Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Aliens vs Predator

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2011, 09:53 AM   #211
Vic47
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 33
Quote:
Try to change your Ports to:

authport 27091
gameport 27092
lobbyport 27093
updateport 27094
ok, i'll try it, but i've changed my ports 2 times already... First 27001, 27002 etc, then 27011, 28012 etc...
Vic47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 11:17 AM   #212
apofisz22
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
hello

Please need help me
http://kepfeltoltes.hu/110225/475567...toltes.hu_.jpg
apofisz22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 02:24 PM   #213
Ice_
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 8
Posts: 403
I had some minor problems.

Setup all ports in the cfg file and then forwarded them (TCP / UDP) as I was unsure what protocol they were. I can find my game on dedicated (internet) but not on dedicated (lan). It isn't an issue since the whole idea for me was starting a dedicated server online but it was just weird it couldn't find the server from the local server browser.. anyway..
I see in the dedicated server title: "HOSTNAME (Pre-game) 0/18 - 20fps in/out blahblah". I was curious what this 20fps was, is there any way to increase this through a command if increasing it would help in better gameplay experience?
Ice_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:55 PM   #214
avp
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
>Ice_

20fps in the lobby is normal methinks.
fps is for frames per second, and means how many frams sever is calculating per each second.
it gets up to 60fps when "in-game"
and 20fps when "pre-game" (lobby)

i don't know if it can get higher thou...
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 06:06 PM   #215
phemassa
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Hi Guys!
is any server running for play MP??
phemassa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 06:53 AM   #216
Dagged
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by phemassa View Post
Hi Guys!
is any server running for play MP??
For sure... simply browse the Server list.

Click Multiplayer \ Player match \ Dedicatet Internet...

Have Fun!
Dagged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 01:01 PM   #217
gizmo198127
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 797
I'm having issues again with hosting a server lol

in the cmd window it says

"Failed to load Steam ServiceServiceStart: failed to start"

and I can't see my server in the server list, can anyone confirm if they've had this message and how to resolve it? thanks
gizmo198127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 05:30 PM   #218
Confuted
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 146
is it possible to start a TDM game with a species missing? Allowing the game to start with only 1 marine and 1 alien for example.
Confuted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 10:46 AM   #219
encore821
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 766
I want to announce that my new modem: Comtrend VR-3026 from Telefonica O2 ADSL / VDSL is utterly incapable!
And it can not be properly set to my dedicated server is visible. My dedicated server is not visible in the list of public Internet Dedicated Game!
I do not understand why?
The modem I set all ports as needed.

1.) lobbyport is set as follows:
Port Start: 27005 End Port to 27016, using protocol (TCP / UDP), both protocols are used, it still was enough to set the game port.

2.) gameport Start Port: 3658 and the end port enter: 3658

And it should be for all type of modem: Huawei EchoLife HG520i from Telefonica O2 ADSL.
When I used this modem to my dedicated server is working 100% of people had seen him around the world! It was visible in the list of public dedicated server! People can connect to it and play. And now?
I have a new modem: Comtrend VR-3026 from Telefonica, O2, and even if I have it correctly configured ports. Even my dedicated server is visible in the online games list: ((
Missing it!
How can I solve this problem?
The new modem: Comtrend VR-3026 has a very complicated set-up and he can not set it: (

The LAN network is visible and can not connect. But in online games can not see my server: (

Last edited by encore821: 06-08-2011 at 10:48 AM.
encore821 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 08:32 AM   #220
encore821
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 766
Why not set up for dedicated server (default.cfg) Rates??

For example:

/ / Bandwidth Rates
sv_minrate "3384"
sv_maxrate "13536"
decalfrequency "30"
sm_cvar sv_minupdaterate "11"
sm_cvar sv_maxupdaterate "45"

Surely this setting helped a lot and would be relieved in prozování your server!
But I noticed a dedicated server for game AVP has such quality!
Better source dedicated server where you have more widespread than the setting here ...
Do you think that the game maker's set right?
encore821 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:08 AM   #221
123Destroyer
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
CAN’T SEE MY SERVER!!! PLS HEPL

Hi everybody! My problem is that my server is no way to be seen in the server list (INTERNET) on AvP. Although it works on LAN.
1. I read the single steps very carefully
2. My default.cfg is the same file, which has been used by a friend of mine to successfully create and run 3 servers

Quote:
servername [NIF] CLAN SERVER
rconpassword "won't tell u "
password //
maxplayers 8
motd "Welcome in tha club ...! "
authport
gameport
lobbyport
updateport
addmap Refinery MSTDM tl=15 sl=50
addmap Gateway MSTDM tl=15 sl=50
addmap temple MSTDM tl=15 sl=50
predatorratio 3
marineratio 3
alienratio 3
speciesbalancing 0
teambalancing 0
friendlyfire 1
autostartonallready 1
autostarttime 60
host

3. I turned on file extension: Organize > Folder and Search Options > View > Uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types"
4. I enabled the single ports in my antivirus program. I disabled the windows-firewall.
5. I disabled the firewall for outbound and inbound services in my router (Netgear ADSL firewall router DG834G)



