Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Cities XL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2012, 08:59 AM   #1
A1phaZ0n3
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Question problem with Cities XL 2012

I'm unable to see anything when I launch Cities XL 2012. I only get game sounds.

Anyone know how to fix it?
A1phaZ0n3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:35 AM   #2
DoubleD
 
DoubleD's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 6792
Posts: 32,159
You should post what your system specs are. This will help others to see where the issue may be.

__________________
Tripping the Light Fantastic


Clear Eyes, Full Hearts, Can't Lose..
DoubleD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:02 PM   #3
A1phaZ0n3
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrippleD View Post
You should post what your system specs are. This will help others to see where the issue may be.
OS:
- Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Service Pack 1
Processor:
- Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU 3.10GHz
Motherboard:
- Asus P8H67-M LE Series
Memory:
- 8GB 1600MHZ DDr3 NON-ECC CL9 DIMM KIT2 B
Graphics Card(s):
- Nvidia GeForce GTS 250 Green, 512MB
Monitor(s) Displays:
- Acer P235H 23"- + HP w2007 20" Wide LCD Monitor
PSU:
- Corsair PSU TX V2 750W 14CM ATX2.31 80+
A1phaZ0n3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:28 AM   #4
schmidtb26
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
I'm having some problems as well.

I can view the game and actually played the tutorial, but whenever I go to change the games graphics settings the screen resolution gets blurry and the game freezes.

Also in game, it lags like an S.O.B.

My system is Windows 7,
proc: I7 960(3.2)
mem: 6gb ram
graphx: ati radeon 6950.


I run bf3, skyrim, etc. all on max graphics.

Does this game not optimize the 4 cores? Or is it just not good on ATI cards?
schmidtb26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 07:29 AM   #5
Burbots Revenge
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmidtb26 View Post
I'm having some problems as well.

I can view the game and actually played the tutorial, but whenever I go to change the games graphics settings the screen resolution gets blurry and the game freezes.

Also in game, it lags like an S.O.B.

My system is Windows 7,
proc: I7 960(3.2)
mem: 6gb ram
graphx: ati radeon 6950.


I run bf3, skyrim, etc. all on max graphics.

Does this game not optimize the 4 cores? Or is it just not good on ATI cards?

This game only support single core.

this game have so much problems on different Specs so no idea what you can do.

I have so far no Problems on my old Rig:

Win XP 32
Phenom X4 940 3.0
GTX 260 OC

On my new the game stutter..

Win 7
FX 8-Core
GTX 590

So i must run it on my old Rig.

Last edited by Burbots Revenge: 02-25-2012 at 07:34 AM.
Burbots Revenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:20 PM   #6
ZeeSpah
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 25
Posts: 176
...it only supports single core? Wow. Thank you for the heads up. Sorry about having wasted your cash on it, though.
ZeeSpah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:01 AM   #7
pacefalm
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burbots Revenge View Post
This game only support single core.

this game have so much problems on different Specs so no idea what you can do.

I have so far no Problems on my old Rig:

Win XP 32
Phenom X4 940 3.0
GTX 260 OC

On my new the game stutter..

Win 7
FX 8-Core
GTX 590

So i must run it on my old Rig.
Not sure I understand. Both the CPU's you list are multicore, yet you say the game supports single core. If it runs on the Phenom X4 then maybe the problems are caused by something else?
pacefalm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 12:56 AM   #8
OdaNash08062011
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacefalm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burbots Revenge View Post
This game only support single core.

this game have so much problems on different Specs so no idea what you can do.

I have so far no Problems on my old Rig:

Win XP 32
Phenom X4 940 3.0
GTX 260 OC

On my new the game stutter..

Win 7
FX 8-Core
GTX 590

So i must run it on my old Rig.

_______________________________
Not sure I understand. Both the CPU's you list are multicore, yet you say the game supports single core. If it runs on the Phenom X4 then maybe the problems are caused by something else?
In one of the other treads is was called to attention that some have trouble with this game on some X64bit rigs maybe that is why he can play it on his "old" machine. Even though they both are multicore .

I will look for the tread again to see if I can find the info.

PS: I do not have the game but I have been hunting for info because I intented to buy it
OdaNash08062011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:05 PM   #9
Bojanglez
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
so far as I can tell, the fix to this problem is to delete the "Live" folder found at:

C:\Users\<yourprofile>\appData\local\focus Home Interactive\Cities XL 2012\live
Bojanglez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 12:11 PM   #10
greenman42
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 301
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bojanglez View Post
so far as I can tell, the fix to this problem is to delete the "Live" folder found at:

C:\Users\<yourprofile>\appData\local\focus Home Interactive\Cities XL 2012\live
Be warned that this resets the game and you loose your cities.
greenman42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 05:02 PM   #11
Bojanglez
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenman42 View Post
Be warned that this resets the game and you loose your cities.
Just found this out - so it's a choice between having an unplayable and an unsavable game?

awesome.
Bojanglez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Cities XL


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.