Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2012, 03:04 PM   #1
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 564
Question very unusual videocard question

i have a xfx 6970 as my primary video card, is it possible to use a gtx 560ti just for physics, this card was given to me with a 2 year computer a friend gave me,i cant seem to find a straight answer to this question
culleydog34 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:27 PM   #2
Toldrabald
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 123
Posts: 1,247
Well there is SLI mode and you could have two cards in your PC which will boost some games, but for RW I think it will have only a minimum influence.

And since RW does only use the CPU features of PhysX it is not possible to use an additional graphics card for it.

Others may give details on the SLI performance though if you give the specs of your current PC or both.
Toldrabald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:44 PM   #3
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 564
reply

i know you can use 2 nvidia cards as sli, and of course 2 ati cards as crossfire, but the situation is using ati and nvidia together.i dont mean using crossfire or sli, i am talking using the ati card as my primary card and using the nvidia card as a stand alone physics.for instance you can have a nvidia gtx 570 as a primary card and use say a nvidia gtx 560 only for physics without using sli.i believe crossfire and sli is more of a gimic than anything else,for the fact the price just doesnt make up for the little gain you get as far as the performance increase.
culleydog34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 04:55 PM   #4
Ragnokak
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 291
Posts: 2,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by culleydog34 View Post
i have a xfx 6970 as my primary video card, is it possible to use a gtx 560ti just for physics, this card was given to me with a 2 year computer a friend gave me,i cant seem to find a straight answer to this question
Yes

After you install the 2nd card go into your NVIDIA Control Panel. Under the 3D Settings section go to the Set PhysX Configuration option. From there you can specify the 560TI card to run all your PhysX. It works really well.
Ragnokak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 06:45 PM   #5
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 564
reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnokak View Post
Yes

After you install the 2nd card go into your NVIDIA Control Panel. Under the 3D Settings section go to the Set PhysX Configuration option. From there you can specify the 560TI card to run all your PhysX. It works really well.
thank you very much, my question is answered
culleydog34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:39 PM   #6
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Posts: 2,531
Make sure your PSU can handle the extra card without blowing up!
Wotawally is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 01:27 AM   #7
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 564
lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wotawally View Post
Make sure your PSU can handle the extra card without blowing up!
i am using a corsair 850w at the moment, that should do it, if not maybe its time for a psu upgrade
culleydog34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:49 AM   #8
Cornugon
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 18
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnokak View Post
Yes

After you install the 2nd card go into your NVIDIA Control Panel. Under the 3D Settings section go to the Set PhysX Configuration option. From there you can specify the 560TI card to run all your PhysX. It works really well.
Doesn't work that way, nVidia blocked out the PhysX-on-ATI/AMD option a while ago

To use PhysX with a Radeon card, install the second card, install the nVidia drivers. There won't be a control panel since the nVidia isn't used as primary card.

To make PhysX work, install the mod on following site:
http://www.ngohq.com/graphic-cards/1...3-v1-05ff.html

However Railworks doesn't support hardware PhysX
Cornugon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:32 AM   #9
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 564
thanks

i will give that a try, i dont know why nvidia and ati have to be so dificult lol
culleydog34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.