Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2012, 03:30 PM   #16
cannondale06
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 310
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienware Gamer View Post
Could be refresh rate on your HDTV cannot handle 60 only 30 @ 1920x1080i (you need a HDTV which can do 1920x1080P).

Otherwise look at the nvidia control panel at the HDTV scaling options.
he has a regular pc monitor not a tv.
cannondale06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:22 PM   #17
Alebelly
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 12
Posts: 50
Does the i7 have integrated graphics? If so, you may just need to open the nvidia control panel and add the batman.exe.

If that isn't the problem, go into the Batman setup and make sure that all of the Directx11 features are turned off, as well as the physx.


http://www.geforce.com/optimize/opti...ce-GTX-560-OPS

(The in-game FXAA low setting looks great at 1080p and will give a better framerate than what this guide suggests)
Alebelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 06:24 PM   #18
jevaamonde
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
I tried again and nothing.

My HDTV can handle 60hz too. Now I think all my options are gone...
But anyway, thanks!
jevaamonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.