Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Waveform

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2012, 10:43 AM   #1
EdenIndustries
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 25
Posts: 427
Force Waveform to higher resolutions

Hey everyone, a couple people have mentioned a problem in Waveform being unable to select the high-end of resolutions that their monitor/graphics card supports. I'm not quite sure why it's not showing up in the options menu (it should grab the available values directly from the monitor information), but until I get that fixed there is something you can do to force it to play in the resolution you want:

There is a config.ini file located in the install directory of the game, probably something like C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\waveform\config\

If you open that file, you'll notice two entries:
ResolutionWidthOverride = ?
ResolutionHeightOverride = ?

Just change whatever is after the '=' to what you want it to be.

That should work just fine, but of course let me know if you encounter any problems. I can't say what will happen if you choose really weird, non-standard resolutions, but they might work

Oh, and as a bit of a neat tip, did you know that Waveform actually has a true widescreen mode? The wider your aspect ratio, the more you can see to the right. It doesn't just add black bars or stretch the screen - you're actually getting to see more screen real estate! Pretty cool eh?
EdenIndustries is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 08:14 PM   #2
Drizzt519
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 6
Im having this problem. In game I have a maximum resolution of 1400x1050. I tried to use your fix to set it to 1920x1080 but it does nothing.

My specs as best I can tell'em (yeah im not to computer savvy)

AMD Phenom II X4 965
Windows 7 64-bit
4GB RAM
Radeon HD 5870
Drizzt519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:43 AM   #3
EdenIndustries
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 25
Posts: 427
Quote:
Im having this problem. In game I have a maximum resolution of 1400x1050. I tried to use your fix to set it to 1920x1080 but it does nothing.
Weird...ok I'll elevate the priority of this, thanks for letting me know!
EdenIndustries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:53 AM   #4
Drizzt519
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 9
Posts: 6
Right on! This isn't really a problem so much as a minor inconvenience. I can still play the game and enjoy it. I think its great.

Just to be sure I put the values like this

ResolutionWidthOverride = 1920
ResolutionHeightOverride = 1080

Thats right isn't it? I tried it the opposite way and the game didn't start at all so I figured the above was the right way.
Drizzt519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 01:15 PM   #5
EdenIndustries
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 25
Posts: 427
Quote:
Just to be sure I put the values like this

ResolutionWidthOverride = 1920
ResolutionHeightOverride = 1080
That's right!
EdenIndustries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:04 PM   #6
EdenIndustries
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 25
Posts: 427
Quick update for everyone on this issue. I went out and bought a 1920x1080 monitor to test higher resolutions, and it's all working for me now. Can anyone who was previously unable to select 1920x1080 resolution via the in-game Options menu check to see if this is still an issue?

Thanks!
EdenIndustries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:36 PM   #7
oldbushie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 90
I have a 1920x1200 monitor and I did finally see that resolution on there. Much better, thanks!
oldbushie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 09:03 PM   #8
EdenIndustries
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 25
Posts: 427
Quote:
I have a 1920x1200 monitor and I did finally see that resolution on there. Much better, thanks!
Fantastic, thanks for letting me know!
EdenIndustries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:37 PM   #9
Sysgen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 52
Posts: 314
1920X1080 c it in game. Previously set it through config.
Sysgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Waveform


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.