Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Wolfenstein series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2012, 01:02 AM   #1
Chocolatelove67
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 426
Posts: 1,210
How do you get cheats to work in steam version of this?

I orignallly had the retail version of this but Direct2Drive has gone to hell now that Gamefly have eaten them up. None of my old games can be downloaded till they have fnished migrating them over to their setup.

So I purchased this on Steam seeing as it was cheap.

How do I get the cheats working in the steam version of this? I take it the methods used for the retail version won't exactly work here?
Chocolatelove67 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 03:57 AM   #2
Lukemax
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 62
If I remember well there's a batch file called "wolf3d + cheats" or something like that on the root of the game (steam\steamapps\commom\wolfenstein 3d)
Lukemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 05:57 AM   #3
Chocolatelove67
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 426
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lukemax View Post
If I remember well there's a batch file called "wolf3d + cheats" or something like that on the root of the game (steam\steamapps\commom\wolfenstein 3d)
This isn't Wolfenstein 3D it's the plain ordinary 2009 game Wolfenstein
Chocolatelove67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 06:05 AM   #4
Lukemax
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chocolatelove67 View Post
This isn't Wolfenstein 3D it's the plain ordinary 2009 game Wolfenstein
oops, this no subtitle thing confuses me. my bad, hehe
I don't have the full version yet so I can't help, sorry.
Lukemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 06:05 PM   #5
Chocolatelove67
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 426
Posts: 1,210
Has anyone had the cheats working yet in this game? I've tried the suggestion of the modding the .cfg file and adding the command to the game shortcut etc. but nothing works.

When I get my physical copy on disk I will also install that. At least then I will have a working copy with cheats as well. BTW I have played it through to the final level before I got the cheat thing happening the first time. My original copy was a D2D download... and as you all know D2D has gone bye bye and gamefly took over their library . It is taking forever for all those D2D purchases to show up on their online client......

As a side note their client is leaner then steam.
Chocolatelove67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:12 PM   #6
LaJettatura
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Try This

Wolfenstein 2009

This should work:

In Steam, right click on "Wolfenstein" Select properties

On General Tab Click on "Set Launch Options"

Enter on the Command Line: +set com_allowconsole 1

Then Launch the game and to get the console Press Both "Alt" keys and the "~" tilde key to bring up the console.

Enter the codes you want and play


Note: In the properties screen you may have to change these settings:
Uncheck allow steam cloud sync
Click: Do Not Auto Update the game.
A Steam restart may erase the launch option command.

FYI: You get a Cheat Options Menu after you beat the game anyways.
LaJettatura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 07:38 PM   #7
Chocolatelove67
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 426
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaJettatura View Post
Wolfenstein 2009

This should work:

In Steam, right click on "Wolfenstein" Select properties

On General Tab Click on "Set Launch Options"

Enter on the Command Line: +set com_allowconsole 1

Then Launch the game and to get the console Press Both "Alt" keys and the "~" tilde key to bring up the console.

Enter the codes you want and play


Note: In the properties screen you may have to change these settings:
Uncheck allow steam cloud sync
Click: Do Not Auto Update the game.
A Steam restart may erase the launch option command.

FYI: You get a Cheat Options Menu after you beat the game anyways.

I know.....But that doesn't grant you god mode which I find handy for some reason. I don't know how I get through games with my non coordination but I do, but I find the cheat stuff handy...

BTW just tried this method no joy

Last edited by Chocolatelove67: 02-17-2012 at 07:53 PM.
Chocolatelove67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:12 AM   #8
Austin007
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 118
Posts: 1,495
This L alt R alt tilde combo isnt working for me either.
edit: I does work if you add the line to the sp.bat file and run the game outside steam.

Last edited by Austin007: 03-02-2012 at 09:56 AM.
Austin007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 04:05 PM   #9
Chocolatelove67
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 426
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin007 View Post
This L alt R alt tilde combo isnt working for me either.
edit: I does work if you add the line to the sp.bat file and run the game outside steam.
My version wouldn't run outside of steam? If I use the sp.bat file as mentioned I get "corrupted file" message then it drops back to desktop. But the game works fine in steam.

Not to worry I got a physical copy on PC DVD for my birthday a day or two ago from a friend in the USA and have installed that. The retail version has no issues about cheats not working etc so deleted the steam version since you can't have both installed at the same time. Because both games use the same user folder..
Chocolatelove67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 10:55 AM   #10
Suspeso
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin007 View Post
This L alt R alt tilde combo isnt working for me either.
edit: I does work if you add the line to the sp.bat file and run the game outside steam.
Well, I can't make the console to work in the game. I added "+set com_allowconsole 1" to the sp.bat and nothing seems ro work:
Quote:
cd SP
Wolf2.exe +set com_allowconsole 1
I tried every single key combination possible as well as modifying autoexe.cfg and wolf.cfg, adding code strings to the shortcuts and nothing happends!

Any help?
Suspeso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Wolfenstein series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.