Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2012, 05:41 PM   #1
Atwooooood
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 125
Posts: 698
Want authentic DOOM experience using gzdoom

It has been years since I have played the original DOOM the way it was meant to be played, and after looking through all the game options for gzdoom, I can't remember what all you could and couldn't do in the original DOOM.

Things I'm referring to are things like crouching, auto run, and some of the graphical options.

I know you couldn't jump, some things just feel different when I play with the default settings. Auto run is off by default and it doesn't feel the same.

Any help with this would be awesome.
Atwooooood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 09:53 PM   #2
Armenius
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 88
Posts: 371
In the Compatibility options there is a preset for DOOM or DOOM (strict), the latter of which makes the game behave almost exactly as the original. You can enable autorun, disable crouch, and disable jumping in the Gameplay Options. The last thing I can think of to get vanilla DOOM experience is to disable mouse freelook in the mouse options. You can also disable all the graphical enhancements if you want in the display options. The amount of customization available in GZDOOM makes it one of the most powerful source mods out there in my opinion.
Armenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:25 PM   #3
Chubz123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,492
Another tip to get "classic" music that sounds as if it's produced by a Sound Blaster card from the 90s:
  1. Press ESCAPE
  2. Select OPTIONS
  3. Select SOUND OPTIONS
  4. Change MIDI DEVICE to OPL SYNTH
Chubz123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:09 PM   #4
Atwooooood
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 125
Posts: 698
Thanks to both of you.
Was autorun enabled in the original DOOM?
I can't seem to remember. Walking seemed a little slow but running seemed a little fast from what I remember, granted its been almost 10 years since I've played the game.

Edit: Went into compatibility options and did not see any preset for DOOM (strict).
It's just a bunch of options in which to toggle them between YES and NO =/

Last edited by Atwooooood: 02-12-2012 at 11:15 PM.
Atwooooood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:25 PM   #5
Armenius
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 88
Posts: 371
At the very top in compatibility options should be an option that says "Compatibility Mode" that has defaults for both vanilla DOOM and some other popular source mods out there.
Armenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:45 PM   #6
Atwooooood
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 125
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armenius View Post
At the very top in compatibility options should be an option that says "Compatibility Mode" that has defaults for both vanilla DOOM and some other popular source mods out there.
Yeah, I did some google searches and found a picture that shows that, but it's not like that for me for some reason, just the Yes and No options.

http://i.imgur.com/WLF6I.jpg

Last edited by Atwooooood: 02-12-2012 at 11:48 PM.
Atwooooood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:01 AM   #7
Rellik66
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 117
Posts: 333
Might be an old version of gzdoom (current version should be 1.5.6)
http://www.osnanet.de/c.oelckers/gzdoom/
Rellik66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:50 AM   #8
Atwooooood
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 125
Posts: 698
Thank's Rellik, that fixed it for me.
And if you know, was autorun enabled or disabled back when this game was released, that's really the only thing I need to know.
Atwooooood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:12 AM   #9
Rellik66
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 117
Posts: 333
I don't believe autorun was enabled, but then again back in the day I spent the majority of the game with my ring finger pressed firmly on the shift key anyway.
Rellik66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 10:13 AM   #10
Nitronumber9
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 394
Posts: 2,247
Autorun did exist, it was on the caps lock key.
As for the best pure Doom Experience, Try Chocolate Doom, as good as GZdoom is, Chocolate doom is just Doom on windows.
Nitronumber9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 05:08 AM   #11
Mogh
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 544
Posts: 3,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitronumber9 View Post
As for the best pure Doom Experience, Try Chocolate Doom, as good as GZdoom is, Chocolate doom is just Doom on windows.
Yes, this! Chocolate DOOM is basically just the original DOOM games from the 90s except they work properly in modern Windows versions. I heartily recommend it to any true fans of the original games.
Mogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.