Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Left 4 Dead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2012, 01:04 PM   #1336
evILgoAt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
youre serious? cause i have tryed searching and found nothing..
evILgoAt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 03:44 PM   #1337
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 442
try
Code:
+jlook
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 03:06 AM   #1338
evILgoAt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
+jlook is already in the cfg file, and if i type in console nothjing happens. messing around withe the settings i have discovered that the game recognises the r axis (default look up/down) as the u axis (left/right), if i change the value of the u axis nothing happens..
evILgoAt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 03:15 PM   #1339
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 442
have you deleted xinput1_3.dll in the /bin folder?
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 03:31 AM   #1340
evILgoAt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i had an xinput but the analg still won't work :/
evILgoAt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:01 AM   #1341
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by evILgoAt View Post
i had an xinput but the analg still won't work :/
you have to delete (or rename) xinput1_3.dll in ./bin folder
and place YOUR xinput1_3.dll in the root folder
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 05:52 AM   #1342
evILgoAt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i already had my own xinput1_3, but all the controls were messed up, after i deleted it only the look up/down axis is not working. im sure its me a bit tough with this joystick stuff but isn't the problem in the 360config?
evILgoAt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:34 AM   #1343
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by evILgoAt View Post
i already had my own xinput1_3, but all the controls were messed up, after i deleted it only the look up/down axis is not working. im sure its me a bit tough with this joystick stuff but isn't the problem in the 360config?
why don't you open XInputTest.exe or x360ce.exe and look there?
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 03:56 AM   #1344
evILgoAt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i had already, but i just did it again: i have configured everytinh in x360ce.exe and copyed the files in /bin
xinputtest.exe recognises the controls, except from r3 which is kind of swapped, when it is not pressed it says its pressed and when i press it says its normal, but its not a problem.
the game works as before aand i cant look up/down.
i have had a look in the x360ce.ini and the right axes are set up as what i think corrrectly x:6 y:-3
i dont know what else to look for
evILgoAt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 06:07 AM   #1345
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by evILgoAt View Post
i had already, but i just did it again: i have configured everytinh in x360ce.exe and copyed the files in /bin
xinputtest.exe recognises the controls, except from r3 which is kind of swapped, when it is not pressed it says its pressed and when i press it says its normal, but its not a problem.
the game works as before aand i cant look up/down.
i have had a look in the x360ce.ini and the right axes are set up as what i think corrrectly x:6 y:-3
i dont know what else to look for
you have to copy the files in root folder NOT in /bin
in /bin you have to rename xinput1_3.dll in something else.

and i think right axes should be X=4 and Y=-5
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 05:06 PM   #1346
_refresh_
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Is it possible to enable a ps3 remote as two player? I tried the steps but Ps3 remote is unresponsive. IT just makes the first player move, and second screen (at the bottom) has no character.
_refresh_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 03:11 AM   #1347
jam1511
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 41
Really enjoy coop mode .
jam1511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:37 PM   #1348
XenoSpyro
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 31
Posts: 322
Will this work?

Player 1: WASD + Mouse
Player 2: XB360 Controller
XenoSpyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:03 AM   #1349
ríomhaire
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 436
Posts: 2,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by _refresh_ View Post
Is it possible to enable a ps3 remote as two player? I tried the steps but Ps3 remote is unresponsive. IT just makes the first player move, and second screen (at the bottom) has no character.
If you use MotionInJoy software/drivers you can emulate PS3 controllers as Xbox 360 controllers, so that the game will think it's an Xbox 360 one. Guide will probably work the same then.
ríomhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 12:55 PM   #1350
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by XenoSpyro View Post
Will this work?

Player 1: WASD + Mouse
Player 2: XB360 Controller
yes. i often use this
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Left 4 Dead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.