Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2010, 08:24 AM   #1
DashBerlin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Game crashes after 15-30 minutes, with sound looping of the same 0.5sec

So yeah... every time I try to play a game of Red Alert 3, after 15 to 30 minutes it crashes to my desktop, showing no error message, only a minimized Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 on my taskbar and the sound that I last heard looping over and over again (endlessly till I kill the process ra3_game1.12 (or whatever that process is called).

I have had this with my previous non-steam installation, and now I have the same problem with my Steam version.

If there is anyone who also has this problem or who knows a solution, please help me!

My computer specs:

MSI GT628-002NL, Quadcore @ 2.0ghz
Nvidia GTS160M, 22" Philips Lightframe,
playing at maxed-out settings, which runs smoothly.
I don't have anti-aliasing/v-sync enabled.
I already tried running the game with lower settings/
lower resolution: that doesn't help.

Again: I get no error message at all. If there is a way to check the error logs or something, please let me know.

Thanks for your help.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 11:38 PM   #2
justinpao
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i have the same problem, but sadly, i also dont have an answer for you. at least im bumping your thread.

my current fix is just to save what im doing every 10 minutes.

or when playing online, i just rush everytime; like i have to beat the clock
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 07:31 AM   #3
DashBerlin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I reinstalled Red Alert 3 today, and I still have this problem.

In a few other games, like Call of Duty Black Ops, I experience a certain amount of lag after 15 minutes into the game as well. This usually disappears after 2-3 minutes of having 6-10 frams per second. I'm starting to think RA3 can't handle this, and simply crashes.

Now I was wondering if this is related to my Nvidia Graphics Card driver. I heard other people say that since Nvidia added PhysX drivers to their driver package, they have been experiencing similar problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 08:37 AM   #4
jjcrandall
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Same Problem here, but using AMD (ATI) video.
jjcrandall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 12:22 PM   #5
Friendliest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 822
Posts: 3,974
heat issue?

these modern CCs have built in frame limiter but they are still very GPU-intensive esp on "highest"

never had these issues, myself, and never had the games crash unless you "feed them" something bad e.g. corrupt 3rd party maps.
Friendliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.