6. I have no error message while running AvP Dedicated Server


7. The default.cfg – file was found by AvP Dedicated server only after I copied it to “C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\aliens vs predator dedicated server”. I still keep a copy of the CFG file in “C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\aliens vs predator”

PLS HELP ME!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 05:55 PM   #222
=SGEF= Jericho
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ok so i did everything, and it comes out awesome ... problem is that when it starts to load it kickes some ppl out and i cant have that.

any further help would be greatly apprciated =)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 11:15 PM   #223
محمد عباس علي
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 10
Posts: 79
Red face ADSL 2+ Static IP

I have a pretty substandard broadband connection, here's my connection results, so at best I have only 1.2Mb/s for upload and 7-10Mb/s for download. I tried creating a Team Fortress 2 dedicated server on a machine running Windows Server 2008R2 Enterprise Edition. I have 4 PCs at home: One gaming computer that has quite heavy bandwidth usage, a parents laptop with light bandwidth usage and the server and a laptop that is rarely connected to my home network. As far as PC specs of the server goes:
Mobo - Intel DG43GT
CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.66GHz
GPU - Intel G43 Integrated Chipset
RAM - 4GB HyperX 1066MHz DDR2
HDD - 1.5TB WD Black SATA-II
PSU - OCZ 650W StealthXtreme
OS - Windows Server 2008R2 Enterprise Edition

Does anyone know from previous experience if this is capable of running an eight player server? Also as I don't have Steam installed on my server and for the Valve games (Source) you can just download the hlds update and force it to download the files required for whichever game you want to create servers for (e.g. Team Fortress 2). Therefore can I download the dedicated server for Alien Vs Predator on my gaming PC via my Steam account then copy the files to the server and make a config?
محمد عباس علي is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:33 AM   #224
rajko88
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
dedicated server just lan .. no online... help

i have problem, my dedicated server is shown in Dedicated Lan List, but its not on the Dedicated Internet server list. i have portforwarded all ports from 27000-27030 and this is my server cfg

:

servername "Kafana Kod Rajka Da Te Vidi Majka"
rconpassword test
authport
gameport
lobbyport
updateport
MaxPlayers 8
addmap Jungle DM tl=15 sl=20
AutoStartOnAllReady
AutoStartTime 120
host

this is how it looks from cmd line when i start my serv:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2849320/123123.png
rajko88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:06 AM   #225
Confuted
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajko88 View Post
i have problem, my dedicated server is shown in Dedicated Lan List, but its not on the Dedicated Internet server list. i have portforwarded all ports from 27000-27030 and this is my server cfg

:

servername "Kafana Kod Rajka Da Te Vidi Majka"
rconpassword test
authport
gameport
lobbyport
updateport
MaxPlayers 8
addmap Jungle DM tl=15 sl=20
AutoStartOnAllReady
AutoStartTime 120
host

this is how it looks from cmd line when i start my serv:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2849320/123123.png
first thing i noticed is your config file does not designate which port number is used for authport, gameport, lobbyport, updateport. You do not need a range of 30 ports, just 1 port number for each port required and the port number can be whatever 5 digit unique number you want; open your router and open the port range 27000 to 27003
edit your config file to look like this:
authport 27000
gameport 27001
lobbyport 27002
updateport 27003
_____________________________
This is my config file and it works fine
Code:
// Example default.cfg

servername US West California // Server Name
rconpassword Password // Set Server Password
maxplayers 12 // Set the maximum number of players allowed in the server
motd "Hosting this server from HOME computer. Please keep a honorable combat environment."// Display a message to players when they connect to your server

// Set your ports, replace xx with any two numbers, ports must be unique for each server you run on a machine. Delete the "270xx" to leave the ports at their default values.
authport 27011
gameport 27012
lobbyport 27013
updateport 27014

// Set species ratios: Given in this config, for each 1 Predator there can be 2 Marines, For each 1 Predator there can be 3 aliens and so forth.

predatorratio 1 // Any Value 1-4, relative to other species
marineratio 1 // Any Value 1-4, relative to other species
alienratio 1

// Set auto-balancing and friendly fire. 0 = False, 1 = True

speciesbalancing 0 // Enable or Disable auto-balancing for species
teambalancing 0 // Enable or Disable auto-team balancing
friendlyfire 0 // Enable or Disable Friendly Fire

autostartonallready 1 // Auto-Start matches when all players are ready, 0 = False, 1 = True
autostarttime 30 // Lobby Auto-Start Timer (In Seconds)

// Jungle = map name, DM = game type, tl = time limit, and sl = score limit.

addmap Jungle TDM tl=20 sl=100 // MUST be used to create map rotation before using the "host" command

addmap Ruins TDM tl=20 sl=100

addmap Temple TDM tl=20 sl=100

addmap Gateway TDM tl=20 sl=100

addmap Refinery TDM tl=20 sl=100

host // Start Hosting the Server, server will not show up in any list without this command!

//End configuration
Confuted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Aliens vs Predator


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.