Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mirror's Edge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2010, 01:41 PM   #16
khaosrlx
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 34
Dont work for me i can't find file TDEngine.ini.
I found DefaultEngine.ini and change resolution to 1440x900 but don'nt work too.

Show this message:

---------------------------
Message
---------------------------
The game cannot start.
The file ..\TdGame\Config\DefaultEngine.ini is corrupt.
Please run the game installation again to repair corrupted data files.

---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


anyone can fix that ?

Win 7 x64
Radeon 5850 Black Edition
khaosrlx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:21 PM   #17
WantMyMTV
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Go to the same file specified in the original post:

C:\Documents and Settings\Dave\My Documents\EA Games\Mirror's Edge\TdGame\Config\TdEngine.ini

(C:\Documents and Settings\Dave\My Documents is where all my ini and save game files are stored on my (Dave's) XP computer. This portion of the path may be different if you're running Vista or W7 or you chose an OS user name other than Dave.)

Open the file in a text editor.

You can change the resolution to your screen's native resolution as suggested. (I found that doing that didn't fix the problem.)

If that doesn't work, set the variable 'MaxMultiSamples' to '1' instead of the default '2'.

Simply use your text editor's search function and search for 'MaxMultiSamples'.

The final line should like:

MaxMultiSamples=1

I think you'll find those of us having most of the errors have graphics cards that didn't support that type of sampling. By setting the variable to '1', it doesn't use MultiSampling.

DO NOT EDIT THE default .ini FILE IN YOUR VALVE GAMES FOLDER. THE PROGRAM HEX CHECKS THIS FILE ON STARTUP. IF YOU EDIT IT, IT WILL TELL YOU TO RE-INSTALL THE GAME. MUCH QUICKER TO JUST UNCHANGE WHAT YOU CHANGED (if you remember).

Have fun! Great game...I've had to do the above multiple times due to originally buying the game from D2D, and then having a HDD fail. Steam, thank you for backing up my games online...just have the pain of downloading.
WantMyMTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 03:16 PM   #18
huss2215
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
I couldn't get it to work until I did the following:

Add/remove programs, deleted Nvidia physx. Delete the Mirrors EDGE folder with binaries in my documents. Then I went and launched up Mirrors Edge from Steam. It asked me to install Physx version 8. something. After it launched up and worked fine. Seems like it wanted the old version of Physx.

Btw after you can go edit the resolution in the tdengine file. Also just so you know I wasn't able to change any of the settings in game. If I were to do so, the game would not launch anymore giving me an error. Therefore I just deleted the EAGAMES\Mirrors Edge, and the Nvidia Physx from add/remove again, and relaunched Mirrors Edge and it reinstalled Physx once again and it worked.
huss2215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 04:47 AM   #19
combichristo
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
For Windows Vista users

I also couldn't get any of the fixes in this thread to work either, BUT I did find something that works. Hopefully helpful. What I did was I just went into Windows Firewall and then went into the allow list and added OpenAl to the not blocked or whatever. I've been playing for 2 days since. This solved my problem for Mirror's Edge AND GRID.
combichristo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:35 AM   #20
cedward1
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
That didn't work for me. Also, I don't remember what the original resx and resy settings were. Does it make a difference?
cedward1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 05:01 AM   #21
mohit9206
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
fix ?

i have the same problem...anything like a crack file may correct it ? tried changing the res in tdengine but not working
mohit9206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 05:12 AM   #22
Zaknaberrnon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
thanks so much OP, this fixed my problem
Zaknaberrnon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 03:03 AM   #23
bonnie1020
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
i cant find the file in TdGame/Config
bonnie1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 03:11 AM   #24
bonnie1020
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
didnt work, im still told MirrorsEdge.exe has crashed
bonnie1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 04:35 PM   #25
ranapuer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 6
Fix works perfectly

If I could give you rep, I would. This was a quick and awesome fix.
ranapuer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 05:01 AM   #26
lmfaomariiee
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
thank you! it worked for me :>
lmfaomariiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 03:52 AM   #27
Lerzenit
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
This fixed my problem. Thank you so much.
Lerzenit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 01:54 AM   #28
EliteTester
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Thank for the help, the first option worked for me. My game was set to
1600x1200 while it sould be 1600x900, come on DICE/EA.
EliteTester is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mirror's Edge


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.