Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2012, 03:01 PM   #91
Xmstr
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 63
Just got. MY airshots... nooooooooo
Xmstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 06:38 AM   #92
Angry Kittens
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 69
Posts: 687
230-CTFSniperRifleDecap

I got this one, had a replay of soaking 7 people in jarate in one shot.

To the people getting these errors, are you using stranges? I am with sniper, not sure whether that has any relevance.
Angry Kittens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 05:42 PM   #93
MiKeV
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 344
Posts: 703
Red face

I'm getting this too...

"GetDynamicBaseline: FindStringIndex (200-CTFPistol) failed."


I just read Valve's blog about things upcoming and one of them was the Second Annual Saxxy Awards. If a stupid error keeps me from getting a Saxxy.....arggh.
MiKeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:02 AM   #94
ABZ7891
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I got this error too,I had a funny replay,but now it's screwed.
I hate my luck *firstworldproblems* .

Also it says
GetDynamicBaseline: FindStringIndex(170-CTFBat_Wood) failed.

Last edited by ABZ7891: 02-10-2012 at 10:29 AM.
ABZ7891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:55 AM   #95
Kered13
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 1413
Posts: 3,677
I'm still getting this error. I landed a great double air pill and tried to save the replay, but no luck.
Kered13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 12:12 AM   #96
Cloakboy
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
I've been getting this same error on 99% of my replays. This is really frustrating and I can't beleive valve hasn't fixed this yeat. Everyone of my freinds and I crash to desktop trying to load a replay.
Cloakboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 12:59 AM   #97
Hemaglox
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 249
Posts: 1,349
Getting this problem too.
Hemaglox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 02:25 AM   #98
mreeuwij
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 590
Posts: 3,502
Its been around for a long time, they each time forget to update crap. the generic advice is to record your play quite soon after you played it. like next day etc, and not wait till some updates have passed. If affected, you cant do much with it.
mreeuwij is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:21 AM   #99
swedishsanta
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 160
Posts: 1,705
exact same thing for me. It is usually one of the soldiers weapons that breaks the replay CTFrocket_launcher..." something failed to etc...
swedishsanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:06 AM   #100
Demoman 2101
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1005
Posts: 8,831
I have a replay where I telefrag 2 players just before getting tauntkilled by a Spy. I can't acces the replay because the game crashes while loading it.

I tried to acces the replay as soon as I left the server.
Demoman 2101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:17 AM   #101
DoM!NaToR
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Posts: 208
Bump

CTFPyro_Shotgun
DoM!NaToR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:22 AM   #102
R2SS
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 130
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreeuwij View Post
Its been around for a long time, they each time forget to update crap. the generic advice is to record your play quite soon after you played it. like next day etc, and not wait till some updates have passed. If affected, you cant do much with it.
WHEN you try to view a replay does not matter. Yes, all replays you have will be ruined when an update hits but if your replay is going to be broken from the DynamicBaseline errors, it's going to broken.

No window of time to try to edit in will change that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angry Kittens View Post
230-CTFSniperRifleDecap

I got this one, had a replay of soaking 7 people in jarate in one shot.

To the people getting these errors, are you using stranges? I am with sniper, not sure whether that has any relevance.
I have an entire strange collection, use at least one with every class. I've played completely vanilla on an F2P account too before and had the error. Unfortunately, it isn't something as simple as that.
R2SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:24 AM   #103
Jordax142
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 574
Posts: 2,521
What the heck does the CTF in the error mean?
Jordax142 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:31 AM   #104
R2SS
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 130
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordax142 View Post
What the heck does the CTF in the error mean?
I have no idea if this is true or not but I was told a few months ago that it was "Capture Time Frame." I have no idea if that's valid and Googling CTF results in a clusterfudge.
R2SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:06 AM   #105
Xmstr
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 63
again now. WTF! That was amazin play

Xmstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.