Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2012, 06:16 AM   #1
Jassie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 18
Posts: 260
Should my computer be able to run it?

I have a 3.1 Ghz quad core process, Radeon HD 5450(I know its not the greatest. Need to upgrade it), and 4Gb of RAM.

I was linked to a site called Canyourunit(not the URL. Just what the tab says when its open) and it says I pass the recommended hardware easily. But I can only play on the lowest settings possible.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Jassie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 06:18 AM   #2
Fish-E
 
Fish-E's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 5597
Posts: 5,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jassie View Post
I have a 3.1 Ghz quad core process, Radeon HD 5450(I know its not the greatest. Need to upgrade it), and 4Gb of RAM.

I was linked to a site called Canyourunit(not the URL. Just what the tab says when its open) and it says I pass the recommended hardware easily. But I can only play on the lowest settings possible.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
You shouldn't have any problem running this. I can run it on my laptop, which has 2.2 Ghz dual core, 2GB Ram and an integrated graphics card.

If you want to see how well it'll run then the best way is to download the demo.
Fish-E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 06:23 AM   #3
Jassie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 18
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fish-E View Post
You shouldn't have any problem running this. I can run it on my laptop, which has 2.2 Ghz dual core, 2GB Ram and an integrated graphics card.

If you want to see how well it'll run then the best way is to download the demo.
I own the game and I play it. It just refuses to run good on anything that isn't the lowest possible settings. I don't get it.
Jassie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 04:50 PM   #4
LAFAYET47
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 47
have you tried to upgrade your graphic card drivers? maybe that's the problem.
LAFAYET47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 08:01 PM   #5
Jassie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 18
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by LAFAYET47 View Post
have you tried to upgrade your graphic card drivers? maybe that's the problem.
My drivers are a whole different issue. The link to the website last time I tried sent me to Vista drivers instead of the ones for Windows 7. So I crashed my computer and had to restore multiple times because of that before I found out what that problem was. And I can't find anywhere else online to get the drivers. Or at least no place trustworthy. Although I should probably try that website again to see if they've fixed the link.
Jassie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 08:09 PM   #6
Glowhyena
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 203
Posts: 457
Your system will run smooth and fine.
Glowhyena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 10:34 AM   #7
Flasher710
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 357
U have great system u can play call of duty 4 on it .
Flasher710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:35 PM   #8
Macchus
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 44
Posts: 840
Hd5450 is a htpc card ...
heres the specs:

Interface: PCI-E 2.0 x16
Core Clock: 650 MHz
Shader Clock: 650 MHz
Memory Clock: 800 MHz (1600 DDR)
Memory Bandwidth: 12.8 GB/sec
FLOPS: 104 GFLOPS
Pixel Fill Rate: 2600 MPixels/sec
Texture Fill Rate: 5200 MTexels/sec

passmark score is extremely low ...

311

http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/vi...Radeon+HD+5450

People with just as good or better processors cannot run CoD 4 on max settings with this video card very well either...
Macchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:41 PM   #9
Macchus
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 44
Posts: 840
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

here is official site

choose desktop graphics
choose radeon hd series
choose hd 5xxx series
choose windows 7 64 bit or 32 bit ..
download and install...

alternatively choose automatically detect and install...
Macchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
Macchus
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 44
Posts: 840
these are 2 of the cards i have that can run CoD 4 on high settings with no issues

Radeon hd 3850 : Interface: PCI-E 2.0 x16
Core Clock: 668 MHz
Shader Clock: 668 MHz
Memory Clock: 828 MHz (1656 DDR)
Memory Bandwidth: 52.992 GB/sec
FLOPS: 427.52 GFLOPS
Pixel Fill Rate: 10688 MPixels/sec
Texture Fill Rate: 10688 MTexels/sec

passmark score : 783

and Geforce gtx 9800 :

Interface: PCI-E 2.0 x16
Core Clock: 675 MHz
Shader Clock: 1688 MHz
Memory Clock: 1100 MHz (2200 DDR)
Memory Bandwidth: 70.4 GB/sec
FLOPS: 432.128 GFLOPS
Pixel Fill Rate: 10800 MPixels/sec
Texture Fill Rate: 43200 MTexels/sec

passmark score : 1117

just as a comparison to your card

and with passmark a higher score is better..
Macchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 12:30 AM   #11
Jassie
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 18
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macchus View Post
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

here is official site

choose desktop graphics
choose radeon hd series
choose hd 5xxx series
choose windows 7 64 bit or 32 bit ..
download and install...

alternatively choose automatically detect and install...
I've tried that site for drivers. My computer crashes like halfway through installation and I know I've selected the right drivers every time.

I think its an issue with old drivers still being on the system. I used Driver Sweeper to get rid of them. But then for some reason my computer refused to connect to the internet afterward. I had to do a system restore(was smart enough to make a new restore point before doing anything with Driver Sweeper).
Jassie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 08:57 AM   #12
Macchus
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 44
Posts: 840
depending on if the old drivers were Ati or not you wouldnt have to use driver sweeper really .. just the Amd install manager in control panel ... anyways im assuming you have 64 bit windows 7 ? confirm for me and ill try and link you the drivers .
Macchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.