Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2011, 02:50 AM   #1
The Coincidence
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
Quake 1 Mission Pack 2 Elevator Bug; any fixes?

Has anyone else had this problem before? I'm pressing the buttons for this lift from the level 'Tomb of the Overlord' and it's not operating.

Any possible fixes?
The Coincidence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 12:20 PM   #2
Robinbanks
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
I also had this problem, i didn't exactly find a solution to lift not working but i did get past that part of the level.

Rocket jumping is the way forward
Robinbanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:57 AM   #3
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robinbanks View Post
I also had this problem, i didn't exactly find a solution to lift not working but i did get past that part of the level.

Rocket jumping is the way forward
Or even just noclip. Less damage than rocketjumping.
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 08:05 AM   #4
THE Nakedgun
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2005
Reputation: 597
Posts: 4,145
No clip is cheat and alot less fun.
THE Nakedgun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:36 PM   #5
Jipi Man
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
I have the same issue and I can't quite make the rocket jump to go further. The noclip and skip level cheats don't work. Any help ?
Jipi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:15 PM   #6
Futaleufu
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 62
I remember that happening when a enemy spawns too close to a door. Shoot the door with a rocket or a grenade, move back, then move forward and the door should open.
Futaleufu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 11:05 PM   #7
Jipi Man
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaleufu View Post
I remember that happening when a enemy spawns too close to a door. Shoot the door with a rocket or a grenade, move back, then move forward and the door should open.
It's not a door that doesn't open it's an elevator who doesn't move.
Jipi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 08:52 PM   #8
Jipi Man
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Up !

I also noticed that the game is lagging now for some reasons. My computer is of course over the requirement for that game. I used the Ultimate Patch.
Jipi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:08 PM   #9
Krevedko012
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 287
Posts: 373
Ultimate Patch uses DarkPlaces, and if you use settings like "Lighting: Full", it lags even on very powerful rigs. Just change Lighting to previous (one line above) setting.
Krevedko012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 05:55 AM   #10
sputnikutah
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bqc_HThOy3Q

looks like the button works, the side buttons might just be cosmetic
sputnikutah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:54 AM   #11
nirgoren
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 346
It's a bug, I had it too.
nirgoren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:16 PM   #12
QC_David
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE Nakedgun View Post
No clip is cheat and alot less fun.
Really old post but...no clip isn't necessarily a cheat if your game is bugged to being with. I agree that it's cheating if you just fly through the whole level but if you're sure that something is wrong with 1 particular part, nothing wrong with no clipping for a second to get past it.

That being said, I beat the 2nd mission pack last night and had no issues with the elevator, however I lost all of my runes in Episode 4 of the original game for some reason.
QC_David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:31 PM   #13
Jipi Man
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sputnikutah View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bqc_HThOy3Q

looks like the button works, the side buttons might just be cosmetic
It's not a button. Just an arrow that can't interact with.

I used noclip mode pass this place. I still wonder why the hell this elevator doesn't work with me.
Jipi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:05 PM   #14
Ace_of_Sevens
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 40
Same problem here. The button makes a noise when I press it, but the lift doesn't move. I can rocket jump to the second floor. Restarting the level didn't help. I can rocket jump to the second floor, but not sure about the third.
Ace_of_Sevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:00 AM   #15
SpiritQuaddict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 40
I cannot replicate this bug at all. Sounds like you guys installed some weird stuff. Try with a clean Quake installation, does it work then?
SpiritQuaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.