Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2 > TF2 Beta > Competitive Play

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2011, 12:00 AM   #46
AnAkIn
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 369
Posts: 4,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maffis91 View Post
this would be a welcome addition; playing with no viewmodels feels barren and boring, but I can't help it since the viewmodels are so big.
http://etf2l.org/forum/general/topic-19815/page-1/
AnAkIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 03:40 AM   #47
Not_Matlock
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 771
Posts: 4,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnAkIn View Post
I don't suggest using that plugin. There was a thread on the main TF2 section about it and Tony mentioned that using insecure plugins could result in VAC bans.
Not_Matlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:03 AM   #48
wrock
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not_Matlock View Post
I don't suggest using that plugin. There was a thread on the main TF2 section about it and Tony mentioned that using insecure plugins could result in VAC bans.
yeah shame to valve, we asked them for help fixing it /implementing(what wouldn't be that much work cause the code already exist ) and they just make a cvar to mlimit/forbid it....nicely done -.-
wrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 12:55 AM   #49
daftkid
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 52
Posts: 307
That would be a great addition!
/signed
daftkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:56 AM   #50
wrock
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 206
dont play with viewmodel but can understand why people want to play with it...

/signed (altough i'm more for the fov cap increase)
wrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 09:20 AM   #51
Cap'n Funshine
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 706
Posts: 3,160
Been wanting this since I started playing. I fail to play well when not using viewmodels so this'd be a Godsend.
Cap'n Funshine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:12 AM   #52
mariofan38
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 195
Posts: 1,840
Oh, I'm surprised I didn't think of this. Excellent idea, sir!

/signed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnAkIn View Post
And... why are you linking us to something that could result in a VAC-ban?
mariofan38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 12:07 AM   #53
FROmatoe
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariofan38 View Post
Oh, I'm surprised I didn't think of this. Excellent idea, sir!

/signed!



And... why are you linking us to something that could result in a VAC-ban?
Look when it was posted.
It was before Drunken confirmed it was voiding VAC rules and guidelines
FROmatoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:02 PM   #54
grim0ire :3
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
i think yz50 does this but i have no idea how, or if he's still able to.
grim0ire :3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 11:15 AM   #55
BrightKnight141
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 16
Posts: 510
/signed
BrightKnight141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 11:41 AM   #56
The Medic
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3426
Posts: 12,447
/signed.
The Medic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 11:44 AM   #57
Cuttlefishes
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 384
Posts: 3,682
I know a guy who does it - will ask him how to do.
Cuttlefishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 01:58 PM   #58
LuckPusher
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 32
Posts: 189
Someone made another thingie (not a plugin) that lets you do this, it's on the ETF2L forums in the General TF2 section. I can't link to it atm cos I'm browsing the web on my 3DS (like a baus)
LuckPusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 02:38 AM   #59
JacquesLEBS
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 163
Posts: 1,261
/Signed, there should be an option for each weapon to change the transparency, like a slider bay 100% is normal 0% is off and you could choose inbetween.

Since i'm lazy to write scripts I wouldn't have to type r_drawviewmodel 1 or 0 when I need to.
JacquesLEBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 09:20 AM   #60
Shadow_Knight
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 410
Posts: 842
The reason this is not happening is because it would have to apply the new transparency to every single texture in your viewmodel, which is a large number of individual files.There's also no way of making your flames transparent with a Flamethrower without making enemy Pyro flames transparent too, and they are supposed to be distracting.
Shadow_Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2 > TF2 Beta > Competitive Play


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.