Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Warlock - Master of the Arcane

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2012, 09:54 AM   #1
provitiligo
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 363
Demo not starting

I seriously "love" demos on Steam. Half of'em even can't be launched, including Warlock. Probably 1 of 3 demos I try won't launch. They just appear in processes list for a while and then close without any messages.

Anybody having this?

P.S.: I'm on Win 7 64-bit.
provitiligo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 05:55 PM   #2
Shoopfox
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 136
This is happening to me too, and I'm also on Win7 64bit. Also when I tried Safe Mode it spammed a ton of launch windows for about 30 seconds
Shoopfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 12:00 AM   #3
provitiligo
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoopfox View Post
This is happening to me too, and I'm also on Win7 64bit. Also when I tried Safe Mode it spammed a ton of launch windows for about 30 seconds
That's super. Looks like developers don't know about 64-bit version of Windows 7. There're tons of issues with this OS, especially in demos.
provitiligo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 02:57 AM   #4
targetbsp
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2523
Posts: 5,515
Works fine for me on Windows 7 x64 so your issue lies somewhere other than 64 bit.
targetbsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 04:05 AM   #5
s1234567890m
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 146
Posts: 1,254
Works fine in my 64x 7
s1234567890m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:26 PM   #6
provitiligo
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 363
Managed to launch it somehow. Looks pretty good. Guess, I'll buy it.
provitiligo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:41 PM   #7
Daerdor
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Same issue here, black screen when starting the demo, both normally and in 'safe mode'. I'm using Win7 64-bit. Could it be graphics card related perhaps? For those who got it to work, do you have NVidia or ATI?
Daerdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 04:19 PM   #8
targetbsp
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2523
Posts: 5,515
Works for me on ATI 6850 cat 12.4 Win 7 x64
targetbsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 04:49 PM   #9
Daerdor
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Thx for info, I have an NVidia (GTX 260) so it might be a driver issue.
Daerdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 08:38 PM   #10
Delwin9999
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Mine doesn't even get that far. It looks like it's looping trying to start (the steam box comes up and goes away rapidly) but then does nothing.
Delwin9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:16 PM   #11
Daerdor
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
I today launched it by directly starting game.exe and for some reason it worked! Even the 'normal' way through the Steam interface now works... just don't ask me why. I'm happy it works, it looks quite promising!
Daerdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 05:14 AM   #12
ultrafang
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
yeah same here on 64 win7, just get a black screen. thought i had latest nvidia driver but will see if there's an update, or try reinstalling files.
ultrafang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 06:03 AM   #13
Allaryia
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 19
Posts: 7
I can't start it even with the game.exe
Anyone has an idea to fix it?
Allaryia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 02:12 PM   #14
killias2
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
This game worked fine for me the first time I installed it.

Now, I have the same exact problem you guys have. I also use Win 7 x64. Running as admin. doesn't help, and neither does compatibility mode. Odd....
killias2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 06:26 PM   #15
JubaCat
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by killias2 View Post
This game worked fine for me the first time I installed it.

Now, I have the same exact problem you guys have. I also use Win 7 x64. Running as admin. doesn't help, and neither does compatibility mode. Odd....
This is my exact problem as well. Played the demo a fair bit last weekend and now black screen at start up.

I am able to alt tab out and back and after a few tries it starts up but the mouse input is messed up making the game unplayable.
JubaCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Warlock - Master of the Arcane


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.