Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2012, 11:47 AM   #226
runawayme
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
WCML isnt playing just installed it today via steam, and its coming up with an error "something bad has happened do you want a diagnostic file". This has never happened to my other expansion packs. Ive refify the game cache files and done the blue print option in train simulator itself, this worked for a bit but not for very long as the game froze and had to restart. any ideas would be great?
runawayme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:55 PM   #227
cwangersky
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 83
Posts: 332
Runawayme: When you have an issue, please also post your system specs.

WCML is one of the bigger routes, and a computer that is otherwise sufficient to run RS may not have enough available storage to keep all of the assets loaded on that route. Giving us system specs would tell us if that was what was happening.
cwangersky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 08:56 PM   #228
julian94444
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 164
please fix "calm under pressure" scenario. It does an A1 collistion with a double headed freight for no reason when i am stopped at radstock unloading passengers.
julian94444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 11:57 AM   #229
paulharrison57
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Free Roam Oxford to Paddington

If I choose scenario Free Roam: Oxford to Paddington the starting location states Oxford however, the scenario starts at Didcot Parkway station. If I click on 2D world icon it shows all the lines for Oxford. I have Train Simulator 2012 v11.0b. I should mention that I am a complete novice but I have managed to create a new scenario based on the Free Roam Oxford to Paddington and this does start at Oxford Station. Any advice would be very much appreciated.
paulharrison57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:29 AM   #230
hstman0059
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Help please am know getting some but not all woodhead scenarios to work on low setting but some when running ok just freeze and have to use task manager to find the problem and this will then show railworks2 proc exe has stopped working any answers gratfully recieved
hstman0059 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 06:43 PM   #231
harbinger1a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
When i try to start TS12, The screen goes black and i get an hourglass. Then my computer dings and gives me an error that says "Duplicate dialog ID". When i acknowledge that error, i get a error saying that there is w write error to some hex address.
harbinger1a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:58 AM   #232
GlynnR62
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have AI collision problems in WCML as follows:

Standard scenario,s:- Have you been good? Class 325
Polmadie Hop Class 47
Career Scenario:- Scots Pine Class 47
GlynnR62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 09:35 AM   #233
fozmcfc
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 83
Posts: 652
Polmadie Hop is possible to do for some people.

But like you, I have tried and failed (about a dozen times now) because of the AI collision problem and now have given up trying to do it. For me the AI collison occurs within a few minutes after I leave the depot after joining up the engine and coaches.

Sometimes before the first bend and sometimes just outside the station when I'm waiting at a red signal.

Will take a look at the Have you been good scenario as I've just got the Class 325.
fozmcfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 04:30 PM   #234
Mirabilis
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 24
Sound phasing issues

Hi,

Just played the Donner Pass. I noticed that when two trains are working together to pull the same load, one behind the other, there is a sound 'phasing' issue. Basically, you are playing two sound effects (the engines of the trains) that are sourced from identical sound files at the same time. This causes a nasty phasing effect. This is not unique to the Donner pass - it a problem with the way that TS2012 deals with sound.

Either record out two different sounds (one unique sound file for each engine), or play only one sound instead of two ('phasing' happens when two identical sounds are played together.) Never play two identical sound files at the same time.

While your at it, could you make sure that all of your engine sound effects are fairly long loops? Its really annoying hearing a second or so of engine sound looped over and over again.
Mirabilis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 07:00 AM   #235
er6fwasakaik
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 21
Posts: 201
Post Class 08 Shunter

Hi.
This is my first post, um well I have a problem with one of the scenarios for the Class 08 Diesel Shunter.

The Scenario is called: Snow Trouble. Train Name Yard Shunter.
The problem is with a set of points which I need to open in order to leave a set of 16 x 1ton empty wagons in Siding 12 at Darlington. There is a lever, which seems to operate two sets of points in a x-cross over.

However no matter what I do I cannot get the points lever to move. The points are set for Darlington Sidings 5, 6, 7, 8. The track I need to use goes to Darlington Sidings 9, 10, 11, 12+. But as I said, no matter what I try and do the points lever will not move. Any help would be appreciated.

I also have another issue with the Donner Pass. I cant remember the scenario, but as I enter a tunnel, I get derailed.

Anyway just thought I would pass this on, and hope it gets sorted, or someone can tell me how to get to DS 12. That's Darlington Siding 12, and nothing to do with Star Trek, lol.
er6fwasakaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 07:08 AM   #236
er6fwasakaik
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 21
Posts: 201
Post Mallard Add-On

Hi.

Um, if these get passed on to the Railworks Team, then would it be possible to have, at some point an Add-n for the LNER Class A4 Mallard 4-6-2 Pacific series of trains.

I know there is one for the Light Pacific, I have that, but not, as far as I know for the Mallard.

Thanks.
er6fwasakaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:54 AM   #237
Mirabilis
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 24
Fix the speed gauges, please

Could someone please see to it that speed gauges on trains actually show the correct speed? At the moment most trains have inaccurate speed settings on the speed gauge, making it impossible to drive the trains without an intrusive interface switched on.
Mirabilis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 03:43 PM   #238
er6fwasakaik
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 21
Posts: 201
Post Scenario (LT) Failed Pines

I have tried to play this 8 times, and always, not at the same place. I get the message. (AI: driver Westeren Light Pacific Engine has left the track. Then it gives Longtitude and Latitude figures), even though the loco is still running on the tracks.

Also, same Scenario. When you fill up with coal at Shed 1, the coal dispenses, you only get half a load, yet the sound of the coal continues to run, even ten minutes after (yes, I waited)you are told to continue to the next objective. The horn also only gives one small toot every now and again. Okay, I know its minor.
er6fwasakaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:29 AM   #239
Peter749
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 314
Posts: 3,111
I don't know how far the RS Dev Team are on with the Class 377 for the London to Brighton add-on but a new part work has details about the units with lots of pictures and info.

http://www.mli-magazine.com/

Peter
Peter749 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 08:10 AM   #240
lxl_mrstu_lxl
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Can anyone help with a railworksproc2.exe error? Game was working fine then one day not, just freezing on title screen where you pick your scenario. I have tried the blueprints clear, and verify, plus uninstalled including removing file logs in bios but nothing worked.

System is running windows 7 64bit SP1
i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
8gb Kinston Hyper X Ram
Nvidia GTX 480
All upto date with all latest drivers etc for everything.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: RailWorksProc2.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4f354add
Fault Module Name: MSVCR100.dll
Fault Module Version: 10.0.30319.415
Fault Module Timestamp: 4d26c6a1
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0007b1a5
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: b5c9
Additional Information 2: b5c972cbdcade30335e002134bbaf914
Additional Information 3: 9b2d
Additional Information 4: 9b2d16e15485314e4a6602e40168a6de

Thanks in advance if you can as I would hate to think I have wasted buying the DVD game for nothing.

Well I have fixed that lol, now it's a gamemanager.dll error and in same place

Last edited by lxl_mrstu_lxl: 03-29-2012 at 11:35 AM. Reason: new problem
lxl_mrstu_lxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.