Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2012, 12:38 PM   #181
Gehlen
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanDarknes View Post
Hi there,
you have 3 ways to fix it, 2 simple(with third party applications) and 1 with a little work but without third party applications.

IMPORTANT!


Useful Links:
- How to Update Punkbuster
- How to Disable Steam Overlay - fix 3rd party program kick!
- Fix crashes to Desktop

1. Way: Simple


2. Way: Fix by dotDev



3. Way: Fix by dotDev, without editing files
Hello to all BF2 Fans, but especially hello to germandarkness! I think you`re a f**king genius, if your tools really work. I say REALLY because, I dont know what i`m doing wrong, because i did it 5 times exactly the way you described here.
THINGS I DIDN`T UNDERSTAND:
1. The serial/ cd-key needed to insert in your cd-key changer is the one for BF2 without SF mod or for BF2 SF MOD (THERE ARE TWO "SUPPORT" FOLDER ON MY XP 32 BIT).
2. WHAT`S IS THE CORRECT WAY TO INSERT:
LIKE THIS: ABCD-ADCD-....
OR LIKE THIS: ABCDADCD....
I ask this because I read some post in which someone said need to insert without those lines between the letters...
Now please take a look at my install steps:
1. Install "clean" BF2
2. Install 1.4 patch
3. Install SF mod on bf2
4. Again 1.4 patch (dont ask, found the info on google)
5. Installed 1.5
With that cd-key changer of yours, i`ve inserted the "CLEAN BF2 CD-KEY", then moved in SUPpORT (I have two support folders in my bf directory).
IS IT OK IF I DELETE BATLLEFIELD2_CD_KEY FROM SUPPORT AND MOVE THE CD-KEY CHANGER IN SUPORT???
THE GAME WORKS WELL IN SINGLE PLAYER (NO CRASHES, JUST FINE), BUT IN MULTYPLAYER, IT SAY CD-KEY NOT FOUND, PURCHASE BLAH BLAH....
OH, BY THE WAY, AFTER INSTALLING SF, I`VE GOT ONLY SIX MAPS IN GAME. THOSE FROM THE "CLEAN" BF2 HAVE BEEN DISSAPEARRED! WHY?
WHAT THE H**L I`M DOING WRONG??? IM REALLY DESPERATE TO PLAY THIS MODE DUDES!
Sorry for my English. I`m romanian!

Last edited by Gehlen: 01-31-2012 at 12:41 PM. Reason: adding some info
Gehlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:52 PM   #182
imeem
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 814
Posts: 2,846
is it 100% normal for steam version of BF 2 to have cd key issues?

BTW I fix my CD key issue by running steam as Administrator
imeem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 10:59 PM   #183
ZachShreds
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Question Doesn't work.

Still won't work, anyone have any other solutions?
ZachShreds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 05:07 PM   #184
ZachShreds
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by imeem View Post
is it 100% normal for steam version of BF 2 to have cd key issues?

BTW I fix my CD key issue by running steam as Administrator
Not sure if it is necessarily everyone having issues, but it is definitely is an occurring issue with a majority of players. What is worse that there isn't one main solution to it, so people have to keep trying until it(hopefully)works. In fact, using every related thread on the forum, I haven't even fixed mine yet. So it is utter chaos for a few people.
ZachShreds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:55 AM   #185
GermanDarknes
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 49
Posts: 29
For all people with CD-Key problems, try it with the lastest fix. First post it updated!
GermanDarknes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 07:39 PM   #186
Doctalen
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 14
I'm still getting this error after following these instructions
Doctalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:34 AM   #187
BaronvonBrunch
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Talking It works. Seriously.

As with most others, I thought this was very sketchy. However, I jumped in and tryed it. At first, it didnt work and I got really frustrated, then I realized my system was 64 bit, not 32 After that, I started it up, deleted the file, and lemme tell you, playing with 63 other people on road to Jalalabad is amazing
BaronvonBrunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:50 PM   #188
HaohaoAllright
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
It works in win7 64, great!
HaohaoAllright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 05:33 AM   #189
PieKitten
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 456
Posts: 1,504
Hmm odd, yesterday playing fine, today I cant play fine.. :S

I am on win 8.1 64 bit btw.

Update 1:

Talking to EA Suppotr as I did activate my copy on origin so far so good.

Update 2:
With first support chat ended, it didnt go well. It was my mistake however, as I didnt say that the new key shown in my origin library.

Update 3:

I had another chat with another support person.

This chat was very succesffull. My new key showed on my origin library without much troubles. I am now downloading the game.

p.s

EA support is very good. No other company that I know of thats major has live support like EA's.

Last edited by PieKitten: 01-23-2014 at 01:19 PM.
PieKitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 01:44 PM   #190
GermanDarknes
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 49
Posts: 29
Some people reported that the CD-Key works without hyphens for them, so I added such an option to the CD-Key changer. For me it just work with them, but now you can try it out both ways.
GermanDarknes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:32 PM   #191
imeem
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 814
Posts: 2,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by PieKitten View Post
Hmm odd, yesterday playing fine, today I cant play fine.. :S

I am on win 8.1 64 bit btw.

Update 1:

Talking to EA Suppotr as I did activate my copy on origin so far so good.

Update 2:
With first support chat ended, it didnt go well. It was my mistake however, as I didnt say that the new key shown in my origin library.

Update 3:

I had another chat with another support person.

This chat was very succesffull. My new key showed on my origin library without much troubles. I am now downloading the game.

p.s

EA support is very good. No other company that I know of thats major has live support like EA's.
You redeem the steam version on orgin? How? You just asked them on live chat?
imeem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.