Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Supreme Commander series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 05:05 PM   #1
Jharry
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Forged Alliance stops working

Everytime i have launched Supreme commander Froged Alliance, it comes up instantly that the application has stopped working, i have tried re installing is many times. How do i fix it?
Jharry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 08:27 AM   #2
TheSomian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 15
Posts: 402
same here. it keeps runningn in the background but i can't see it. only in task manager.
TheSomian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:00 PM   #3
reddev32
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 97
Have you treid running fa in compabability mode via the exe?

Last edited by reddev32: 03-03-2012 at 06:02 PM.
reddev32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:51 PM   #4
Zikron
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddev32 View Post
Have you treid running fa in compabability mode via the exe?
This is what I have read everywhere in my searches but doesn't work for me. I set the exe to for SC1 and FA to run in compatibility mode XP SP3 and set to run as admin (tried a number of combinations). I also tried deleting my preferences file and my game cache folder at: C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Gas Powered Games\SupremeCommander and even deleted the exe file, verified game cache to download the exe again to not success.

I was able to play SC1 just a few days ago but now when I try to run the game either through Steam or from the exe it starts a new process in task manager but nothing happens. Very frustrating.
Zikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 02:21 PM   #5
Vag
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 76
Posts: 97
Same problem. How to fix it? help please.
Vag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 02:25 PM   #6
reddev32
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 97
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35
try that
reddev32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:36 PM   #7
Fick
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 391
Posts: 2,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddev32 View Post
I try that and nothing.

"supreme commander application has stopped working"

Error " c0000005" and yeah I tried compatibility with windows xp sp3 and run as admin
Fick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:41 PM   #8
reddev32
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 97
the problem is i can't see waht happening on your pc when u run it!!

does it stay in task manager but not doing anything,
Do you ahve any other programs that could effect it aka logitech?

normaly theres a log file that explains the problem so i can fix it
C:\Users\Danny\AppData\Local\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander Forged Alliance
do u have an SupCom.sclog?
reddev32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:47 PM   #9
Fick
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 391
Posts: 2,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddev32 View Post
the problem is i can't see waht happening on your pc when u run it!!

does it stay in task manager but not doing anything,
Do you ahve any other programs that could effect it aka logitech?

normaly theres a log file that explains the problem so i can fix it
C:\Users\Danny\AppData\Local\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander Forged Alliance
do u have an SupCom.sclog?
My problem is with the original SC and I have a FA folder but not a SC folder and there is not a log :/
Fick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:51 PM   #10
reddev32
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 97
Fa works fine but sc does not
wtf make sure you run sc in compatability mode Xp service pack 3 other than that i have no idea at all any more
reddev32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 07:12 PM   #11
Fick
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 391
Posts: 2,831
Its strange because a lot of people have the same issue almost at the same time, maybe something changed in the steam version?

And yeah I tried compatibility mode.

Last edited by Fick: 03-20-2012 at 08:03 PM.
Fick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 10:27 PM   #12
zippythezip
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 232
Mine works fine, win 7 64 bit, ati 6850.
Have not done anything, no compat or admin.
Used box cd key and installed via steam.
zippythezip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 01:58 AM   #13
reddev32
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 97
zippy did you ahve the supcom installed via dc before you installed scupom steam? if so what has cd supcom installed to make it work
reddev32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:57 AM   #14
Fick
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 391
Posts: 2,831
reddev32, check my thread maybe this can be a general issue?,

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2607369
Fick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 08:17 AM   #15
reddev32
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 97
try this ~ http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...s.aspx?id=3387 ~ 32bit
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en....aspx?id=21254 ~ 64 bit
If this works this is the missing package steams forgetting to install
reddev32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Supreme Commander series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.