Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Faction series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2012, 04:33 PM   #1
Protoss
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,132
RFA in Win 7: Can only play in 640x480 resolution, game wants to kill my monitor

It tries to play on 120 Hz (maximum as specified is 116Hz) at 1024x768 which will sooner or later break my monitor. Under 800x600 it tries 150Hz (max 146) to which the monitor simply gives no signal. So only 640x480 works where it also sets the resolution to 150Hz (max 160).

Any higher resolution would be under 100Hz so I get headaches.

Why on Earth can't you just let me set the Hertz rate I want?

And yes, I'm well aware this (= trying the maximum refresh rate) is a bug within Windows 7 but that doesn't excuse that I can't manually change the Hertz rate.
Protoss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:51 AM   #2
Zoid_GER
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 48
Posts: 128
Wow, which monitor are you using? Sounds like a old CRT display.
Sorry about your problem, can't help you with this.
Zoid_GER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:59 PM   #3
Protoss
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,132
Samsung Syncmaster 950p

Yes, it's a CRT, but a high quality one. The real culprit of course is Windows 7 - the game runs flawlessly in Windows XP.
Protoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:49 PM   #4
kn00tcn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 22
Posts: 1,001
what happens at 1600x1200?

i'm pretty sure there should be ways to force max refreshes, either in your gfx driver control panel or some windows tweak or 3rd party app (like powerstrip? not sure) or config files of the game

hmm \Documents\My Games\Red Faction Guerrilla\Options if the options are here, maybe someone can set... the resolution & hz & you could use their config file? i forgot if in game had hz options
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:27 PM   #5
Protoss
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,132
I will just play on Windows XP and miss the DirectX 10/11 stuff. That's less hassle.
Protoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:46 PM   #6
kn00tcn
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 22
Posts: 1,001
oh if that's an option, that's alright then

you do know you can set dx9 in vista/7 for RF though right?
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 10:12 PM   #7
Protoss
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,132
I tried that and it runs in 100Hz there. So it seems like DirectX is the culprit. Very interesting.
Protoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:52 AM   #8
AlistairLock
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 35
The solution seems to be: (at least what I found)

Start the game in DX9 mode.
Set up Aspect Ratio and then Resolution. You should be offered many more resolution modes than you were before.
Exit the game.

Restart in DX10/11 mode. Your resolution will "stick" or stay as you set it in DX9 mode.

Hope that helps.
AlistairLock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Faction series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.