
Sound issues?
Such as?
Explosions are crackling, sometimes the whole game and sound pauses for a split second.
och is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:41 AM   #62
och
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Just reinstalled Q2 without the mod, and the sound works fine, both in high performance and high compatibility modes.

I also like the overall look and feel of the original better than this mod. The mod ruins the whole atmosphere, in my opinion.

Is there a way to run the original in 1920x1080?
och is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:49 AM   #63
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by och View Post
Just reinstalled Q2 without the mod, and the sound works fine, both in high performance and high compatibility modes.

I also like the overall look and feel of the original better than this mod. The mod ruins the whole atmosphere, in my opinion.

Is there a way to run the original in 1920x1080?
Code:
set r_mode "-1"
set r_customheight "1080"
set r_customwidth "1920"
should do it in config.cfg
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:00 AM   #64
och
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by MenaceInc View Post
Code:
set r_mode "-1"
set r_customheight "1080"
set r_customwidth "1920"
should do it in config.cfg
Doesn't seem to work - defaults back to 1280x1024
och is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:26 AM   #65
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by och View Post
Doesn't seem to work - defaults back to 1280x1024
Hmm, forgot that Q2 was one of the weird ones.
With the vanilla client, the only resolutions available are: 320x200, 400x300, 512x384, 640x480, 800x600, 960x720, 1024x768, 1152x864, 1280x960, 1600x1200

If you want the resolution at 1920x1080, you'll have to use a different client. The FAQ at the top of the forum section has a list of them. I wouldn't recommend KMQuake2 for yourself since you said you were having sound problems.
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:22 PM   #66
och
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
I wanted to try base KMQuake2 engine, but it seems their site is dead? http://kmq2.quakedev.com

What other engines are good?

Also, I have found quake.exe file that was recompiled by someone from released source code to support widescreen natively, and otherwise it is unchanged. http://widescreengamingforum.com/sof...screen-support

I actually the feel and the mood of the original quake2m but I'd like to have higher res textures, without any other added effects. Is there a high rest texture pack for quake2 that works with unmodified quake2?
och is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 09:58 AM   #67
veli64
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 172
Thanks MenaceInc!!!
veli64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:02 AM   #68
Sirius104
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 6
Posts: 11
Edit: nevermind, KMquake2 now works with coop, check my next post below.

Last edited by Sirius104: 01-22-2012 at 07:11 PM.
Sirius104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:22 PM   #69
BFeely
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 71
Your file host has been taken down by the FBI. You need a new host.
BFeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:13 AM   #70
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFeely View Post
Your file host has been taken down by the FBI. You need a new host.

I know. I'm currently in work at the moment but will be moving the files to a different host later after 1800GMT.


EDIT: Done with 5 minutes to spare B)

Last edited by MenaceInc: 01-20-2012 at 09:56 AM.
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 07:10 PM   #71
Sirius104
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 6
Posts: 11
Menace, I talked to the creator of KMquake2 and he created a working DLL for coopordie so it runs with KMquake2 (and Ultimate Patch version works with it too).

If anyone didnt know, coopordie is the only mod to play Quake 2 in coop mode. Here is how you get playing:

1) From a fresh copy of Quake 2 on Steam, install version 3.20 official patch:
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jimw/...x86-full_3.exe

2) Install this Quake 2 Ultimate patch

3) Unzip the Quake 2 Coop patch to your Quake 2 folder, the file can be downloaded from www.coopordie.com

4) Unzip Knightmare's new coop DLL into your Quake 2 folder:
http://www41.zippyshare.com/v/58873098/file.html

5) Make an account on www.coopordie.com and put your username/password into the coopordie.bat file in Quake 2 folder. Then launch the game with the .bat file.

A small issue to note, in the .bat file the "o" key is bound to the connect server command which is how you join the coopordie worldserver when you start the game. I suggest editing this to a key like "del" instead because later when you are chatting in the game with your friends and you type the o key, it will bring you guys back to the startmap. Its highly annoying when it happens ;p
This way its set to a key you are not likely to press by accident.


Also if you guys want the hi-res texture and model packs for KMquake2, they are here...
Textures: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jimw/...2_textures.zip
Models: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jimw/...all/models.zip

Rename them from .zip to .pk3 and put them under \quake 2\baseq2\


As far as the music, make sure you unzipped the Ultimate patch correctly into your Quake 2 folder with paths. It includes the soundtrack in OGG format and they should be under quake2\baseq2\music\ so KMquake2 plays it.



So there you go, Quake 2 should now be playing as well as possible on current machines. Enjoy!




P.S. dont forget to disable Steam update for Quake 2, or it will overwrite the new files.

Last edited by Sirius104: 06-12-2012 at 04:55 AM.
Sirius104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:04 AM   #72
Boris1
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 15
Hats off to you, sir. Kmquake was ignoring my .ogg for Ground Zero and The Reckoning but this solved it.
Boris1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:31 PM   #73
jo291
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 98
THANK YOU SO MUCH.

I could freaking kiss you!
jo291 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:45 PM   #74
jo291
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by och View Post
Explosions are crackling, sometimes the whole game and sound pauses for a split second.
I'm having the same problem. Can anyone give me instructions on how to delete Kmquake2 but leave the other patches?

EDIT: I did some screwing around in the options and now the sound problems do not happen in game play and that's cool but I'm still getting these problems in the cut scenes.

Last edited by jo291: 03-17-2012 at 08:32 PM.
jo291 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:42 PM   #75
BenKYS
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 626
Anyone have any idea what models the guy doing this lp here is using?:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RO8lAOOQNMQ

The skin for all his weapons are at a much higher res than ANY Quake 2 "high res" texture/model packs I've found in this thread or anywhere else.

I suspect it might be from that one HD model pack that Paril was making that got shut down due to copyright but I can't find it anywhere on the net and any link that looks like it might be it is of course dead.

If anyone has that pack can they upload the pk3 and pm me a link or something since I guess it's illegal.
BenKYS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.