Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alan Wake

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2012, 03:53 PM   #31
skia
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 129
Any graphics enhancement tweaks? Is their a way we can get a full list of commands to mess with?
skia is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 10:29 PM   #32
Strummer101
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 40
People really can't help you with posts like that. <<

Mayhaps the hamster spinning his cpu is caught in it's running wheel or has pulled something.


I kid. I kid.
Strummer101 is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 11:56 AM   #33
steinrj
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ICantShoot View Post
VSYNC - having this on also causes input lag. So keep that in mind. It's especially noticeable in PC.

You can get rid of the input lag by using D3DOverider - it forces triplebuffering in games. Its included if you download rivatuner from guru3d.com. I've been using it for a long time, no input lag and no tearing in games for me.

Read this article about triple buffering from anandtech:

http://www.anandtech.com/show/2794
steinrj is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 01:35 AM   #34
ben583
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 63
Posts: 1,847
I have vsync on and I don't get any input lag, it seems. The game generally runs really well on my two-year old system.
ben583 is offline  
Old 02-26-2012, 12:47 AM   #35
JudgementBullet
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 156
Posts: 858
This game looks intensive with all these advanced settings..
JudgementBullet is offline  
Old 03-01-2012, 09:11 AM   #36
Otton Carlos
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I have tried many things, but i still cant run Alan Wake. Can someone help me. I already unistalled and reinstalled the graphics card and the game on steam, also checked the game cache. I used many command lines like -w1920 -h1080 -window and -w1280 -h720 -window but not even with this the game runs anymore. The first time it worked very well, running on resolution 1920 - 1080, but now it dont even runs on windowned mode. Here are my system specs:


ACPI x64-based PC
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
DirectX 11.0

HexaCore AMD Phenom II X6 1055T, 3300 MHz (16.5 x 200)
Pegatron APM80-D3
AMD 740G, AMD K10
3328 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM)
DIMM1: 2GB.DDR3.1333MHz. 2 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 592 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 444 MHz)
DIMM2: 2GB.DDR3.1333MHz. 2 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 592 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 444 MHz)

ATI Radeon HD 5670 (1024 MB)
ATI Radeon HDMI @ ATI Redwood/Madison - High Definition Audio Controller

Edit 1: Forgot to post my grapichs card driver is updated to 12.1, and the error I get when runs the game is DEVICE_CREATE_ERROR.

Last edited by Otton Carlos: 03-01-2012 at 09:16 AM.
Otton Carlos is offline  
Old 03-05-2012, 01:59 PM   #37
samivRMD
 
Remedy Games
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 101
Posts: 87
#38 Otton Carlos:
You could try deleting your "My Documents\Remedy\AlanWake" folder where the config settings are stored.

If you were able run the game previously, it would sound like your config settings have been saved and become corrupt or invalid for some reason.

Also, make sure you aren't using any command line parameters to get started. If for some reason the -w and -h you provide with the command line parameters aren't suitable for your graphics card (for example the game can't start in a resolution higher than your desktop resolution), the game will just refuse to start up.

I hope this helps.

SamiV.
samivRMD is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:39 AM   #38
Br3ach
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Good guide. How GPU-heavy is Anisotropic Filtering though?
Br3ach is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:35 AM   #39
Doctor_Hades
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Br3ach View Post
Good guide. How GPU-heavy is Anisotropic Filtering though?
On modern graphics cards, not very. You can enable the maximum 16x anisotropic filtering without any noticeable hit in performance.
Doctor_Hades is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 10:10 PM   #40
HitDeity
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 364
Posts: 2,231
Cool

There is also something worth noting too:

Setting up a profile in NVidia's Control Panel seems to make a noticeable difference. I have no idea why, but creating a separate profile in the CP for each graphics-intensive game in your library is worth checking out.

It makes AW AN look even better; for me anyway. I set all the graphics options immediately upon starting any new game, from the game's own menu options. Then, after I get the game started at least once, I exit it and then use the NVidia Control Panel to create a separate entry for the game.

With Alan Wake's AN, I did that and set everything in the CP to max and it made it look even better. Noticeably better, sharper, crisper graphics details with no screen tearing whatsoever and smooth sharp framerates. It doesn't make sense, but it works for my GTX 470. I also updated my drivers to the latest ones available: 301.42 WHQL, dated 5/22/12.

Awesome game, and it looks fantastic, Remedy. You are still my "heroes" and a continuing example of what devs should do in the future to create loyal customers. Thank you!
HitDeity is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:03 AM   #41
benetti32
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 275
Posts: 1,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by HitDeity View Post
There is also something worth noting too:

Setting up a profile in NVidia's Control Panel seems to make a noticeable difference. I have no idea why, but creating a separate profile in the CP for each graphics-intensive game in your library is worth checking out.

It makes AW AN look even better; for me anyway. I set all the graphics options immediately upon starting any new game, from the game's own menu options. Then, after I get the game started at least once, I exit it and then use the NVidia Control Panel to create a separate entry for the game.

With Alan Wake's AN, I did that and set everything in the CP to max and it made it look even better. Noticeably better, sharper, crisper graphics details with no screen tearing whatsoever and smooth sharp framerates. It doesn't make sense, but it works for my GTX 470. I also updated my drivers to the latest ones available: 301.42 WHQL, dated 5/22/12.

Awesome game, and it looks fantastic, Remedy. You are still my "heroes" and a continuing example of what devs should do in the future to create loyal customers. Thank you!
Do you have screenshot before and after? Yea, it doesn't make sense, if you set everything high in AW then the CP should improve it only very little (only additional antialising). Or your default settings in CP are set to low...
benetti32 is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:28 AM   #42
HitDeity
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 364
Posts: 2,231
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by benetti32 View Post
Do you have screenshot before and after? Yea, it doesn't make sense, if you set everything high in AW then the CP should improve it only very little (only additional antialising). Or your default settings in CP are set to low...
You're probably right: I never noticed the Global Settings before. Maybe the Global Settings were overriding the game's tweaked settings, and creating a separate dedicated game profile made the difference. The one main thing that I noticed is that VSync was not affected by the game's settings. I got noticeable screen tearing no matter what game setting VSync was set to. Only after I created a specific game profile in the CP did the screen tearing stop. That was also when I noticed how sharp the graphics had become and how smoothly the game rendered.
HitDeity is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 12:43 PM   #43
FriedGerry
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 693
Posts: 2,045
I have the lowest settings on, and so far I'm getting better framerates in American Nightmare
FriedGerry is offline  
Old 05-30-2012, 12:38 AM   #44
DodgeRainPop
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 127
Posts: 875
Quote:
Originally Posted by luffkatt View Post
sold!!! to the developer that incorporated Fov. god bless. I'm down loading now you got my US$ and my support.
why are you banned?
DodgeRainPop is offline  
Old 07-14-2012, 06:17 AM   #45
kershek
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 59
I would like to thank the devs for incorporating FOV in the game. I looked on the widescreen forums and it looks like a great implementation of 3 screen nVidia Surround as well. On top of that, they have a sense of humor with the pirate eyepatch. Buying the game now
kershek is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alan Wake


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.